Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 908 | Thanked: 501 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ West Sussex, England
#51
Originally Posted by leetut View Post
thanks for the awesome clock!

ive been using this one for a while:

source: http://www.substanceofcode.com/

its got the same color picker bug but works fine
defo gonna put this digi clock on another screen tho!
I've downloaded that clock from SOC, but how do you get it running? Do i need something specific installed?

Edit: Need QTWRT right? installing now...

Last edited by richwhite; 2010-10-08 at 18:40.
 
Posts: 20 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Dobbs Ferry
#52
You have to install QT Web Runtime (it's in application manager) first. Just installed it and it all seems to work fine.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to dqm For This Useful Post:
Posts: 490 | Thanked: 191 times | Joined on May 2010
#53
Thanks. Using it on my n900 now. Noticed a small bug. When colons flicker, you can see how hour's and second's pairs of digits are moving about 2-3 pixels to the sides when colons are visible and back when they are not.
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#54
Originally Posted by aligatro View Post
Thanks. Using it on my n900 now. Noticed a small bug. When colons flicker, you can see how hour's and second's pairs of digits are moving about 2-3 pixels to the sides when colons are visible and back when they are not.
It's not a bug. It's because of true type fonts drawing. You can use monospace fonts to avoid this "moving".
 
ejasmudar's Avatar
Posts: 800 | Thanked: 956 times | Joined on Sep 2010 @ India
#55
Can we have more built in fonts like the LCD once? LED would be nice.
Another thing, can we have semitransparent backgrounds?

Also, please make opening clock on click optional.
Thanks for this useful widget.
 
Posts: 490 | Thanked: 191 times | Joined on May 2010
#56
Originally Posted by Avis View Post
It's not a bug. It's because of true type fonts drawing. You can use monospace fonts to avoid this "moving".
Ic. I ended up disabling blinking completely.
 
Posts: 103 | Thanked: 165 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#57
Originally Posted by ejasmudar View Post
Can we have more built in fonts like the LCD once? LED would be nice.
I can't add mode built-in fonts - I haven't painting skills You can install any font that You want into system - and it will be visible in program.

Originally Posted by ejasmudar View Post
Another thing, can we have semitransparent backgrounds?
Transparency of background is already adjustable. Or do You want some different transparency?

Originally Posted by ejasmudar View Post
Also, please make opening clock on click optional.
OK.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Avis For This Useful Post:
Posts: 5 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#58
Thanks so much for the widget and to implementing everyones suggestions avis.
This is by far the best widget i've used on my n900 so far.
My desktop is now more than beautiful and simple.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to homerfan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Oct 2010
#59
Hi Avis, thank you for the widget, like it very much.

May I have some wishes, please?
For those who travel a lot to different time zones, like me, it would be great to have the following options:

- two times displayed (as I read above, this should be feasible with multiple instances - how do I launch the second instance?)

- to each of the time, it would be nice to have the option of city written of the time on the right side of the clock for instance, so that it is clear which time is which (like a phone call waking you up in the middle of night from the other side of the globe, or, eventually, is it a good time to call home now?) (city is selected like country - city, and not only the capitals but also more cities or possibility to add - can I help somehow?)

- optional choice: set the time of this clock (instance) from GPS

And one general question: how can I launch the widget if I incidentally close the widget? Like having an icon in the list of applications?

Thanks a lot for your efforts.
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Oct 2010
#60
Next alarm

Is it really necessary to put the text in quotes?

P.S: I found how to launch the widget, sorry.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:48.