Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 175 | Thanked: 261 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Estonia
#11
Originally Posted by nieldk View Post
A lock will happen really fast, but a precise lock will happen far later, perhaps half an hour, when the GPS have recieved a complete set of data.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assisted_GPS
Well, everything is explained in your cited wiki page and here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Time_to_first_fix

I myself do not use AGPS at all (usually there is no network connectin where I use GPS) and I get fix during some minutes. If it is "cold" or "factory fix" then the time could be up to 12.5 minutes, otherwise less. And it is "anywhere on or near the Earth where there is an unobstructed line of sight to four or more GPS satellites" How many satellites are visible are shown for example in a program "GPS Recorder"

Last edited by acrux; 2013-07-05 at 14:13.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to acrux For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 50 times | Joined on Jul 2013 @ Prague
#12
I have same problem, Just turning on Skype with location setting enabled, used to work. I sometimes had problems overseas using supl.nokia.com so changed to supl.google.com for satisfaction. But now, neither work and GPS fix just says 'searching...'

I am using CSSU thumb which was recently updated, so first suspect is did the update break something?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to glo-worm For This Useful Post:
Posts: 493 | Thanked: 643 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Mbabane
#13
supl.nokia and supl.google are both confirmed not working with N900 now. one has to find another free supl server, or just disable AGPS, and rely on the GPS to work on its own.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sicelo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 493 | Thanked: 643 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Mbabane
#14
Originally Posted by glo-worm View Post
I have same problem, Just turning on Skype with location setting enabled, used to work. I sometimes had problems overseas using supl.nokia.com so changed to supl.google.com for satisfaction. But now, neither work and GPS fix just says 'searching...'

I am using CSSU thumb which was recently updated, so first suspect is did the update break something?
No, it has nothing to do with any update, CSSU, or Thumb. It doesn't work anywhere, even PC (not sure about Androids)
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sicelo For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 3,180 | Thanked: 5,725 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#15
Originally Posted by qhubekela View Post
supl.nokia and supl.google are both confirmed not working with N900 now.
Unfortunately I need to confirm this (despite my first post in this thread from beginning of July).
Could definitely have something to do with latest Google changes regarding their CAs...
https://pki.google.com
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 
Posts: 43 | Thanked: 145 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Germany, Berlin
#16
Using Skype with location setting enabled, I noticed the constantly blinking dish icon just some weeks ago. So I'd rather doubt that probs are caused by Googles PKI. Last root certificate changes for supl.google.com were in mid 2011 (from Thawte to Equifax/Geotrust).

As supl.google.com has stopped working with N900 I started searching for other supl servers, unfortunatly there are not many around. I found

supl.vodafone.com
supl.sonyericsson.com
sls1.sirf.com

seemingly to be active. With supl.vodafone.com my dish icon stopped blinking after some minutes, so I'm fine with this. Didn't check the others for location data, just for propper TLS responses .
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ulle For This Useful Post:
Posts: 493 | Thanked: 643 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Mbabane
#17
@disappear: I've never used Sygic. I only use the stock Maps application which is good enough for my needs. I'm not a heavy maps/GPS user anyway.

I do have Mappero, but have never really needed to use it.
 
Posts: 493 | Thanked: 643 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ Mbabane
#18
hmm, i just found this interesting post on Meego forum here on TMO: http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...86&postcount=9

Last edited by sicelo; 2013-07-30 at 13:43.
 
Posts: 238 | Thanked: 131 times | Joined on May 2011 @ Bulgaria
#19
Originally Posted by qhubekela
@disappear: I've never used Sygic. I only use the stock Maps application which is good enough for my needs. I'm not a heavy maps/GPS user anyway.

I do have Mappero, but have never really needed to use it.
This response was not expecting,most of users(n900) with pleasure used sygic,because with sygic we don't need from wifi or 3g connection,but if you have no limited network traffic,yes i see reason why nokia maps is alternative,however
regards
 
Posts: 175 | Thanked: 261 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Estonia
#20
Originally Posted by disappear View Post
This response was not expecting,most of users(n900) with pleasure used sygic,because with sygic we don't need from wifi or 3g connection,but if you have no limited network traffic,yes i see reason why nokia maps is alternative,however
regards
Did you read earlier posts? No network connection is needed to get a GPS fix. It can only accelerate it.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to acrux For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
a-gps, nokia n900

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:50.