Reply
Thread Tools
eight's Avatar
Posts: 106 | Thanked: 81 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ /
#2611
Had also problems with reboots while unlzma'ing and found out that on my n900 enabled SmartReflex VDD1 causes this.
Tested it with 900 to 600 Mhz and always reboots with vdd1.
After disabling vdd1 these high-load-tasks work on my device flawlessly, even at 900 Mhz.

Last edited by eight; 2012-02-10 at 10:47.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eight For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#2612
So make sure you turn off SmartReflex VDD1 on your N900, although it should be off by default:
Code:
sudo "echo 0 > /sys/power/sr_vdd1_autocomp"
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
Posts: 212 | Thanked: 66 times | Joined on May 2010 @ India
#2613
First I have turned off smartreflex from /etc/pmconfig,though cpu is at 805.

Then entered

Code:
sudo nr_requests_setup
sudo swapoffon
There after copy command.

Though the device is not switched off itself,since 15 minutes x terminal froze .Even the backlight is not turned off.Still waiting to observe what happens.
 
Posts: 87 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#2614
Originally Posted by eight View Post
Had also problems with reboots while unlzma'ing and found out that on my n900 enabled SmartReflex VDD1 causes this.
Tested it with 900 to 600 Mhz and always reboots with vdd1.
After disabling vdd1 these high-load-tasks work on my device flawlessly, even at 900 Mhz.
eight, what kernel are you using?
The VDD0/1-Settings is to activate SmartReflex, but this runs only reasonable with KernelPower49.
With the one in extras-testing you can safely overclock to 805MHz at the most devices and the battery-savings are awesome.
Only a hint and sorry for the off-toppic.
More informations can be found here.

HTH and HAND

CU Michael
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to magic_doc For This Useful Post:
eight's Avatar
Posts: 106 | Thanked: 81 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ /
#2615
I'm using power49 withd vdd1 and vdd2 enabled at 900 Mhz for some days now.
Works well expect of unlzma'ing big archives. To be more precise, dd .. or tar -cfz (-xfz) of my 3 Gig debian partition works without issues.
Only lzma gives reboots even with nice -n 19.
I have tested it with this archive: http://qole.org/files/maemo-sdk-v1_2.img.ext2.lzma
Switching SR VDD off for lzma tasks like this is quickly done.

And the battery-savings of VDD2 are really good. A big difference, compared to only-vdd1-mode and directly noticeable.

Last edited by eight; 2012-02-11 at 16:09.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to eight For This Useful Post:
qole's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 7,109 | Thanked: 8,820 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Vancouver, BC, Canada
#2616
Ok, here's how to disconnect the image's /home/user directory from the Maemo version, allowing for per-image user settings.

Create a script in the image's /var/run directory called "onfirstchroot-ext.rc", or add the following lines to the existing script:

Code:
umount -f "$CHROOT/home/user/MyDocs"
umount -f "$CHROOT/home"
mount -o bind /home/user/MyDocs "$CHROOT/home/user/MyDocs"
If there are some settings directories you wish to share between the two environments, you can use the syntax of the last line (the "mount -o bind" line) to bind other home/user directories from Maemo to their corresponding directories in Debian.

Now you can copy all of your Debian application settings into the image's /home/user dir, and things will be the same on everybody's N900.

ESTEL: Please either do this with your image and re-upload it, or give me the zip file of your home directory settings files, and I'll do it on my qole.org version.
__________________
qole.org --- twitter --- Easy Debian wiki page
Please don't send me a private message, post to the appropriate thread.
Thank you all for your donations!
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to qole For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,397 | Thanked: 2,126 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Dublin, Ireland
#2617
I have been testing Estel's image installed on my SD card (ext3, non dedicated partition) with no problems.

Now I've tried to gain some performance by enabling swap on SD:

Code:
sudo swapon -p 0 /dev/mmcblk1p3
sudo swapoff /dev/mmcblk0p3
As a result:
Code:
~ $ cat /proc/swaps
Filename                                Type            SizeUsed     Priority
/dev/mmcblk1p3                          partition       795208       64376   0
Everything seemed to work OK. tried Fennec and it was slow as usual. However when I run ED LXDE I receive this error:

Code:
Mount failure!
/mnt/data/easydebian/ed-squeeze-final.ext3 failed to mount on loop0
mount: mounting /dev/loop0 on /.debian failed: Invalid argument
 
eight's Avatar
Posts: 106 | Thanked: 81 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ /
#2618
Originally Posted by ivgalvez View Post
Code:
Mount failure!
/mnt/data/easydebian/ed-squeeze-final.ext3 failed to mount on loop0
mount: mounting /dev/loop0 on /.debian failed: Invalid argument
When did you download the image? Maybe your problem is related to this and you try to mount a tar archive? Estel updated the image some days ago, if you downloaded before just untar it before mount.

Code:
tar -xfv ed-squeeze-final.ext3

Last edited by eight; 2012-02-13 at 22:14.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to eight For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,397 | Thanked: 2,126 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Dublin, Ireland
#2619
Originally Posted by eight View Post
When did you download the image? Maybe your problem is related to this and you try to mount a tar archive? Estel updated the image some days ago, if you downloaded before just untar it before mount.

Code:
tar -xfv ed-squeeze-final.ext3
Thanks, but that's not the case as the image was working before changing the swap options. Now I have rebooted (swap again in eMMC) and yet the same error. It seems that image is corrupted.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ivgalvez For This Useful Post:
Posts: 669 | Thanked: 433 times | Joined on May 2010
#2620
is it possible to extract all the files from the .ext3 image to a partition (without mounting and copying the files from the mounted folder because this will also copy the /home/user and /home/user/mydocs folders)?

i would like to extract it to an ext4 partition i made for it on the sd.
 
Reply

Tags
beta, debian, easy debian, extras-devel, fremantle, i <3 qole, squeeze


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10.