Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 39 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Stockholm
#911
A restart made it blink one short and one long..... could it be a Halloween thing?
 
Posts: 27 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#912
I have made some frequency buttons but im wanting to have a invisible button with text on it that shows not the current frequency but the current frequency setting, so it shows a constant 600 MHz, 800 MHz or 900 MHz instead of 250 MHz etc when it is idle.

I have spent hours looking through posts, read the faq and also tried dbus commands but couldnt get it to work. Anyone with a command that can do this?
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Bigmac_hk; 2010-11-09 at 20:22.
 
Posts: 71 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#913
Originally Posted by No!No!No!Yes! View Post



Here's another way to have a "2 States Button" which is "ON" on widget/system startup and toggles at every press.
It uses $QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT substitution parameter.
  1. Save attached images to usual QBW images directories
  2. Import Beecon
    Code:
    [queen-beecon-header]
    version=1.000000
    checksum=2980534
    [queen-beecon-exported-instance]
    widgetType=0
    widgetVisible=1
    operationalStatus=0
    hideCanvas=true
    snippetBgRGB=0
    snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000
    beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0
    beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2
    beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080
    beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png
    beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0
    beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3
    beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#00005cfc0000
    beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=off-button.png
    beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0
    beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4
    beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000
    beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=on-button.png
    beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0
    beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5
    beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000
    beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png
    beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0
    beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11
    beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff
    beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png
    widWidth=128
    widHeight=145
    instanceTitle=2 States Button
    instanceCmd=if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON" == "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ];then echo "ON";exit 1;fi;if [ "$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT" == "ON" ];then echo "OFF";exit 0; else echo "ON";exit 1;fi;
    rememberMe=
    cmdImgFilename=queen-beecon.png
    cmdImgZoom=0
    cmdFgRGB=1
    cmdExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
    cmdTextAngle=0
    cmdVisibilityPosition=2
    cmdImgVisibilityPosition=0
    cmdJustify=0
    cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans 10
    cmdFontName=3
    cmdFontSize=12
    resImgFilename=queen-beecon-resimg.png
    resImgZoom=0
    resFgRGB=1
    resExtFgRGB=#ffff00000000
    resTextAngle=0
    resVisibilityPosition=0
    resImgVisibilityPosition=8
    resJustify=0
    resExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 18
    resFontName=2
    resFontSize=12
    updOnStartup=true
    updOnClick=true
    updOnDesktop=false
    delayIndex=0
    customIntervalSecs=0
    updNeworkPolicy=0
    updOnDBUS=0
    updOnDBUSBus=0
    updOnDBUSMatchRule=
    progressAnimationBasename=queen-beecon-progress
    progressAnimationFrames=0
    progressAnimationTimer=4
    progressAnimationPos=4
    updOnSight=false
    cmdImgAngle=0
    resImgAngle=0
    hideClickCanvas=true
    progressAnimationAtClickXY=false
  3. After import, edit command and add switch on/off instructions as better specified here:
    PHP Code:
    if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON== "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ]; then
    #    add here switch on instructions
        
    echo "ON";
        exit 
    1;
    fi;

    if [ 
    "$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT== "ON" ]; then
    #    add here switch off instructions
        
    echo "OFF";
        exit 
    0;
    else
    #    add here switch on instructions
        
    echo "ON";
        exit 
    1;
    fi
I use a customised kernel which I load from MyDocuments called kernel.txt

how would I get the 2 states button to work as an on/off to load and unload that file in xterminal?

Is that possible?
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#914
Originally Posted by batman View Post
I use a customised kernel which I load from MyDocuments called kernel.txt

how would I get the 2 states button to work as an on/off to load and unload that file in xterminal?

Is that possible?
Replace command for loading and unloading in relevant script section ... it's better if you find a way to retrieve what kernel is currently loaded and set button status accordingly
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 71 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#915
Forgive my ignorance, and thank you very much for this awsome App

What I do is I usualy switch on xterminal:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

how would I insert that?

PS: whats the command for unloading? I assume it's:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-unload /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

?
 
