Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#1
Hey,

before you tell me, yes I know there are lots of threads about this, but I am not a dev, I have had my N9 2 months ago, I am still new to it and have nothing to do with the terminal, I was using N9QTweak and changing the text color, I accidentally wrote 0FF0D instead of 00FF0D so I got my N9 rebooting and rebooting and rebooting..etc. But I have created a backup before this, and I don't know how to flash my N9, please URGENT help!!

Last edited by AMD; 2012-07-20 at 18:15.
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,214 | Thanked: 6,388 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#2
do the following using cmd on your pc:

run cmd as admin
cd c:/program files/nokia/flasher
Code:
flasher --enable-rd-mode --set-rd-flags=no-lifeguard-reset
now once it boots up you can reverse the tweak and it should work.

also once you've managed to reverse it in cmd enter:

Code:
flasher --disable-rd-mode
The commands are courtesy of MAG...
 

The Following 18 Users Say Thank You to thedead1440 For This Useful Post:
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#3
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
do the following using cmd on your pc:

run cmd as admin
cd c:/program files/nokia/flasher
Code:
flasher --enable-rd-mode --set-rd-flags=no-lifeguard-reset
now once it boots up you can reverse the tweak and it should work.

also once you've managed to reverse it in cmd enter:

Code:
flasher --disable-rd-mode
The commands are courtesy of MAG...
When I type cd c:/program files/nokia/flasher it tells me "The system cannot find the path specified"
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,214 | Thanked: 6,388 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#4
do you have flasher installed ?
 
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#5
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
do you have flasher installed ?
No, I told you 'I am new to my phone' and 'I don't know how to flash my N9' then why the hell do I need flasher?!! :P
 
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#6
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
do you have flasher installed ?
Wait, I just installed WinFlasher 3.12.1
I redo the steps now?
 
Posts: 1,067 | Thanked: 2,377 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#7
Originally Posted by AMD View Post
No, I told you 'I am new to my phone' and 'I don't know how to flash my N9' then why the hell do I need flasher?!! :P
You need it because without flasher you cannot fix your problem. Or you can you you take your device to nokia care for reflash.

I though that N9Qtweak would have warnings, that you shouldn't tweak if you don't know how to recover. But maybe it doesn't have them...
__________________
IRC: jonni@freenode
Sailfish: Qt5 SailfishTouchExample Qt5 MultiPointTouchArea Example ipaddress stoken Sailbox (Dropbox client)
Harmattan: Presence VNC for Harmattan Live-F1 BTinput-terminal BabyLock BabyLock Trial QML TextTV
Disclaimer: all my posts in this forum are personal trolling and I never post in any official capacity on behalf of any company.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to rainisto For This Useful Post:
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#8
Originally Posted by rainisto View Post
You need it because without flasher you cannot fix your problem. Or you can you you take your device to nokia care for reflash.

I though that N9Qtweak would have warnings, that you shouldn't tweak if you don't know how to recover. But maybe it doesn't have them...
It just booted, I am continuing now, thanks to you both but mostly @thedead1440 who helped me throughout the steps
 
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#9
Originally Posted by AMD View Post
Wait, I just installed WinFlasher 3.12.1
I redo the steps now?
But wait, since it booted it has been stuck on 'NOKIA' with a wrench icon, what happens now?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to AMD For This Useful Post:
AMD's Avatar
Posts: 1,390 | Thanked: 710 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Beirut, Lebanon
#10
Originally Posted by AMD View Post
But wait, since it booted it has been stuck on 'NOKIA' with a wrench icon, what happens now?
Ok, I wrote the code, but it stops responding here, stuck on the code!
 
Reply

Tags
nokia n9, reboot loop

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:11.