Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 637 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Kaliningrad, Russia
#11
I am.
Look on my screenshot please, it says "syntax error"...
 
Mikkosssss's Avatar
Posts: 645 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Finland
#12
Originally Posted by Kroll View Post
I am.
Look on my screenshot please, it says "syntax error"...
It also says "operation not permitted" when you chmod so you need to be root?
To get root do:
Code:
devel-su
Password:(default is: rootme)
And here is also my output when I run my execroot.sh:

Code:
BusyBox v1.20.0.git (MeeGo 3:1.20-0.2+0m8) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ $ /home/user/Asd/execroot.sh
Usage: /home/user/Asd/execroot.sh command
~ $
(Asd is my scripts folder )
__________________
────────────────────
Try:My N9 bootvideo
 
humble's Avatar
Posts: 355 | Thanked: 395 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ USA
#13
I could wip something up.. check out
TDSC (The.Desktop.Shortcut.Creator)


it's based on python..

But due to my life issues(no computer..that's not all but... )

it might take at least a week to do so or less. But I will only under take the project if requested. let me know.
__________________
Would you like to Donate?

My"Current Project(s)":
[Resurrecting] DON
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to humble For This Useful Post:
Posts: 637 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Kaliningrad, Russia
#14
Originally Posted by Mikkosssss View Post
It also says "operation not permitted" when you chmod so you need to be root?
To get root do:
And it also shows hash (#) in the beginning of the line instead of the $ which shows that I am root already.
By the way this thing made me surprise too.

Maybe this forum breaks something when you post the script on it or I copy it from it?

There is one more thing to try... reboot my n9
 
Posts: 637 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Kaliningrad, Russia
#15
btw chmod +x made by user don't return with any error.
But If I trying to run the script it shows syntax error. Copied your script from your post twice, didn't help.
 
Mikkosssss's Avatar
Posts: 645 | Thanked: 519 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Finland
#16
Yes right return is nothing when you chmod.

And heres right code sorry I remember it this late.

Code:
chmod a+rx /home/user/scripts/execroot.sh
__________________
────────────────────
Try:My N9 bootvideo
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Mikkosssss For This Useful Post:
Posts: 637 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Kaliningrad, Russia
#17
Thanks bro, but I found what was wrong.
I remembered that Notepad on Windows add excess symbols to the file (or it appears in the file after you put it on Linux machine, don't know) so I checked the script with vi editor on the phone and yeah, it was full of ^M in the end of each line. Deleted it. And now it works.

BTW, I did not made a chmod thing, it works without it too.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Kroll For This Useful Post:
Posts: 100 | Thanked: 307 times | Joined on Jan 2015 @ Argentina
#18
What should be the size of ico.png?

I am using this 300x300 image
with the associated .sh file, the icon appears on desktop but when I tap on it, nothing else happens.

I am just to execute a sh file without root privileges.
 
Posts: 100 | Thanked: 307 times | Joined on Jan 2015 @ Argentina
#19
Originally Posted by Mikkosssss View Post
You can do it manually by making following text file:
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Type=Application
Name=Name of your shortcut
Exec=Command that you want to do 
Icon=/patch/to/your/icon.png
And name it something.desktop

Then place it to /home/user/.local/share/applications
It didnt work to me.

Then I added the line
Code:
Terminal=true
to the something.desktop file and it worked

Note: I guess if you are going to run a .sh file probably it will run in terminal (busybox) so terminal=true, else terminal=false.


The other thing I had to modify was the Exec line this way
Code:
Exec=/bin/sh /home/user/myscript.sh
without the /bin/sh I got an error message :
Code:
I could not find /home/user/myscript.sh 
running /bin/sh instead
 
Posts: 4 | Thanked: 5 times | Joined on Jan 2014 @ Finland
#20
Originally Posted by maegon9y00 View Post
What should be the size of ico.png?
Here are the icon dimensions:


And the full specification: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/...Guidelines.pdf
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to n9dyfi For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:44.