Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
GreatGonzo's Avatar
Posts: 275 | Thanked: 389 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sydney
#51
Originally Posted by Reffyyyy View Post
@GreatGonzo

Is it possible to use the "process" element in either my Desktop environment or is it possible to import the quick widgets module on-device for use in non-widget qml applications?
Sure. I do most of my development on the linux laptop.
Again debian packaging is the annoyance. I'll send the instructions to build for the desktop later.
__________________
Quick Widgets - http://wiki.maemo.org/Quick_Widgets
 

The Following User Says Thank You to GreatGonzo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#52
Originally Posted by GreatGonzo View Post
Sure. I do most of my development on the linux laptop.
Again debian packaging is the annoyance. I'll send the instructions to build for the desktop later.
Thanks a lot. Should make creating widgets somewhat easier.
 
GreatGonzo's Avatar
Posts: 275 | Thanked: 389 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sydney
#53
Originally Posted by Reffyyyy View Post
Thanks a lot. Should make creating widgets somewhat easier.
Done so you stop nagging

I have attached the source to the initial post. See README for details.
__________________
Quick Widgets - http://wiki.maemo.org/Quick_Widgets
 

The Following User Says Thank You to GreatGonzo For This Useful Post:
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 612 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany
#54
Hi guys, i am trying to make this calculator transparent. So i've added a line into calculator.qml file
Code:
 
Rectangle {
     id: window
opacity: 0
     width: 480; height: 360
     color: "#282828"
but then everythhing became transparent. then i've deleted this line and added this line into every other item, and they become invisible(transparent). So is there only 2 values 0 and 100?
P.S. i have also tryied it with adding opacity 100 in every single item,but main window. still nothing what i wanted. Can anybody help me?
 
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#55
Originally Posted by GreatGonzo View Post
Done so you stop nagging

I have attached the source to the initial post. See README for details.
Sorry man, I'm ill so I have nothing to do all day. Thought I'd find a way to entertain myself.

Thanks!
 
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#56
Originally Posted by Alfred View Post
Hi guys, i am trying to make this calculator transparent. So i've added a line into calculator.qml file
Code:
 
Rectangle {
     id: window
opacity: 0
     width: 480; height: 360
     color: "#282828"
but then everythhing became transparent. then i've deleted this line and added this line into every other item, and they become invisible(transparent). So is there only 2 values 0 and 100?
P.S. i have also tryied it with adding opacity 100 in every single item,but main window. still nothing what i wanted. Can anybody help me?
Opacity is between 0 and 1. So 0.1, 0.6 or whatever makes the item translucent.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Reffyyyy For This Useful Post:
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 612 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany
#57
Originally Posted by Reffyyyy View Post
Opacity is between 0 and 1. So 0.1, 0.6 or whatever makes the item translucent.
Thank You. Now my buttons stay the same color, even though in calculator.qml they are set to be green, purple and so on...
EDIT:
Can i set different opacity levels to different items? so the main window would be opaque but the buttons and the result screen would not?

Last edited by Alfred; 2011-04-04 at 15:30.
 
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 612 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany
#58
Okay i've solved the problen of the items being same opaque as the window. But i still can't get buttons to be as they showed up here
 
Posts: 662 | Thanked: 653 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#59
Installation went smoothly.

Alfred, you still need some help?

What do your buttons look like in comparison? What is your goal exactly?

Last edited by Reffyyyy; 2011-04-04 at 16:30.
 
Alfred's Avatar
Posts: 855 | Thanked: 612 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ Germany
#60
so here it is, how i have managed to do it (see in attachments). But i want the buttons have forms and so forms would be different colors like here.
I am also thinking of making a simple version of the calc, without AC, mr an so on. But here i am fine. don't need any help YET

P.S. 6 is pushed
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Alfred; 2011-04-04 at 17:14.
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:29.