No!No!No!Yes!'s Avatar
Posts: 700 | Thanked: 846 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#916
Originally Posted by batman View Post
Forgive my ignorance, and thank you very much for this awsome App

What I do is I usualy switch on xterminal:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

how would I insert that?

PS: whats the command for unloading? I assume it's:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-unload /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

?
Uhm ... sorry don't have modded kernel installed and I don't want to mess up your phone with untested instructions but it could look like this (but I repeat I can't test it and you should proceed at your own risk here):
PHP Code:
if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON== "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ]; then
#    add here switch on instructions
    
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt sudo gainroot
    
echo "ON";
    exit 
1;
fi;

if [ 
"$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT== "ON" ]; then
#    add here switch off instructions
    
/usr/sbin/kernel-unload /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt sudo gainroot
    
echo "OFF";
    exit 
0;
else
#    add here switch on instructions
    
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt sudo gainroot
    
echo "ON";
    exit 
1;
fi
But have a look around as some people had problems with sudo gainroot and had to switch to rootsh.

I repeat once again I haven't tested this and maybe some kernel gurus around here might confirm commands and whole procedure. So proceed at your own risk!!!
__________________
Have a look at Queen BeeCon Widget (WIKI) Customizable and flexible widget-based multi-instance monitoring, alerting and interactive tool for the N900
Please provide comments and feedback for having QBW supported and enhanced further - (DONATE) - v1.3.3devel / v1.3.3testing / v1.3.3extras

Last edited by No!No!No!Yes!; 2010-11-13 at 20:59.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to No!No!No!Yes! For This Useful Post:
Posts: 71 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#917
Thank you very much for the help. Its working in as much as it loads up my kernel on boot up, but it doesn't act as a 2 state on/off button. I wonder if the off command is correct:

/usr/sbin/kernel-unload /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt | sudo gainroot

As far as the customised kernel goes, I actualy used some 1 elses conservatively tweaked kernel. Initially because I needed to fix the battery life so that I got more than 5/6 hours per charge (not really by choice, more by need) It idols at 125mhz and runs more graphic intense app's like navigation at 850mhz. Other programs run between 250mhz and 850mhz.

It seems more stable now than the out of the box device.. It certainly has a much better battery life now (even when using Wifi & GPS)
 
Posts: 28 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#918
Hello guys.
I need help with terminal command in QBW.

I need to execute these 2 commands
sudo gainroot
mount /dev/sda1 /media/flash
I've tried with this command but it's working also
osso-xterm -e "mount /dev/sda1 /media/flash" & sudo gainroot
Can anyone point to me what's wrong with the code?
 
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Apr 2010
#919
Originally Posted by batman View Post
Forgive my ignorance, and thank you very much for this awsome App

What I do is I usualy switch on xterminal:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

how would I insert that?

PS: whats the command for unloading? I assume it's:

sudo gainroot
/usr/sbin/kernel-unload /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt

?


the one u want should be some scprits like this

Code:
if [ "$QBW_EXEC_REASON" == "QBW_STARTUP_UPDATE" ]; then
#    add here switch on instructions
    rootsh /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt
    echo "ON";
    exit 1;
fi;

if [ "$QBW_CURRENT_RESULTS_TEXT" == "ON" ]; then
#    add here switch off instructions
    rootsh /usr/sbin/kernel-load /etc/default/kernel-power
    echo "OFF";
    exit 0;
else
#    add here switch on instructions
    rootsh /usr/sbin/kernel-load /home/user/MyDocs/kernel.txt
    echo "ON";
    exit 1;
bcz kernel-config dont have a command "kernel-unload'
if u wanna retore ur setting after the button turned off just copy the default setting to the file /etc/default/kernel-power


p.s: the script doesnt work under the rootsh 1.8 if u wanna work just deinstalled the current version and download the old one 1.5 from extra but not extra-devel

Last edited by hihi427; 2010-11-14 at 21:56.
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#920
Hi,
anyone knows about some command for hide and show all desktop?
I mean one button will be everytime on desktop and when i press it, each icons, widget etc. hide and next show back.. because if i have some nice wallpaper, it would be fine
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:35.