Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#1
Hi to all
After system update (1.0.5.16), I decided to update my apps (hebrew vkb). I changed only one file (layouts-he.conf) and number of version in SPEC.
New package created without any problem, BUT I saw this line in output, that I don't remember on previous system version (1.0.4.20):
Code:
warning: Could not canonicalize hostname: Jolla
Full output you can see here: http://pastie.org/9076079


Now the problems:
1. Installation of new version failed and show me this output:
Code:
[root@Jolla rpmbuild]# pkcon install-local -y /home/nemo/Downloads/hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang-0.8-1.armv7hl.rpm
Installing files
Waiting in queue
Waiting for authentication
Waiting in queue
Starting
Resolving dependencies
Installing packages
Downloading packages
Installing packages
Fatal error: Installation aborted by user
[root@Jolla rpmbuild]#
but if I check which package installed it show me both packages although it the same files and folders
Code:
[root@Jolla rpmbuild]# rpm -qi hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang
Name        : hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang
Version     : 0.7
Release     : 1
Architecture: armv7hl
Install Date: Sun Apr 13 01:05:53 2014
Group       : System/Tools
Size        : 1708637
License     : GPL
Signature   : (none)
Source RPM  : hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang-0.7-1.src.rpm
Build Date  : Sat Mar 22 23:21:49 2014
Build Host  : localhost.localdomain
Relocations : (not relocatable)
Packager    : Schturman <schturman@hotmail.com>
Vendor      : Schturman
URL         : www.dhrider.co.cc
Summary     : Hebrew vkb
Description :
Installer of Hebrew vkb with 2 arrows and toggle to switch between He & En & Ru.
Name        : hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang
Version     : 0.8
Release     : 1
Architecture: armv7hl
Install Date: Sun Apr 13 01:09:13 2014
Group       : System/Tools
Size        : 1711338
License     : GPL
Signature   : (none)
Source RPM  : hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang-0.8-1.src.rpm
Build Date  : Sun Apr 13 01:08:04 2014
Build Host  : Jolla
Relocations : (not relocatable)
Packager    : Schturman <schturman@hotmail.com>
Vendor      : Schturman
URL         : www.dhrider.co.cc
Summary     : Hebrew vkb
Description :
Installer of Hebrew vkb with 2 arrows and toggle to switch between He & En & Ru.
[root@Jolla rpmbuild]#
2. Trying to uninstall them and I get errors again:
Code:
[root@Jolla rpmbuild]# pkcon remove -y hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang
More than one package matches:
1. hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang-0.8-1.armv7hl [installed]
2. hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang-0.7-1.armv7hl [installed]
Please choose the correct package: 1
Removing
Waiting in queue
Waiting for authentication
Waiting in queue
Starting
Removing packages
Resolving dependencies
Removing packages
Downloading packages
Fatal error: Specified path '/var/tmp/TmpDir.s52JJz' is not a directory: dir:///var/tmp/TmpDir.s52JJz
Only after reboot it gave me possibility to uninstall

3. When both of them uninstalled, my new package installed without any problem and errors. Also I can reinstall the same version without any problem.

4. Tried create another new version and install over the already installed (new) version and also get the same errors


Some advice ?
Maybe I should add something new to the SPEC file because of this error ?:
Code:
warning: Could not canonicalize hostname: Jolla
This is my SPEC file:
Code:
Name:          hebrewvkbnew-2ar-3lang
Version:       0.8
Release:       1
Summary:       Hebrew vkb
Group:         System/Tools
Vendor:        Schturman
Distribution:  SailfisfOS
Packager: Schturman <schturman@hotmail.com>
URL:           www.dhrider.co.cc
Conflicts: hebrewvkb-4ar, hebrewvkb-2ar-2lang, hebrewvkb-2ar-3lang, hebrewvkbnew-4ar, hebrewvkbnew-2ar-2lang

License:       GPL

%description
Installer of Hebrew vkb with 2 arrows and toggle to switch between He & En & Ru.

%files
/usr/share/fonts/FreeSans.ttf

%defattr(644,root,root,-)
/usr/share/maliit/plugins/com/jolla/custom-he/*
/usr/share/maliit/plugins/com/jolla/layouts/*

%post
fc-cache -f
killall maliit-server
killall jolla-messages
killall jolla-email
killall jolla-notes
killall jolla-clock

%preun
if [ $1 = 1 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to upgrades
echo "It's just upgrade"
killall maliit-server
fi

%postun
if [ $1 = 0 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to uninstalls
rm -rf /usr/share/maliit/plugins/com/jolla/custom-he
killall maliit-server
else
if [ $1 = 1 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to upgrades
echo "It's just upgrade"
killall maliit-server
fi
fi

%changelog
* Wed Jan 25 2014 Builder <builder@...> 0.1
- First build.

