Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#21
Also, xterm did bring up alot of things!!!
Here's the end of it
 
dwould's Avatar
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 262 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
#22
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
Also, xterm did bring up alot of things!!!
Here's the end of it
ok I can see a bug there, which I've just fixed. though I may roll up a few more things before trying to push through a new version.

as far as the refreshing when you switch views goes...I am not sure about doing it that way. sometimes I might want to just switch through the already loaded view, without necessarily incurring a refresh. particulaly if you wanted to refer to something that you had already loaded, but whilst you are not connected. then it would be annoying to have an error every time you switch views.
__________________
----------
N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com
Check out Witter, a twitter client for N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com/witter

If Witter isn't working for you, eg crashes/doesn't start, gives errors etc etc. Please run it from x-term using:
run-standalone.sh python2.5 /opt/witter/witter.py

This will generate diagnostic output. Without this I cannot help you.
 
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#23
Originally Posted by dwould View Post
ok I can see a bug there, which I've just fixed. though I may roll up a few more things before trying to push through a new version.

as far as the refreshing when you switch views goes...I am not sure about doing it that way. sometimes I might want to just switch through the already loaded view, without necessarily incurring a refresh. particulaly if you wanted to refer to something that you had already loaded, but whilst you are not connected. then it would be annoying to have an error every time you switch views.
can you check for a connection first?

ie: If connection then refresh, else show refresh button - or just refresh
 
dwould's Avatar
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 262 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
#24
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
can you check for a connection first?

ie: If connection then refresh, else show refresh button - or just refresh
interesting idea, no idea whether I can query from python whether there is an active data connection. I guess I'll look into it.
__________________
----------
N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com
Check out Witter, a twitter client for N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com/witter

If Witter isn't working for you, eg crashes/doesn't start, gives errors etc etc. Please run it from x-term using:
run-standalone.sh python2.5 /opt/witter/witter.py

This will generate diagnostic output. Without this I cannot help you.
 
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#25
Originally Posted by dwould View Post
interesting idea, no idea whether I can query from python whether there is an active data connection. I guess I'll look into it.
sorry i've allways done VB and asp, i really should learn Python
 
dwould's Avatar
Posts: 529 | Thanked: 262 times | Joined on Dec 2008 @ Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
#26
I have now created a project space for witter here:
https://garage.maemo.org/projects/witter/

at some point this week I'll try to figure it out enough to upload witter into proper SCM. but in any case this seems a place in which people can raise bugs/enhancements etc if they really want to.

I'm in no way suggesting that I will necessarily fix or add anything, but it will in theory be a more sensible place to manage such things.
__________________
----------
N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com
Check out Witter, a twitter client for N900
http://danielwould.wordpress.com/witter

If Witter isn't working for you, eg crashes/doesn't start, gives errors etc etc. Please run it from x-term using:
run-standalone.sh python2.5 /opt/witter/witter.py

This will generate diagnostic output. Without this I cannot help you.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dwould For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#27
Originally Posted by dwould View Post
I have now created a project space for witter here:
https://garage.maemo.org/projects/witter/

at some point this week I'll try to figure it out enough to upload witter into proper SCM. but in any case this seems a place in which people can raise bugs/enhancements etc if they really want to.

I'm in no way suggesting that I will necessarily fix or add anything, but it will in theory be a more sensible place to manage such things.
Thank you very much - i'll pop by and join in if needed - happy to test and try to help if i can
 
thp's Avatar
Posts: 1,391 | Thanked: 4,272 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Vienna, Austria
#28
Originally Posted by dwould View Post
interesting idea, no idea whether I can query from python whether there is an active data connection. I guess I'll look into it.
python-conic (the binding for libconic) allows you to do this:

http://pymaemo.garage.maemo.org/conic.html
http://maemo.org/api_refs/5.0/5.0-final/libconic/

And to quote from bug 5399:

All network types supported by the device are found as directories in gconf at '/system/osso/connectivity/network_type/', if an application needs them anyway. There is no API in libconic for this, though.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thp For This Useful Post:
noobmonkey's Avatar
Posts: 3,203 | Thanked: 1,391 times | Joined on Nov 2009 @ Worthing, England
#29
Originally Posted by thp View Post
python-conic (the binding for libconic) allows you to do this:

http://pymaemo.garage.maemo.org/conic.html
http://maemo.org/api_refs/5.0/5.0-final/libconic/

And to quote from bug 5399:
thanks thp - useful having that!
 
thp's Avatar
Posts: 1,391 | Thanked: 4,272 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Vienna, Austria
#30
And here's some more generic feedback after trying out your app:
  • Buttons should be hildon.Button instances (with FINGER size, probably)
  • The gtk.Entry you have should be hildon.Entry (for the styling)

Also, it's not really obvious that the entry box belongs to the "Search" button (in addition to other things). A nicer design would be to open a dialog with a text entry box when the "Search" button is clicked and open the search results in another view (StackableWindow).

When I'm not entering any authentication data, Clicking on "timeline"+"refresh" should probably use a Hildon Note instead of a dialog with the title (and ideally with a 401 error, you could show the login dialog, as this is where most users would want to go in this situation).

The "Exit" button in the appmenu is redundant, as there is the "X" button in the titlebar already.

What does "Invert" in the app menu do?

The context menu should pop up at the location of the mouse coordinates, and should have the widget name set to "hildon-context-sensitive-menu" to get the correct styling.

The "TwitPic!" item should use a hildon file chooser instead of the GTK+ one.

I would also suggest either opening a new subview for different content (e.g. "Trends", etc..) or at least changing the window title so that the user knows which "mode" he/she is currently in (e.g. "Witter - Search for maebar" or "Witter - Your timeline").

Oh, and a feature request: Add support for identi.ca

Thanks for the great application - I especially like the "search" functionality, as the only other twitter app that I know of does not yet have this functionality
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thp For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
python, twitter


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:01.