Reply
Thread Tools
regulus's Avatar
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Europe
#1
Is there any quick way to the dialing pad (from the screen-off "standby" state)?

Right now, I have to unlock the screen first, then open the phone app, then tap on the Dialing Pad to open it. Is there at least some add-on available that would make this a one-move action from either of the buttons around the device?

I know you can slide open the keyboard and start typing a name, but that's not what I'm looking for.
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Lebanon
#2
If you already know a phone number to dial you could just create a shortcut with the following shell command:

dbus-send --system --type=method_call --print-reply --dest=com.nokia.csd.Call /com/nokia/csd/call com.nokia.csd.Call.CreateWith string:"$NUMBER" uint32:0

Hope this helps.
 
regulus's Avatar
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Europe
#3
What exactly do you mean by "already know a number" (i.e. should the $NUMBER string in the shortcut be already replaced with the actual number)?
The number to be dialed (in these cases) is namely either written on a piece of paper, or on some other screen. So it's never in the phone already. The ancient way of calling, so to speak.
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Lebanon
#4
Yup, if you already know the number you want to call and use it frequently you could create a shortcut for it and replace $Number with the number you need to call thus skipping the dialing pad altogether.

If you want to use the "ancient way" :P then I can only think of unlocking and start writing numbers straight away. Meaning the blue keyboard button along with a number key when you are on the desktop. Somehow can't get that to work :S Could be a CSSU issue not sure. If you don't have CSSU go ahead and try it out. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't.
 
Posts: 958 | Thanked: 483 times | Joined on May 2010
#5
you could write a script that monitors the accelerometers and wakes the phone up, brings the dialer forward etc when you shake the phone violently enough.

but, battery life would probably suffer...
 
Posts: 46 | Thanked: 31 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Lebanon
#6
 

The Following User Says Thank You to karimko For This Useful Post:
regulus's Avatar
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Europe
#7
Originally Posted by karimko View Post
Yup, if you already know the number you want to call and use it frequently you could create a shortcut for it and replace $Number with the number you need to call thus skipping the dialing pad altogether.
That's already one of the default features AFAIK - putting the contact shortcut on the desktop, that is.

Otherwise, I'm on the CSSU, yes. I'll have a look at that widget, though. Thanks!
 
nicolai's Avatar
Posts: 1,637 | Thanked: 4,424 times | Joined on Apr 2009 @ Germany
#8
Originally Posted by regulus View Post
Right now, I have to unlock the screen first, then open the phone app, then tap on the Dialing Pad to open it.
This saves you at least on step:
Put it in your systemui.xml (/etc/systemui/systemui.xml):
Code:
 <menuitem priority="200" name="pad">
  <callback service="com.nokia.CallUI" path="/com/nokia/CallUI" interface="com.nokia.CallUI" method="ShowDialpad" bus="system" autostart="true">
    <argument type="string"></argument>
  </callback>
 </menuitem>
This will add a button to your powerkey menu which starts the
phoneapp in dialpad mode.

Or put a desktop shortcut for the dialpad mode on your desktop:
Feature request: shortcut direct into keypad in telephone-application.
 

The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to nicolai For This Useful Post:
regulus's Avatar
Posts: 131 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Europe
#9
Thanks nicolai, the menu entry is exactly to the point.
Speaking of the powerkey menu -- is there any way to sort or rearrange the entries in it (without breaking anything...)? I assume it has something to do with "priority=NNN".
 
nicolai's Avatar
Posts: 1,637 | Thanked: 4,424 times | Joined on Apr 2009 @ Germany
#10
Yes, but I don't know how it is sorted actually.
Try priority 750.
At least on my device, this puts the button in the lower left position.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:58.