Last edited by Schturman; 2014-04-16 at 20:45.
 
Posts: 539 | Thanked: 518 times | Joined on May 2010 @ nanaurbusiness
#2
Probably related to this topic -> https://together.jolla.com/question/...name-released/

It has been "fixed" in the latest release but apparently now causes problems in your specific case

You could try to rename/delete /etc/hostname then try to build again and see if it makes any difference.

I'm not a programmer, but maybe "Build Host" must have the same "name".... Your first "Build Host" was 'localhost.localdomain' and now it's 'Jolla'.
__________________

N900 ~ $ make me a sandwich
-bash: no, make it yourself
N900 ~ $ sudo make me a sandwich
-bash: ok then...

Last edited by J4ZZ; 2014-04-15 at 01:14.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#3
I already tried this trick, i changed hostname file from Jolla to localhost and rebooted. Created new package, now warning disappeared, but installation of package over the old package is still the same problem...
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#4
Empty Conflicts field for test

Also, there is coult be %post script exit error if killall can't kill something.
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations

Last edited by coderus; 2014-04-15 at 06:42.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#5
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
Empty Conflicts field for test

Also, there is coult be %post script exit error if killall can't kill something.
1. "Empty Conflicts field for test" - already tested, completely removed "Conflicts: bla, bla.." line -> repackaged and still the same result, just get the same error when trying update from previous version and same result when run: rpm -qi package, it show me both packages...

2. "Also, there is coult be %post script exit error if killall can't kill something." - Never used it before and it alwys worked.. But I also already tested with this suggestion from "together".
Tried to add this " || :" to LAST line in %post section -> repackaged -> same result.
like this:
Code:
%post
fc-cache -f
killall maliit-server
killall jolla-messages
killall jolla-email
killall jolla-notes
killall jolla-clock || :

%preun
Tried to add this " || :" to ALL lines in %post section -> repackaged -> same result.
like this:
Code:
%post
fc-cache -f
killall maliit-server
killall jolla-messages || :
killall jolla-email || :
killall jolla-notes || :
killall jolla-clock || :

%preun
Really don't understand what happened after system update

Last edited by Schturman; 2014-04-15 at 12:45.
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#6
Hmm so far only "error" I have seen is the DNS issue, which I dont care about.

Did you try to add an exit 0 ?
I think what coderus is suggesting is to add some error controls.
Fx, test if there is anything to kill at all and only use kill if there is, else, exit 0.
I see you are building as root, not sure if that could cause these issues.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#7
Originally Posted by nieldk View Post
Hmm so far only "error" I have seen is the DNS issue, which I dont care about.

Did you try to add an exit 0 ?
I think what coderus is suggesting is to add some error controls.
Fx, test if there is anything to kill at all and only use kill if there is, else, exit 0.
I see you are building as root, not sure if that could cause these issues.
When I did all my tests I was connected to the hotel network in Swiss, but I don't think it related to my problem...
Now I'm at home and I will try to recreate again some variations.

About killall commands, I also don't think that here a problem, because I also tested without killall commands at all (except killall maliit-server) and still got the same error trough update package

P.S. Also tried to do all this stuff under USER... Same result...

Last edited by Schturman; 2014-04-15 at 17:01.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#8
Ok.. tested on my home network, same results - can't update

But like I mentioned before, my new package can be installed without any errors/problems as NEW app. Also it can be reinstalled the same version over the already installed. But if I will create another new version and will change only version number (0.8 -> 0.9). I start to get the same error during installation
Something mystical...

P.S. When I run rpm -qi package I can see also this lines:
Relocations : (not relocatable)
and
Signature : (none)

What this mean ? And maybe it should be completed somehow ? But I also saw this on previous versions and all worked without any problem

Last edited by Schturman; 2014-04-15 at 17:38.
 
Schturman's Avatar
Posts: 5,339 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Israel
#9
Ok, finally I found how to fix my problem
It come from my spec file from previous version (see first post)
I just removed %preun section, changed a little %post and %postun to this:
Code:
%post
if [ $1 = 1 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific for first install
echo "It's first time install"
fc-cache -f
killall maliit-server
killall jolla-messages
killall jolla-email
killall jolla-notes
killall jolla-clock
else
if [ $1 = 2 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to upgrades
killall maliit-server
fi
fi

%postun
if [ $1 = 0 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to uninstalls
rm -rf /usr/share/maliit/plugins/com/jolla/custom-he
killall maliit-server
else
if [ $1 = 1 ]; then
    // Do stuff specific to upgrades
echo "It's just upgrade"
fi
fi
I still can't update from old version, but it because of old version... User just need to uninstall the old version and install new one. And now from the new version it can update to the next new version without any problem until I'll do other nonsense
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:38.