Reply
Thread Tools
kuzmichov's Avatar
Posts: 30 | Thanked: 104 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Russia
#1


Сonsider the fastest and easiest way to change MAC-address

instructions:
1. Go to settings - on the product and write off its own MAC-address WLAN (for example I have it 04:a7:1a:1f:aa:23)
2. Disconnects from the Wi-Fi network
3. Open a terminal and put this your new MAC (eg 14:56:73:24:89:17)
Code:
devel-su 
rootme (the default password) 
develsh 
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 down 
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 hw ether 14:56:73:24:89:17 
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0 up
4. Check in settings - on a product modified MAC, or there is a terminal, write
Code:
/sbin/ifconfig wlan0
5. Connectivity to our public network!

Last edited by kuzmichov; 2012-01-30 at 19:47.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to kuzmichov For This Useful Post:
Posts: 63 | Thanked: 27 times | Joined on Apr 2011
#2
i was wondering what the **** the command "ifconfig" doesn't work in harmattan, I have to write "/sbin/ifconfig" thanks!!

why the need of the command develsh after you get root with devel-su? what is the diference between "devel-su" and "develsh" ??
 
Posts: 56 | Thanked: 107 times | Joined on Jul 2011
#3
I have a noob question

So i tried to create a script called wifi.sh with the code above, so that when i open the terminal I just write
/bin/sh /home/user/MyDocs/scripts wifi.sh and the MAC address is changed (then later execute wifi1.sh and it returns to default)

My question is: would it be possible to include the devel-su + pass + develsh input in the script so that when i open the terminal I just execute the script?

upd: figured it out eventually.

Last edited by Vaterix; 2012-02-01 at 22:14.
 
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Sep 2013
#4
Hi there,

Is there any reason my n900 switches to a "random" MAC address (yet always starting with 00:1f:1d) on its own?

It's the second of my n900s to do this.
After a reboot, it's gone and the initial MAC is back.

I find this really weird: what kind of app would change this without any notice to the end user?

Thanks for any feedback on this.
 
Posts: 290 | Thanked: 385 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Madrid, Spain
#5
Originally Posted by NicoLarve View Post
Hi there,

Is there any reason my n900 switches to a "random" MAC address (yet always starting with 00:1f:1d) on its own?

It's the second of my n900s to do this.
After a reboot, it's gone and the initial MAC is back.

I find this really weird: what kind of app would change this without any notice to the end user?

Thanks for any feedback on this.
Hi.

I can recall something called 'macchanger' (no kidding) It was a CLI utility to change macs in the N900. I used it to get new access to free WiFi hotspots that banned mac addresses after a while.....

If you have trouble finding it, let me know and I'll take a look into my N900.

Regards.

Last edited by pasko; 2016-06-08 at 15:21. Reason: typo
 
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 6,445 | Thanked: 20,981 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#6
IIRC, macchanger is also used in the background by Cleven and maybe other WiFi sniffers. One would assume that they would restore it back after use but I do not really know as I have not been using them myself.
__________________
Русский военный корабль, иди нахуй!
 
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Sep 2013
#7
@pasko: thank, I know macchanger and use it from time to time on laptops and desktops, but never on the n900 (it's not installed yet).

@pichlo: interesting, for sure that's something I was thinking about without being able to know which app could have play with the MAC value. As I said, macchanger is not installed but for sure other apps could embed code to do so. I don't have cleven installed and not that much wifi/wlan stuff:

Code:
$ aptitude search ~i~n\(wlan\|wifi\) -F "%p" --disable-columns
connui-conndlgs-wlan
connui-iapsettings-wlan
icd2-network-wlan-config
libicd-network-wlan
mbarcode-plugin-wifi
osso-wlan
osso-wlan-security
wifi-switcher
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54.