Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,367 | Thanked: 2,561 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ North Potomac MD
#111
Originally Posted by TheKit View Post
Probably you installed i686 Arch Linux chroot, but when upgrading, it started to download x86_64 packages due to Jolla Tablet having 64-bit kernel. Reinstall and change "Architecture = auto" to "Architecture = i686" in /etc/pacman.conf.
Thanks! That got things to the point where I installed everything. Unfortunately the command

kwin_wayland --width 1536 height 2048 --xwayland &

did not make a window. Nothing appears in the grid of running applications. Anyways, getting closer! Attached a gzipped screen shot with error output. Thanks for everyones assistance!

EDIT: Added the screen shots. Note the scripts seen in the screen shot are just the commands that are given in this thread

archstartup

mount --bind /dev dev
mount --bind /sys sys
mount --bind /proc proc
mount --bind /dev/pts dev/pts
mount --bind /run run
chroot ./

and start2 is

mkdir /run/user/1001
export $(dbus-launch)
export XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/1001
kwin_wayland --width 1536 --height 2048 --xwayland &


EDIT: Ha! I just noticed I get the same output whether I use Jolla 1 or Tablet. But in case of Jolla 1 I get the xwayland screen. On Jolla tablet no screen...
Attached Images
  

Last edited by mscion; 2017-02-21 at 14:27.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mscion For This Useful Post:
mrsellout's Avatar
Posts: 769 | Thanked: 1,612 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Manchester
#112
You said earlier that the audio works with Audacious. If you play some audio with Audacious again, the 'right' output option should should show some movement.

I've not tried it in the chroot, but a few years ago, Pavucontrol was the only sane way to get audio playing through the HDMI on my desktop.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mrsellout For This Useful Post:
Posts: 900 | Thanked: 704 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#113
With audacious yes but not in YouTube why?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 900 | Thanked: 704 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#114
Originally Posted by insanelysexy View Post
Had faced some ssl errors in Jessie Easy-Debian chroot in n900. I think installing ca-ceritifcates (apt-get install ca-certificates), solved it.
I find a nice solution to run firefox without any errors.
Just need to run Manjaro in chroot with user nemo
Enter in terminal and in root run firefox it will solve all problems.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
preflex's Avatar
Posts: 108 | Thanked: 324 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Albuquerque, NM, USA
#115
Originally Posted by n950 View Post
With audacious yes but not in YouTube why?
Is chromium muted? Check in pavucontrol. It is muted by default, and auto-mutes after a brief period of silence.
__________________
Leap before you look.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to preflex For This Useful Post:
Posts: 900 | Thanked: 704 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#116
Originally Posted by preflex View Post
Is chromium muted? Check in pavucontrol. It is muted by default, and auto-mutes after a brief period of silence.
when i run chromium and pavucontrol i don't see any muted options why?
when i run audacious i go in playback tab (from pavucontrol)
in chromium i can't go in this tab only in output i also post a screenshot.
How to do it?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 900 | Thanked: 704 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#117
Originally Posted by preflex View Post
"Mobile" browsers: BAD!
"Desktop" browsers: GOOD!
Hello,

I would like to install same Virtual Keyboard as you.
Is it Maliit?

I have installed plasma-maliit-plugins

Now how can i activate it?

Another question:

About KDE how can i install and run it instead of LXDE please?

Thank you
 

The Following User Says Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
preflex's Avatar
Posts: 108 | Thanked: 324 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Albuquerque, NM, USA
#118
Originally Posted by n950 View Post
Hello,

I would like to install same Virtual Keyboard as you.
Is it Maliit?

I have installed plasma-maliit-plugins

Now how can i activate it?

Another question:

About KDE how can i install and run it instead of LXDE please?

Thank you
It's onboard. It has many layouts and themes. Check the settings.
__________________
Leap before you look.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to preflex For This Useful Post:
Posts: 900 | Thanked: 704 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#119
Hello,

When i push speed same button on onboard keyboard i have this error:

Code:
o@Sailfish /]$ export $(dbus-launch)
[nemo@Sailfish /]$ export XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/100000
[nemo@Sailfish /]$ export DISPLAY=:0
[nemo@Sailfish /]$ startlxde
dbus-update-activation-environment: warning: error sending to systemd: org.free
desktop.DBus.Error.Spawn.ChildExited: Process org.freedesktop.systemd1 exited w
ith status 1
** Message: main.vala:102: Session is LXDE
** Message: main.vala:103: DE is LXDE

(lxsession:6296): Gtk-WARNING **: Locale not supported by C library.
Using the fallback 'C' locale.
** Message: main.vala:134: log directory: /home/nemo/.cache/lxsession/LXDE
** Message: main.vala:135: log path: /home/nemo/.cache/lxsession/LXDE/run.log
[W] unknown:0 - X11 implementation of KKeyServer accessed from non-X11 platform
! This is an application bug.
(EE)
(EE) Backtrace:
(EE)
(EE) Segmentation fault at address 0x10
(EE)
Fatal server error:
(EE) Caught signal 11 (Segmentation fault). Server aborting
(EE)
[W] unknown:0 - The X11 connection broke (error 1). Did the X11 server die?
[nemo@Sailfish /]$
Why? is it possible to never have this problem?

Is it possible to restart lxde? how to? cause now it's freezed.

another question:

when i close lxde windows on sfos when i can come back to lxde? without restart jolla.

when terminal and lxde are closed how to restart manjaro lxde too?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to n950 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,367 | Thanked: 2,561 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ North Potomac MD
#120
Seems like I can't get this to run on my Jolla 1 phone any more. Anybody update Manjaro? Wondering if an update I did broke something...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mscion For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:48.