Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 4,556 | Thanked: 1,622 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#31
I get the same error, incompatible.
__________________
Originally Posted by ysss View Post
They're maemo and MeeGo...

"Meamo!" sounds like what Zorro would say to catherine zeta jones... after she slaps him for looking at her dirtily...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Laughing Man For This Useful Post:
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#32
I've tried lots of things since my last posting. The most promising was:

download the gstreamer tool deb as linked above.
xterm
sudo gainroot
dpkg -i FileNameWhereDebIsSaved.deb

All the messages looked great.
Used Application manager to install granule.
Same ****ed error messsage!

Anybody have any ideas?
 
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#33
Originally Posted by vlg View Post
You might try to install gstreamer-tools from XTerm with something like
I did try this, only I typed
Code:
apt-cache policy gstreamer-tools
in order to see that it was completely unavailable for me. Also of use for hunting for maemo packages is this site, which shows that gstreamer-tools is in the deb http://repository.maemo.org/ diablo/sdk repository
 
Posts: 1,208 | Thanked: 1,028 times | Joined on Oct 2007
#34
I added gstreamer-tools to extras, granule is now installable.

Please don't use sdk repository on tablets
 
vlg's Avatar
Posts: 44 | Thanked: 26 times | Joined on Jan 2006 @ Rockville, MD, USA
#35
mikkov,

thank you so much for resolving this dependency. I've been busy lately and
couldn't look into the issue myself.

thanks again,
--Vlad
 
Posts: 4,556 | Thanked: 1,622 times | Joined on Dec 2007
#36
Ok, I installed it but it doesn't run.

When trying it from the command line..

"error while loading shared libaries: libhildonmm-1.0.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"
__________________
Originally Posted by ysss View Post
They're maemo and MeeGo...

"Meamo!" sounds like what Zorro would say to catherine zeta jones... after she slaps him for looking at her dirtily...
 
Posts: 105 | Thanked: 48 times | Joined on Aug 2008
#37
I installed it and it ran fine. Now I have to build some decks.
 
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Nov 2007
#38
Success! After using dpkg as above, App Manager would'nt load granule.

Next I used: dpkg -C
and: dpkg -l

Now App Managdr installed granule without further complaint. Go figure.

Good luck.
 
Posts: 15 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Sep 2008
#39
I have been able to get granule installed, but when I go to launch granule, I get the "Loading granule" window, but nothing happens.
 
Posts: 12 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Hammond, IN
#40
When I launch granule and subsequently a new deck, I do not get any interface to add new words. Unlike the online granule manual which shows a right-hand side vertical toolbar with buttons to do so, I do not get any such options menu.
Any ideas anyone?
Thanks.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:19.