Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 401 | Thanked: 724 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Italy
#31
Originally Posted by w00t View Post
Right. But speaking as a hypothetical contributor (which isn't all that unlikely, given that this is something I am interested in and have tried to work on earlier), that makes my life harder to give you patches, so I probably won't bother with trying to contribute.

Thanks for your work, though.
I'm very glad if you want to contribute! However I will move all code (fastsmsevo and fastsms) on git soon (or cvs, I don't know differences)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to realsportcars For This Useful Post:
Posts: 401 | Thanked: 724 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Italy
#32
Originally Posted by MohammadAG View Post
No, I mean should I even get the "To" and the whole interface, just as if I started it from the menu?
No no...first "row" is not displayed when using it as vkb
 

The Following User Says Thank You to realsportcars For This Useful Post:
MohammadAG's Avatar
Posts: 2,473 | Thanked: 12,265 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Jerusalem, PS/IL
#33
Weird, all of FastSMS is being started at each click of an input box.
And yes, I tried rebooting.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MohammadAG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 401 | Thanked: 724 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Italy
#34
Originally Posted by MohammadAG View Post
Weird, all of FastSMS is being started at each click of an input box.
And yes, I tried rebooting.
do you have fastsms-0.5 (in devel) ?
If yes try this:

Code:
dbus-send --print-reply --dest=it.rsc.fastsms / it.rsc.fastsms.surroundRequest string:"test"
 

The Following User Says Thank You to realsportcars For This Useful Post:
MohammadAG's Avatar
Posts: 2,473 | Thanked: 12,265 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Jerusalem, PS/IL
#35
Hmm, so I need fastsms 0.5 and it doesn't depend on it?
Add
Code:
Depends: fastsms (>= 0.5-0)
to debian/control
 

The Following User Says Thank You to MohammadAG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,225 | Thanked: 3,822 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Florida
#36
Hey - I just noticed - it randomly started mostly-working for me on the inputting text front.

I still occasionally don't get it to work, but mostly it does. Nearly as I can tell, it has something to do with pressing ON the text, instead of in the empty space, in an input box when text is already there. Which, of course, probably doesn't make any sense at all from a code stand point why that should be. (XTerm use is still the buggy for me - the already entered text doesn't show up in the vkb - though it does add new text on somewhat consistently if I open/close/reopen the vkb.)

Maybe it has something to do with what MohammadAG reports, of FastSMS starting on each input-box click?Never mind, looks like MohammadAG didn't have the FastSMS thing, which explains that.

- Edit -

Okay, X-Term just works if I click on the line where text is being entered, If I click on the text or off the text is cool, but it has to be on that one line. Which I could've sworn I was doing before, but whatever. Working nicely now.

I'll just shut up now until I can do more testing/fiddling.

Last edited by Mentalist Traceur; 2011-01-25 at 17:42.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Mentalist Traceur For This Useful Post:
w00t's Avatar
Posts: 1,055 | Thanked: 4,107 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Norway
#37
Originally Posted by realsportcars View Post
I'm very glad if you want to contribute! However I will move all code (fastsmsevo and fastsms) on git soon (or cvs, I don't know differences)
Okay; sounds good. I'm subscribed to the thread, so I'll see a notification, hopefully.

Feel free to message me if I don't notice it for some reason (I'm fairly busy).
__________________
i'm a Qt expert and former Jolla sailor (forever sailing, in spirit).
if you like, read more about me.
if you find me entertaining, or useful, thank me. if you don't, then tell me why.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to w00t For This Useful Post:
Posts: 401 | Thanked: 724 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Italy
#38
Originally Posted by MohammadAG View Post
Hmm, so I need fastsms 0.5 and it doesn't depend on it?
Add
Code:
Depends: fastsms (>= 0.5-0)
to debian/control
thank you this is my next question :P

@Mentalist: X-Term doesn't works well neither with standard vkb: already entered text is not displayed when opening vkb and text added will be appended.
I noticed tha same things you said about pressing on text/free space but only one time, the first time...so I'm starting to think that this is a problem with d-bus...

EDIT: I've added dependecy to fastsmsevo and some log print. Also fastsms have now a print before sending the text.

Please download it (when available, fastsmsevo-0.1-6 fastsms-0.5-1) so we can understand a bit more

Last edited by realsportcars; 2011-01-25 at 17:58.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to realsportcars For This Useful Post:
MohammadAG's Avatar
Posts: 2,473 | Thanked: 12,265 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Jerusalem, PS/IL
#39
I guess the bug Metalist reported is due to this
Code:
#if defined(Q_WS_MAEMO_5)
        //If not landscape, need to return to landscape view
        if(m_sCurrOrientation.compare(Core::ORIENTATION_LANDSCAPE) != 0)
        {
            setAttribute(Qt::WA_Maemo5LandscapeOrientation, true);

            hide();
            showMaximized();
        }
#endif
Maybe you could check if the window that requested the keyboard has HILDON_PORTRAIT_MODE_SUPPORT set on it? If it doesn't, do that part of the code, else, skip and hide().
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to MohammadAG For This Useful Post:
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010 @ Austria
#40
Hey i have a question

How do you go to a new line (enter key) in the alpha numeric keyboard?

Best Regards

Unit247
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Unit247 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
keyboard, portrait, wikkid


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:00.