Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#1
Hey guys,

I have a connection error with the N900.

As title says,it connects to WIFI as usual but now it can no longer acces any server.
There is nothing that i have to change about wifi connection,the phone has worked perfectly untill
days ago.

So the browser keeps showing me "server not found".

Catalogs in app downloader like "maemo.org" can't be accesed.
In details it says : "Temporary failure resolving 'repository.maemo.org'.

Last thing that was installed tweakflash but i have removed it now.Could that have been the problem.

Thank you for your time and awaiting your answers.
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#2
Sounds like DNS error.
Try
sudo ping talk.maemo.org
or
sudo ping 74.86.202.247
If first does not, but second one works it is a DNS problem.
From time to time I experience this also, but reconnecting (disconnect and then connect again) solves.
But maybe this may also be caused by your router ....
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#3
Thank you for your answer peter..

when i typ sudo ping talk.maemo.org it says :
ping bad adress 'talk.maemo.org'

when i type sudo ping 74.86.202.247 it says
ping 74.86.202.247 (74.86.202.247) : 56 data bytes


What must i do now..
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 366 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#4
It looks like its definitely the DNS server that your device is using is sending out garbage data or nothing at all.

I suggest you try using google's DNS servers to verify if that's the case.

First you should check what DNS server entries you have in your device (and paste it here):
Code:
cat /etc/resolv.conf
Then add Google's DNS server entries (as root):
Code:
echo "nameserver 127.0.0.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" >> /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" >> /etc/resolv.conf
However if your resolv.conf does show 127.0.0.1 as the very first nameserver then it could be dnsmasq somehow is screwed up. I would try this instead (again as root and you should backup your resolv.conf file):
Code:
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" >> /etc/resolv.conf
__________________
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tuxsavvy For This Useful Post:
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#5
Originally Posted by tuxsavvy View Post
It looks like its definitely the DNS server that your device is using is sending out garbage data or nothing at all.

I suggest you try using google's DNS servers to verify if that's the case.

First you should check what DNS server entries you have in your device (and paste it here):
Code:
cat /etc/resolv.conf
Then add Google's DNS server entries (as root):
Code:
echo "nameserver 127.0.0.1" > /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" >> /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" >> /etc/resolv.conf
However if your resolv.conf does show 127.0.0.1 as the very first nameserver then it could be dnsmasq somehow is screwed up. I would try this instead (again as root and you should backup your resolv.conf file):
Code:
echo "nameserver 8.8.8.8" > /etc/resolv.conf
echo "nameserver 8.8.4.4" >> /etc/resolv.conf
Hey tux ,

Thank you too.

Don't know if i did it right but i received an answer to what i previously tried ,from peters suggestion.

--- 74.86.202.247 pang statistics ---
1294 packets transmitted, 0 packets received, 100% packet loss

I will try again what you said and post it.
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 366 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#6
It seems like its more than just DNS issue. Is your wifi properly configured and that you have other wireless device associated/connected to the wifi without any issues?
__________________
 
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#7
Yes my laptop is connected as we speak.

Wifi configuration is the same as it always has been..and n900 is connected as usual.

Don't quit know what is going on here.
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#8
Give us output of

ifconfig wlan0
iwconfig wlan0
and
route
please.

But I am off now, sorry Later on....
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Dec 2010
#9
ifconfig wlan0

wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 3C:F7:2A:07:E5:B4
inet addr:84.193.224.47 Bcast:255.255.255.255 Mask:255.255.240.0
inet6 addr: fe80::3ef7:2aff:fe07:e5b4/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:49936 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:3011404 (2.8 MiB) TX bytes:71899 (70.2 KiB)

iwconfig wlan0

-sh: iwconfig: not found

route

oute
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
84.193.224.0 * 255.255.240.0 U 0 0 0 wlan0
default 84.193.224.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 wlan0

Yes ofcourse Peter,no problem.
 
Posts: 502 | Thanked: 366 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ /dev/null
#10
iwconfig is part of wireless-tools package and it can be obtained via enabling extras-devel.
__________________
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02.