Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 650 | Thanked: 497 times | Joined on Oct 2008 @ Ghent, Belgium
#51
I saw this update come along and I noticed a serious drop in free rootfs space. Related?
__________________
Affordable mobile internet in Belgium: Try Mobile Vikings
2 GB, 1000 SMS and 15 euro of talk time for.... 15 euro
 
Posts: 112 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ London, United Kingdom
#52
I managed to make it work..
  • Copy all headers from source to SDK
    Code:
    cp qtm1.2/qt-mobility/src/connectivity/bluetooth/*.h QtSDK/Maemo/4.6.2/sysroots/fremantle-arm-sysroot-20.2010.36-2-slim/opt/qtm12/include/QtConnectivity/
  • Magical QTM_USE_NAMESPACE
  • patched mobility12.prf to use hardcoded QMAKE_RPATH_DIR (see http://pastebin.com/raw.php?i=GYDs3BJ4 )
__________________
Happy n900 owner!
Check my apps: n900fly, accdisplay and the "desktop command execution" widget!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to cpscotti For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#53
Originally Posted by petur View Post
I saw this update come along and I noticed a serious drop in free rootfs space. Related?
libqtm-12 should store everything under /opt, if you find something sticking out, let me know
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#54
hey attila, in the next version could you please replace all your
signals,slots,foreach,emit
with
Q_SLOTS,Q_SIGNALS,Q_FOREACH,Q_EMIT

There is a namespace collision between "signals" in Qt and gio/gio.h D-Bus Utilities which has required me to use CONFIG += no_keywords in my .pro file. For some reason there's no "if harmattan" available so it's getting really messy:
Code:
maemo5 {
    CONFIG += mobility12
    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/include/profiled \
                 /usr/include/dbus-1.0 \
                 /usr/lib/dbus-1.0/include
} else {
    simulator {
    CONFIG += mobility
    #no idea what to do for this...
    } else {
    #harmattan (or symbian). Why can't we just get an environment macro for harmattan? >:(
    CONFIG += mobility
    #conflict in some dbus stuff i need from glib-2.0 which is the only way to set active profile in harmattan at this time >:(
    CONFIG += no_keywords
    INCLUDEPATH += /usr/include/glib-2.0 \
                   /usr/lib/glib-2.0/include
    }
}
It complies fine for harmattan so they must not be using those in the official qt mobility 1.2, I suggest you do this too so it might make it easier for developers to cross compile.

Oh, and get someone to fix this:
http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTMOBILITY-1444
How can you guys make "get" without "set"??
 
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#55
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
hey attila, in the next version could you please replace all your
signals,slots,foreach,emit
with
Q_SLOTS,Q_SIGNALS,Q_FOREACH,Q_EMIT
Uhh, this sounds like shooting a sparrow with a cannon...

no_keywords in my .pro file. For some reason there's no "if harmattan" available so it's getting really messy:
The harmattan scope is coming in the final SDK (and yes, yours truly had a part in that . Until then, the easiest way is to use a unix:!symbian:!maemo5 {} construct - ugly but works.

Oh, and get someone to fix this:
http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTMOBILITY-1444
How can you guys make "get" without "set"??
I'm not THAT good but I'll put in a nudge
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 

The Following User Says Thank You to attila77 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#56
Cool, yeah I heard the harmattan scope was coming, but wasn't sure what to do until then.
Trust me though, the signals/slots keywords are a real pain. It conflicts with boost, gio, and gtk, and maybe other frameworks too.The workarounds I found just don't work because you're using signals in your part of the code; if I #undef signals, or use one of the no-keywords includes or directives, it gets a compile error from your header. The official Qt mobility code uses the ugly Q_SLOTS and Q_SIGNALS, which is why I think you might listen to me
 
Posts: 1,463 | Thanked: 1,916 times | Joined on Feb 2008 @ Edmonton, AB
#57
I just tested mapsdemo, it doesn't run with this on the n900 either. Same problem:
/opt/mapsdemo/bin/mapsdemo: symbol lookup error: /opt/mapsdemo/bin/mapsdemo: undefined symbol: _ZTIN10QtMobility13QGeoMapObjectE

It's part of the SDK:
\QtSDK\Examples\4.7\mobile\mapsdemo
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Creamy Goodness For This Useful Post:
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#58
Originally Posted by Creamy Goodness View Post
I just tested mapsdemo, it doesn't run with this on the n900 either. Same problem:
/opt/mapsdemo/bin/mapsdemo: symbol lookup error: /opt/mapsdemo/bin/mapsdemo: undefined symbol: _ZTIN10QtMobility13QGeoMapObjectE

It's part of the SDK:
\QtSDK\Examples\4.7\mobile\mapsdemo
Thank you for posting that....i have the same issue with my own app that i was about to release on extras-devel, and i thought it was maybe me. I can build my app fine in scratchbox, but when i run it on the phone i get the 'undefined symbol' error. Any ideas attila77?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to piggz For This Useful Post:
Posts: 3,319 | Thanked: 5,610 times | Joined on Aug 2008 @ Finland
#59
Hm, I don't recall anything special, will doublecheck - enough time has passed to do an updated 1.2 anyway (was planning to do it earlier, but the last two weeks have been really hectic due to vacations and all)
__________________
Blogging about mobile linux - The Penguin Moves!
Maintainer of PyQt (see introduction and docs), AppWatch, QuickBrownFox, etc
 
Posts: 213 | Thanked: 414 times | Joined on Nov 2010
#60
Ive just uploaded my package to extras-devel, pgz-everytrail. It builds ok, but has the missing symbol error. I uploaded it to rule out my scratchbox installation, but seems to still be an issue
.
.
.
.
update...when i run as
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/opt/qtm12/lib pgz-everytrail
it works ok
 

The Following User Says Thank You to piggz For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
bluetooth, nfc-api, qtmobility


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:58.