Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2581
SFOS 2.2.1.18

On the latest PM3 (3.0.55) I have to install any of my patches twice before they appear in 'Installed patches' list, then I can apply them. I can also unapply but not remove using menu, there is also no notification regarding removal of the patch in this case, I guess the patch did not then get removed..

I have uninstalled PM3 rebooted and reinstalled. I can remove my patches that are installed from Openrepos using Storeman but the patch stays listed in Installed patches, by closing Settings and opening again, and opening Patchmanager again, the patch is gone from the list but not always. I have tried patches from other users and all yielding the same problem, presumably this is a prob with PM3.

What can I do to sort this?, I know a thing or two about QML you know! :P
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2582
Originally Posted by Markkyboy View Post
SFOS 2.2.1.18

On the latest PM3 (3.0.55) I have to install any of my patches twice before they appear in 'Installed patches' list, then I can apply them. I can also unapply but not remove using menu, there is also no notification regarding removal of the patch in this case, I guess the patch did not then get removed..

I have uninstalled PM3 rebooted and reinstalled. I can remove my patches that are installed from Openrepos using Storeman but the patch stays listed in Installed patches, by closing Settings and opening again, and opening Patchmanager again, the patch is gone from the list but not always. I have tried patches from other users and all yielding the same problem, presumably this is a prob with PM3.

What can I do to sort this?, I know a thing or two about QML you know! :P
I can't reproduce your problem. pm3 openrepos page contains information about retreiving logs.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2583
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
I can't reproduce your problem. pm3 openrepos page contains information about retreiving logs.
Done, emailed log to you.
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2584
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
I can't reproduce your problem. pm3 openrepos page contains information about retrieving logs.
I guess my log does not help you?.

Never mind, I am resetting my device. What a pain in the butt!
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!

Last edited by Markkyboy; 2018-09-07 at 10:27.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2585
Originally Posted by Markkyboy View Post
I guess my log does not help you?.
Didn't checked it yet, busy at work.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2586
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
Didn't checked it yet, busy at work.
Fair enough, your living comes first. No worries, as I've said, I'm resetting the device anyway.
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2587
As a 'wannabe' coder, I often find myself restarting lipstick. As you know, restarting lipstick cause PM3 to log a problem and unapplies all patches. (resolve failure appears in menu options of PM3)

For instance, I am currently playing with lockscreen (clock & date), I also have your orientation patch applied, as I want to achieve certain goals in both portrait and landscape, but after every restart of lipstick, I have to reapply the orientation patch and restart lipstick AGAIN, this is rather tedious......do you intend any fix for this or is not broken/a bug, as far as you are concerned?

Regards,
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2588
How do you restart lipstick? It should not happen if you do it in a correct way without killing processes, etc.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 320 | Thanked: 444 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2589
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
How do you restart lipstick? It should not happen if you do it in a correct way without killing processes, etc.
That's a good question, I made a launcher icon and filled the desktop entry with same details used in sailfish utilities for restarting lipstick.

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
    Type=Application
    Name=Refresh
    Icon=refresh
    Exec=nohup sh -c "pkill jolla-settings;systemctl --user --no-block restart lipstick.service" 1>/dev/null 2>/dev/null &
    X-Desktop-File-Install-Version=0.20
or when I'm using SSH, I tend to use ` systemctl --user restart lipstick.service`
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!

Last edited by Markkyboy; 2018-10-02 at 18:02.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2590
Originally Posted by Markkyboy View Post
That's a good question, I made a launcher icon and filled the desktop entry with same details used in sailfish utilities for restarting lipstick.

Code:
[Desktop Entry]
    Type=Application
    Name=Refresh
    Icon=refresh
    Exec=nohup sh -c "pkill jolla-settings;systemctl --user --no-block restart lipstick.service" 1>/dev/null 2>/dev/null &
    X-Desktop-File-Install-Version=0.20
or when I'm using SSH, I tend to use ` systemctl --user restart lipstick.service`
This should not cause failsafe mode trigger. I'll check when have time.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
patchmanager, sailfish os

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31.