Reply
Thread Tools
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#31
Output for wicket's script

N9:
1158 files
1.1G

N900:
1776 files
247M

@reinob
somehow your script bailed out for me
reinstallation of dtg-installer is not possible
package libaux6 is not available
Full output:
Code:
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree       
Reading state information... Done
Reinstallation of dtg-installer is not possible, it cannot be downloaded.
Package libxau6 is not available, but is referred to by another package.
This may mean that the package is missing, has been obsoleted, or
is only available from another source
E: Package libxau6 has no installation candidate
On N9 also bails out with:
Code:
Reading package lists
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
Some packages could not be installed. This maymean that you have
requested an impossible situation or if you are using the unstable
distribution that some required packages have not yet been created
or been moved out of Incoming.
The following information may help to resolve the situation:

The following packages have unmet dependencies:
  mp-harmattan-480-pr: Depends: libxml2 (= 2.7.8-0maemo6+0m8) but 2.8.0-0maemo4+0m6 is to be installed
                       Depends: libgpg-error0 (= 1.6-1.1+0m6)
                       Depends: libogg0 (= 1.1.3-4+0m6) but 1.2.2~dfsg-1 is to be installed
                       Depends: twitter (= 1.3.50+0m8) but 1.3.95+0m8 is to be installed
                       Depends: usbutils (= 0.72-8osso2+0security1+0m6) but 1:005-3 is to be installed
                       Depends: gnupg (= 1.4.6-7+0m6) but 1.4.15 is to be installed
                       Depends: lzop (= 1.02~rc1-2maemo2+0m6+0security3+0m6) but 1.03-3 is tobe installed
                       Depends: nolo-ssu-pr-480 (= 40.2012.21-3.480.04.1) but it is not goingto be installed
E: Broken packages
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature

Last edited by peterleinchen; 2015-01-09 at 22:02.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#32
Purge the installers

About the N9, I have no idea. Don't have a working one.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 518 times | Joined on May 2010 @ nanaurbusiness
#33
Originally Posted by reinob View Post
@wicket,

Thank you for your idea and script. To improve the downloading time I've adapted the script so that apt-get is only called once, after collecting all package names in one single variable.

I'm now, in one go, downloading 1558 packages

The advantage of this is that apt-get doesn't have to keep reading the index and resolving dependencies and whatever it does.

Here's my version:
Code:
#!/bin/sh

apt-get update
mkdir -p /home/user/MyDocs/debs/archives/partial

PKGS=""

for pkg in $(dpkg -l | grep ^ii | cut -f3 -d' '); do
 apt-cache policy $pkg | grep -q nokia.com || continue
 echo "adding $pkg"
 PKGS="$PKGS $pkg"
done

apt-get --reinstall -y  -d -odir::cache=/home/user/MyDocs/debs \
  install $PKGS
I'm only getting
E: There are problems and -y was used without --force-yes
and no packages were downloaded...

Edit: Nevermind, simply adding '--force-yes' like in wickets script did the trick.
__________________

N900 ~ $ make me a sandwich
-bash: no, make it yourself
N900 ~ $ sudo make me a sandwich
-bash: ok then...

Last edited by J4ZZ; 2015-01-09 at 23:27.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to J4ZZ For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#34
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
Purge the installers
Ah yes now I remember that thread Thanks.
But as wicket's script threw only error and not bailed out, I already have downloaded. So ...

About the N9, I have no idea. Don't have a working one.
Yes, maybe conflicts with other enabled repos (newer versions available whereas Nokia's one is not available or older)
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,808 | Thanked: 4,272 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ Germany
#35
Originally Posted by J4ZZ View Post
I'm only getting
and no packages were downloaded...

Edit: Nevermind, simply adding '--force-yes' like in wickets script did the trick.
I removed the "--force-yes" precisely because I wanted to know if something was broken before apt-get starts doing its thing

Now you've downloaded the packages, but don't know what the problem was (or still is).

Anyway. Running this script (or any variant thereof) should be a one-off thing, so tweaking this or that is of no consequence.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to reinob For This Useful Post:
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Austria
#36
I have a problem since i tried to run the download script on my N9, the phone is stuck at the Nokia logo when booting.
I'm not sure if my problem is related to this script.

What i have done:

I copied the following text in a .txt-file and renamed it to a .sh-file.

Code:
#!/bin/sh

apt-get update

mkdir -p /home/user/MyDocs/debs/archives/partial

for pkg in `dpkg -l | cut -f 3 -d ' '`; do
        apt-cache policy $pkg | grep -q nokia.com && echo "Downloading $pkg" || continue
        apt-get --reinstall -y --force-yes -d -odir::cache=/home/user/MyDocs/debs install $pkg
done
After that i copied the .sh-file to my phone (/home/user/) and run as root chmod 744 for the file.
Than i tried to run the script, but the only thing that happened was the message that there is no such file in /bin/sh.
So i tried to copy the file there (cp -R as root), which didnīt work because of no rights.
Because it wasn't working and i had no more time to try, i just closed the terminal.
Some time later i realized that my mobile data connection is not working and manually starting also couldn't get it running.
So i decided to reboot and here i'm now.

I have already tried flasher -i and the phone is reacting, but it won't charge and mass storage mode is also not available.
I put the phone to r&d-mode and run --set-rd-flags=no-lifeguard-reset, but it still won't boot up.

I would be very glad if someone has an idea or can come up with a solution for me!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Shadowdog For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#37
Originally Posted by Shadowdog View Post
After that i copied the .sh-file tomy phone (/home/user/) and run as root chmod 744 for the file.
So far so good...

Than i tried to run the script, but the only thing that happened was the message that there is no such file in /bin/sh.
So i tried to copy the file there (cp -R as root), which didnīt work because of no rights.
Let me get that right. You did 'cp -R yourfile.sh /bin/sh' ? That was not the wisest thing in the universe: /bin/sh is a file, not a directory. If you've really done that, you have overwritten your command-line interpreter. No wonder your phone now does not boot. That interpreter also runs all the scripts including start ones.

On a Maemo system /bin/sh is a symlink to busybox so there might be a chance to fix it but I would not have a first idea how. You are in a Catch 22 situation: you need sh to fix sh. Unless someone comes up with a better idea, you may need to reflash your phone. Combined (also called Fiasco) only, so you can rescue your data. But you will still need to reinstall all your updates and extra apps.

BTW, instead of copying your script to a system directory, all you needed to do was specifying the full path when you were running it. If you were in the same directory, './yourfile.sh' would have done it.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!

Last edited by pichlo; 2015-01-10 at 21:43. Reason: spelling
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 54 | Thanked: 54 times | Joined on Dec 2013 @ Austria
#38
@pichlo
Thanks for the reply!!
Looks like itīs time for a reflash!!
It was exactly as you said and when i was reading your lines i realized what i have done.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Shadowdog For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#39
rescueOS may be your helper but requires a bit of shell knowledge
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 646 | Thanked: 1,124 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Espoo, Finland
#40
Let's say that you have a freshly flashed N9, and all the extra packages you will need backupped e.g. on your local PC, because nokia store went down.
So far, has anyone worked a simple way to activate developer mode in those conditions?
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to minimos For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
archive.org


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:55.