Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#1
Ok so I have tried several times following the qt building process listed on the wiki etc, however every time I upload my project to the extras-devel it fails to build saying there is no qmake. How exactly are we meant to make QT projects with no qmake on the build server?

Anyone who has put out a Qt project please, little help?
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Posts: 432 | Thanked: 645 times | Joined on Mar 2009
#2
Originally Posted by Bratag View Post
Ok so I have tried several times following the qt building process listed on the wiki etc, however every time I upload my project to the extras-devel it fails to build saying there is no qmake. How exactly are we meant to make QT projects with no qmake on the build server?

Anyone who has put out a Qt project please, little help?
Do you have the sources somewhere or the link to the autobuilder folder, to have a look? It sounds like you forgot libqt4-dev in the build dependencies?

Daniel
 

The Following User Says Thank You to danielwilms For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#3
Originally Posted by danielwilms View Post
Do you have the sources somewhere or the link to the autobuilder folder, to have a look? It sounds like you forgot libqt4-dev in the build dependencies?

Daniel
Thanks for the reply. I will give that a shot and failing that working will post the source
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#4
cd builddir && qmake PREFIX=/opt ../qtPianobar.pro
/scratchbox/tools/bin/sh: line 1: qmake: command not found
make: *** [builddir/Makefile] Error 127


Same error and yes this time I included the qt-dev in the build deps.

Why does this goddamn process have to be so frigging complicated and such a black hole where we throw stuff into it with no idea of whats going on inside.

Seriously who is in charge of this process and why is there no decent documentation on this kind of thing.

I have read

http://wiki.maemo.org/Packaging_a_Qt_application

A dozen times and I cannot find any reference to me having to put anything specific in my source. This is a copy of my control file.

Code:
Source: qtpianobar
Section: user/multimedia
Priority: extra
Maintainer: Anthony Peacock <peacock73@gmail.com>
Build-Depends: debhelper (>= 5), libqt4-maemo5-core, libqt4-maemo5-gui, libqt4-maemo5-dev
Standards-Version: 3.7.2

Package: qtPianobar
Architecture: armel
Depends:  libqt4-maemo5-core (>= 4.6.1~git20100122-0maemo1), libqt4-maemo5-gui (>= 4.6.1~git20100
122-0maemo1)
Description: <insert up to 60 chars description>
 <insert long description, indented with spaces>
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Posts: 353 | Thanked: 263 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Finland
#5
Perhaps you need to put "cd builddir && /opt/qt4-maemo5/bin/qmake PREFIX=/opt ../qtPianobar.pro" in there since you are using Qt 4.6 and that's where qmake is then located (not in PATH variable, so just qmake doesn't work).
 
Posts: 434 | Thanked: 325 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#6
You need a different rules file. I have it attached in this thread. Replace the debian/rule file with it. Just remember to change the APPNAME. Also edit the debian/compat file so that it says 5.

I hope this helps.
 
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#7
Originally Posted by Sasler View Post
You need a different rules file. I have it attached in this thread. Replace the debian/rule file with it. Just remember to change the APPNAME. Also edit the debian/compat file so that it says 5.

I hope this helps.
My rules was exatly the same as yours apart from the qmake-qt4. Thanks for the post it was most helpfull, another build is submitted and we can only hope it works this time
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#8
Originally Posted by Bratag View Post
My rules was exatly the same as yours apart from the qmake-qt4. Thanks for the post it was most helpfull, another build is submitted and we can only hope it works this time
cd builddir && qmake-qt4 PREFIX=/opt ../qtPianobar.pro
/scratchbox/tools/bin/sh: line 1: qmake-qt4: command not found
make: *** [builddir/Makefile] Error 127


Well I am at a goddamn loss. I can only assume at this stage something is ****ed on the build server. Since we have no real way of contacting the build server admins (whoever they may be) I have no way to check if that is indeed the case.
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900


Last edited by Bratag; 2010-01-27 at 15:25.
 
Posts: 353 | Thanked: 263 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Finland
#9
Did you try what I suggested? /opt/qt4-maemo5/qmake
 
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#10
Originally Posted by TNiga View Post
Did you try what I suggested? /opt/qt4-maemo5/qmake
Yep - build failed still - but the qmake worked, once I had corrected the typo I had. Thanks very much for your input.

I would however like to go on record as saying NOWHERE in the goddamn docs is that path mentioned.
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:12.