Reply
Thread Tools
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#1
Hi guys.
Can someone help me?
I created refresh button on desktop:
Code:
[Desktop Entry] 
Type=Application 
Terminal=false 
Name=N9 QRefresh 
Categories=System; 
Terminal=false 
Exec=/usr/bin/meego-terminal -n -e devel-su -c "sh /opt/N9QTweak/Refresh/refresh" 
Icon=/usr/share/icons/hicolor/80x80/apps/n9refresh80.png
and it's work good, but it's need open the terminal app and insert root password. Maybe someone know what I need write in the "Exec" line that I can use refresh command without opening of terminal. Directly refresh. It is passably?
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ London / Porto
#2
Quite interested to know that too..

Not only for refresh, for reboot and for shutdown as well.
I know there are apps for that (did i just say that?), but it would be interesting to know exactly how it works..how would we be able to get a desktop shortcut for a terminal command (as root).
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#3
Originally Posted by H1777 View Post
Quite interested to know that too..

Not only for refresh, for reboot and for shutdown as well.
I know there are apps for that (did i just say that?), but it would be interesting to know exactly how it works..how would we be able to get a desktop shortcut for a terminal command (as root).
Command it's not a problem here...
The commands for you:
Reboot:
Code:
/sbin/reboot
Refresh lockscreen and statusbar:
Code:
/sbin/initctl restart xsession/sysuid
Refresh homescreen:
Code:
/sbin/initctl restart xsession/mthome
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ London / Porto
#4
ermm... but won't I need root access?
can i just make a .desktop file with those commands and it will work?
or..will it open terminal and ask me for root password like in your case?
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#5
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ London / Porto
#6
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...
ahah I know...that's the reason for my first post!!!
Can someone explain please!
 
Moderator | Posts: 5,320 | Thanked: 4,464 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#7
Originally Posted by Schturman View Post
This it's a problem and reason for this thread.. I don't know how to implement this commands directly in the desktop file.. I created a simple script with this command and put the link to this script (see my example) and this need terminal access to script...
Didn't you find the answer to this yourself? (see post #6 too)
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...82#post1135282
There was another (better) thread/post, can't find the damn thing now.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#8
Originally Posted by jalyst View Post
Didn't you find the answer to this yourself? (see post #6 too)
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...82#post1135282
There was another (better) thread/post, can't find the damn thing now.
nooo.. This way I know, but it's not what i want.. Now I want without opening terminal..
 
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#9
I'm not a dev or anything but there are a couple of apps in the store same purpose (free to use) may be you can have a look at their code, no ?
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#10
Originally Posted by Tarzan- View Post
I'm not a dev or anything but there are a couple of apps in the store same purpose (free to use) may be you can have a look at their code, no ?
I also not developer , but I checked one app for reboot. And his desktop file have path to the app file that I don't know how to create.. This is not a simple script..
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:04.