Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Austria
#1
So I gave my good old N900 to my girlfriend (owning a N9 now..)
The problem is, the N900 can't connect to the internet with her provider (bob - Austria).

I tried the username/password setting from here: http://konfigurator.bob.at/otauserbo...sanleitung.pdf
I also applied the IP-Adress and port to any field I could find..

Three! N900s were used to try her sim-card. After a few seconds of connecting it fails. Wlan works fine. PR is 1.3

Does anybody have experience with this privider? I kind of feel ashamed that she can't connect to the internet with her N900...
 
benny1967's Avatar
Posts: 3,790 | Thanked: 5,712 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Vienna, Austria
#2
It'll take me some time maybe, but I could give it a try. I have a bob SIM card somewhere in one of my phones (need to figure out which). Maybe over the weekend.

One maybe stupid question in return: Did she have internet access with this very SIM card on her previous phone? The reason why I'm asking is that as far as I remember, I had to activate data by sending a special code or SMS... Before, the SIM card was only valid for voice/SMS. Probably also depends on which of their card type she has, but its a possibility.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to benny1967 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Austria
#3
Thanks for your reply!

She did not use internet on her previous phone (W750). But we could try that out...

The phone contract was a short time ago expanded to internet use (smartbob; before: bigbob).

I also contacted bob support on phone. They said there is no more info than on the pdf... Pretty lame.
 
benny1967's Avatar
Posts: 3,790 | Thanked: 5,712 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Vienna, Austria
#4
Is it bob on contract or the classic prepaid version?

If prepaid, check if you did this:
http://bob.at/bobdatenpaketwertkarte
 
merlin1991's Avatar
Posts: 125 | Thanked: 1,142 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Austria
#5
the settings are a bit missleading but it works like this:
(I'm on my n900 using bob and data works)

name des zugangspunktes: bob.at
benutzername data@bob.at
passwort: ppp
 
Posts: 49 | Thanked: 39 times | Joined on May 2011
#6
i've had a similar problem on a notebook. bob seems very picky about the connection settings. it required some commands like at+cdgcont "bob.at" or something but unfortunately i don't remember the exact syntax

Last edited by lohner; 2011-11-09 at 22:42.
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Austria
#7
Originally Posted by benny1967 View Post
Is it bob on contract or the classic prepaid version?

If prepaid, check if you did this:
http://bob.at/bobdatenpaketwertkarte
It's the contract version (1) bob vierer 2) bibbob 8,80 3) smartbob)

Thanks for the link. Maybe the codes will work even if it isn't the prepaid version...
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Austria
#8
Originally Posted by merlin1991 View Post
the settings are a bit missleading but it works like this:
(I'm on my n900 using bob and data works)

name des zugangspunktes: bob.at
benutzername data@bob.at
passwort: ppp
Thank's. It's possible that I entered "data.bob" at "name des zugangspunktes". I will try bob.at
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:15.