Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#21
Oh, I see you don't have bootmenu installed so you boot everytime from flash. Well if one has problems and decides to reflash, there is possibility (with linux flasher) to reflash only rootfs keeping initfs with bootmenu intact. Now the easiest is to copy created initfs.bootmenu.jffs2 to PC and reflash just initfs via linux flasher. But I'd suggest reflashing rootfs or whole device. The glibc error does not seem like the system on device is OK.

Or if initfs on N800 is in fact writable and not full, you can do the same thing as the initfs flasher does when preparing the image. Extract proper bootmenu data for initfs (to initfs directly)
# tar zxvf initfs.oss.RX-34.2006.51.tgz -C /mnt/initfs
then copy over the bootmenu.sh
# cp bootmenu.sh /mnt/initfs/
and bootmenu is installed :-) This is not possible on n770.
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#22
Originally Posted by penguinbait View Post
I still think its something I installed that made it work, but I can not confirm, unless someone else is having the problem out of the box also.
No, mount command is what fails and it is provided by busybox package included in OS image. Unless you upgraded it from bora repository by mistake of course (when installing other packages).
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#23
/opt # ls -l /bin/mount
-rwsr-xr-x 1 root root 64396 May 26 2006 /bin/mount
/opt # ls -l bin/mount
lrwxrwxrwx 1 root root 7 Dec 20 06:23 bin/mount -> busybox
/opt #


Well flash is busybox, mmc is not? Has anyone else been been able to do this? With the mount failing on mmc, with no error, maybe it did just copy them direct????
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#24
Hmm, can you try to add -t jffs2 to the failing mount if it makes a difference? Looks like you really installed different mount which works. The crash can be some busybox bug/feature after all. On n770 it works fine, though. Please try
mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/initfs
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#25
*** This was updated

Check this out its failing to remount, but exiting 0, so it must have been copying them directly to the initfs with the replaced mount command? This was run from mmc, I will boot to flash and post the results below

MMC BOOT, with changed mount command
__________________________________________________ _______
Nokia-N800-51:~# mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/initfs
Nokia-N800-51:~# echo $?
0
Nokia-N800-51:~# df
Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mmcblk0p2 2048 1784 264 87% /mnt/initfs
none 512 72 440 14% /mnt/initfs/tmp
/dev/mmcblk0p2 1545240 621276 845468 42% /
none 512 72 440 14% /tmp
none 1024 76 948 7% /dev
/dev/mmcblk1p1 40034 6736 33298 17% /media/mmc1
/dev/mmcblk0p1 402968 327888 75080 81% /media/mmc2
Nokia-N800-51:~#


Flash BOOT, busybox mount command
__________________________________________________ _______
Nokia-N800-51:~# mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/initfs
*** glibc detected *** double free or corruption (fasttop): 0x00047050 ***
Aborted
Nokia-N800-51:~# echo $?
134
Nokia-N800-51:~#
Nokia-N800-51:~# df
Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mtdblock4 2048 1784 264 87% /mnt/initfs
none 512 64 448 13% /mnt/initfs/tmp
/dev/mtdblock4 257536 92936 164600 36% /
none 512 64 448 13% /tmp
none 1024 76 948 7% /dev
/dev/mmcblk1p1 40034 6736 33298 17% /media/mmc1
/dev/mmcblk0p1 402968 327888 75080 81% /media/mmc2
/dev/mtdblock3 2048 1784 264 87% /mnt/initfs

Should it have unmounted /mnt/initfs from /dev/mtdblock4 ??

SAME ERROR (134 exit code ???), I guess I am the only guinea pig, have no other N800 users tried this yet? HELLO? If so are you getting the same error or is it just me, I dont think it is but who knows!! Its working great, I just want to help Fanoush get the package correct.

Last edited by penguinbait; 2007-01-19 at 01:54.
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#26
What is the deal with the mount anyway? I just reflashed and here is what I did to install the bootmenu.

REFLASHED

installed becomeroot

installed xterm

installed ssh (just to get me a real keyboard)

copied your linuxrc to /mnt/initfs

copied evkey to /mnt/initfs/usr/bin

It failed out of space

I use your to_remove.lst
cd /mnt/initfs
cat /media/mmc1/bootmenu/to_remove.lst | xargs rm -rf

Again, copied evkey to /mnt/initfs/usr/bin

copied bootmenu.sh and bootmenu.conf /mnt/initfs

REBOOT

Had my menu, it worked great, I would still like somebody to confirm the glibc error with that mount, I want to confirm its not a hardware issue?
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#27
Originally Posted by penguinbait View Post
MMC BOOT, with changed mount command
__________________________________________________ _______
Nokia-N800-51:~# mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/initfs
Nokia-N800-51:~# echo $?
0
Nokia-N800-51:~# df
Filesystem 1k-blocks Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/mmcblk0p2 2048 1784 264 87% /mnt/initfs
...
This is OK, it worked. 'df' (and 'mount' too) print just bogus value in first column. It substitues current root filesestem for all entries. Due to the way system boots first root is /dev/mtdblock3 and in linuxrc root is changed via pivot_root command to real root (mtdblock4 or mmc partition). Mount and df cannot cope with this change.
Use cat /proc/mounts to see better picture.

Originally Posted by penguinbait View Post

Flash BOOT, busybox mount command
__________________________________________________ _______
Nokia-N800-51:~# mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /mnt/initfs
*** glibc detected *** double free or corruption (fasttop): 0x00047050 ***
Aborted
Nokia-N800-51:~# echo $?
134
Nokia-N800-51:~#
Nokia-N800-51:~# df
..
/dev/mtdblock3 2048 1784 264 87% /mnt/initfs
This is strange and maybe it actually worked despite the error, can you post 'cat /proc/mounts | grep initfs'? If there is (ro) in last column it worked.

Originally Posted by penguinbait
Should it have unmounted /mnt/initfs from /dev/mtdblock4 ??
No, it is not possible. That's why remount option is used.

Originally Posted by penguinbait
What is the deal with the mount anyway? I just reflashed and here is what I did to install the bootmenu.
Explained few posts above (including similar steps). In N770 initfs is completely full so the only way to modify it is by reflashing (removing files don't work). With N800 it looks like there is some free space so removing files work. Then it is possible just to copy files to it without reflashing anything. That's nice. With this mount bug it looks like the best way to go on N800.
 
penguinbait's Avatar
Posts: 3,096 | Thanked: 1,525 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Michigan, USA
#28
So it looks like the mount problem is not just me. You should have enough info now, will there be a updated package to follow???


Sorry about the first test , I probably should have used a fresh flash to start... but at least I found it eventually ;-)
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#29
Originally Posted by penguinbait View Post
You should have enough info now
Well, actually no but never mind :-)
Originally Posted by penguinbait View Post
will there be a updated package to follow???
Yes, looks like there may be easy workaround that works (at least on N770), we can use mount command which is inside /mnt/initfs instead of the one in rootfs. Can you run this for me (as root)?
Code:
# grep '/mnt/initfs jffs2' /proc/mounts
should print 'rw' in 4th column, and then please run on single line
Code:
chroot /mnt/initfs mount -t jffs2 -o remount,ro /dev/mtdblock3 /
and again the grep line above, now it should print 'ro', does it work when booted from flash? No error?
 
Posts: 2,152 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Czech Republic
#30
And if it works, could you redownload the flasher (already contains this change) and check if keys work fine in menu (i.e. event2 is used properly) with my version of bootmenu.sh? Thanks a lot.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:43.