Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 58 | Thanked: 21 times | Joined on Mar 2012
#11
the_game606, it's needed to circumvent n9's security system.
http://www.engadget.com/2012/03/07/i...s-to-nokia-n9/
but if you don't know about it you probably don't need to incept.

Last edited by koe; 2012-07-03 at 17:20.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to koe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,539 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ With my N9
#12
Originally Posted by the_game606 View Post
I'm beginner and I don't understand so well what do this app? SB can explain me please?? tks
If you have to ask, it's better not to use it.
__________________
Arie|www.everythingn9.com|Nokia N9 64GB x2|Nokia N950

@everythingn9

Temporary Inception Fix


Times Banned from TMO: 4
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Arie For This Useful Post:
automagic68's Avatar
Posts: 415 | Thanked: 161 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ San Francisco, CA
#13
Do we install this before PR1.3?
__________________
Have a GREAT day!
 
Posts: 1,539 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ With my N9
#14
Originally Posted by automagic68 View Post
Do we install this before PR1.3?
After.

10 Chars
__________________
Arie|www.everythingn9.com|Nokia N9 64GB x2|Nokia N950

@everythingn9

Temporary Inception Fix


Times Banned from TMO: 4
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Arie For This Useful Post:
automagic68's Avatar
Posts: 415 | Thanked: 161 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ San Francisco, CA
#15
Originally Posted by Arie View Post
After.

10 Chars
So do we uninstall INCEPTION 0.1?
__________________
Have a GREAT day!
 
Posts: 245 | Thanked: 908 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#16
Originally Posted by automagic68 View Post
So do we uninstall INCEPTION 0.1?
If you have INCEPTION 0.1.1, it'll probably force you to uninstall it when you start the upgrade. If you're still on 0.1, it'll let you install PR1.3 without removing INCEPTION. If you have aegisctl installed, it'll force you to remove that too. (All of those are related to dependencies I put in place, not Nokia action)

You should make sure to update to the new version, but you can do so either before or after the firmware upgrade. There aren't any harmful effects in any of the scenarios, so you're safe no matter what.

Last edited by itsnotabigtruck; 2012-07-03 at 18:32.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to itsnotabigtruck For This Useful Post:
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#17
itsnotabigtruck thanks for inception 0.2
Need I know where are opensh command? No user more?
And what the new command "ariadne"?
 
Posts: 245 | Thanked: 908 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#18
Originally Posted by RafaelVlmendes View Post
itsnotabigtruck thanks for inception 0.2
Need I know where are opensh command? No user more?
And what the new command "ariadne"?
If you installed opensh before, it's still there, though it would be a good idea to remove it for security reasons using dpkg -r opensh. ariadne is indeed the replacement for opensh - you can use ariadne sh to get something similar. There's more information on the INCEPTION site.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to itsnotabigtruck For This Useful Post:
Posts: 145 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#19
Originally Posted by itsnotabigtruck View Post
If you installed opensh before, it's still there, though it would be a good idea to remove it for security reasons using dpkg -r opensh. ariadne is indeed the replacement for opensh - you can use ariadne sh to get something similar. There's more information on the INCEPTION site.
itsnotabigtruck.
I user Debian chroot and i need open with "opensh".
Now i have PR1.3 with winflasher.
What the command i need write if i no have opensh install? and example overclock too ?
Thank
 
Posts: 245 | Thanked: 908 times | Joined on Feb 2012
#20
Originally Posted by RafaelVlmendes View Post
itsnotabigtruck.
I user Debian chroot and i need open with "opensh".
Now i have PR1.3 with winflasher.
What the command i need write if i no have opensh install? and example overclock too ?
Thank
Use 'ariadne sh' anywhere you'd use 'opensh'. If you only need to run a single command, you can use 'ariadne <command>' instead.

Overclocking on PR1.3 is going to have to wait until Nokia produces the kernel source code, which is needed to adapt the kernel modules that perform the overclock. This should happen within a month.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to itsnotabigtruck For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
aegis, inception, pr1.3, root-access

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:34.