Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
sachin007's Avatar
Posts: 2,041 | Thanked: 1,066 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Houston
#11
Originally Posted by ukki View Post
Sorry about the little messy install on Windows, but it's not the easiest target for me as I don't use it. Anyways, did you press Update collection after adding paths? That button comes visible when ffmpeg and vlc paths are correctly setup. It should autodetect them (unless VLC isn't in c:\Program FIles), but if not, please set the paths in settings. I think \ works in paths too, but Ruby on Windows seems to use / instead of \.

For the rest, please open a command prompt (run -> cmd) and type a command ruby -v. If it prints out a version number of ruby, it should be correctly setup. If not, please uninstall Ruby and be sure to use the rc1 version, we had problems with rc2. If ruby was correctly setup, please run the following command (if knots is on c:\ root):

Code:
cd c:\knots\install
windows_setup
and tell me what it says. If anyone got it working ok in Windows, please help the others.
This is what i get when i run the ruby command.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7100]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

F:\Users\sachin>ruby -v
ruby 1.8.6 (2008-08-11 patchlevel 287) [i386-mswin32]

F:\Users\sachin>
 
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 84 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#12
I get the same as sachin007 when I do ruby -v (copying his code)
Code:
F:\Users\sachin>ruby -v
ruby 1.8.6 (2008-08-11 patchlevel 287) [i386-mswin32]
After following the rest of your directions, I get:

Code:
C:\knots\install>windows_setup

C:\knots\install>copy ..\win32\sqlite3.dll c:\windows\system32
        1 file(s) copied.

C:\knots\install>gem install sqlite3-ruby win32-open3
Building native extensions.  This could take a while...
ERROR:  Error installing sqlite3-ruby:
        ERROR: Failed to build gem native extension.

C:/Ruby/bin/ruby.exe extconf.rb install sqlite3-ruby win32-open3
checking for fdatasync() in rt.lib... no
checking for sqlite3.h... no

nmake
'nmake' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.


Gem files will remain installed in C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/sqlite3-ruby-1
.2.4 for inspection.
Results logged to C:/Ruby/lib/ruby/gems/1.8/gems/sqlite3-ruby-1.2.4/ext/sqlite3_
api/gem_make.out
Successfully installed win32-open3-0.3.1-x86-mswin32-60
1 gem installed
Installing ri documentation for win32-open3-0.3.1-x86-mswin32-60...
Installing RDoc documentation for win32-open3-0.3.1-x86-mswin32-60...

C:\knots\install>

Last edited by elimoon8; 2009-07-06 at 04:27.
 
Posts: 882 | Thanked: 1,310 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#13
Ok, Ruby seems to be ok, but for some reason it doesn't ask what sqlite gem to use and goes trying to build the latest one. So, please check if this works:

http://domhackers.blogspot.com/2008/...n-windows.html

Try right clicking on the windows_setup script, choose edit and change the gem install line to:

gem install win32-open3 sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2

Is this Vista btw? In xp it asked what gem to use.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ukki For This Useful Post:
sachin007's Avatar
Posts: 2,041 | Thanked: 1,066 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Houston
#14
Originally Posted by ukki View Post
Ok, Ruby seems to be ok, but for some reason it doesn't ask what sqlite gem to use and goes trying to build the latest one. So, please check if this works:

http://domhackers.blogspot.com/2008/...n-windows.html

Try right clicking on the windows_setup script, choose edit and change the gem install line to:

gem install win32-open3 sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2

Is this Vista btw? In xp it asked what gem to use.
I am using windows 7 RC.
 
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 84 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#15
Originally Posted by ukki View Post
Ok, Ruby seems to be ok, but for some reason it doesn't ask what sqlite gem to use and goes trying to build the latest one. So, please check if this works:

http://domhackers.blogspot.com/2008/...n-windows.html

Try right clicking on the windows_setup script, choose edit and change the gem install line to:

gem install win32-open3 sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2

Is this Vista btw? In xp it asked what gem to use.
Yes, this is Vista. What exactly do I do, again (sorry for being dense)? Do I follow all the instructions and input all the "commands" at the given link? Then edit the windows_setup script?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to elimoon8 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 882 | Thanked: 1,310 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#16
No, just try editing the script and then run it. Or issue the commands separately in cmd:

gem install sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2
gem install win32-open3
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ukki For This Useful Post:
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 84 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#17
For some reason, this line:

Code:
gem install win32-open3 sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2
doesn't work.

This:
Code:
gem install sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2
gem install win32-open3
seems to do the trick. At least, http://localhost:1978 works now, and it lets me add media folders.

To confirm, what are we supposed to add for the server address on the tablet side?

Edit: I'm adding directories containing video files, and it shows the directories under "Settings">"Scanned directories", but my video files aren't showing up under "Browse" (even when I click "Videos" or click "by path", which shows the folders are added, but when I click on the folders, they are empty). Under "Settings" the "Items in collection" is remaining 0. The videos I'm adding have the extension .avi, which seems to be included in the "Scanned video extensions". Do I have to wait while it indexes or something?

Last edited by elimoon8; 2009-07-06 at 05:07.
 
sachin007's Avatar
Posts: 2,041 | Thanked: 1,066 times | Joined on Mar 2006 @ Houston
#18
Originally Posted by elimoon8 View Post
For some reason, this line:

Code:
gem install win32-open3 sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2
doesn't work.

This:
Code:
gem install sqlite3-ruby --version=1.2.2
gem install win32-open3
seems to do the trick. At least, http://localhost:1978 works now, and it lets me add media folders.

To confirm, what are we supposed to add for the server address on the tablet side?
Do i have to change the localhost to my computer ip?

Thanks
 
Posts: 122 | Thanked: 84 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#19
Originally Posted by sachin007 View Post
Do i have to change the localhost to my computer ip?

Thanks
Nope, you just have to click the link and it should take you directly there. (localhost represents an actual IP to the computer; you don't have to replace it with anything)
 
Posts: 882 | Thanked: 1,310 times | Joined on Mar 2007
#20
You can use localhost as the address if you use the browser on the same machine. To see your IP address, run ipconfig in cmd. If you are using a router, you could setup your router to give it a fixed address with dhcp so it always gets the same ip. But if autodetection works, it doesn't really matter.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to ukki For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
knots, music, streaming, video

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:51.