Poll: Do you think its possible to overclock the N900?!
Poll Options
Do you think its possible to overclock the N900?!

Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#3591
Originally Posted by ericj23 View Post
must be doing something wrong - I cant get the last part to work

comes up with things about not being able to create directory
Maybe you have an old kernel? Install the latest from the extras-devel repository. By enabling it. If your previously had maemo25 or newer it should not be a problem.

You should have the kernel-power-maemo27 and kernel-power-settings v0.8.

While root you could do if you have installed Titans kernel previously:
Code:
apt-get update
Code:
apt-get upgrade
Edit: Ohh.. sorry.. forgot to tell you to be root while doing all this things

Last edited by AlMehdi; 2010-05-11 at 18:34.
 
woody14619's Avatar
Posts: 1,455 | Thanked: 3,309 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Rochester, NY
#3592
Originally Posted by titan View Post
I don't have nor use Joikuspot but the module is included in my kernel.
I don't know how it works but if it only tries to insmod its own
module for the Nokia kernel then you could manually "modprobe JoikuSpot_Bouncer".
does that work?
Nailed it in one Titan. I have Joikuspot, and was unable to get it to work until now. Hand loading the module before starting Joikuspot allowed it to setup correctly and connect to a device. I did note that Joikuspot unloads it after it shuts down, so apparently one would have to run it each time? Simple enough.

Just for completeness sake, I'm running vers25, not the latest. Haven't been able to keep up here in a while, and frankly 25 does everything I need it to. (Overclock, battery query, and great power saving.)
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to woody14619 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#3593
Originally Posted by ericj23 View Post
How to get it to cover a range of cpu freq?
Just put in the freqs you want it to avoid

Code:
root
Code:
echo 125000 500000 700000 750000 > /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/ondemand/avoid_frequencies

Last edited by AlMehdi; 2010-05-11 at 18:36.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to AlMehdi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 51 | Thanked: 22 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#3594
i am all up to date kernel wise. i am beginning to wonder what I am doing wrong that i cannot unavoid frequencies
 
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#3595
Originally Posted by ericj23 View Post
i am all up to date kernel wise. i am beginning to wonder what I am doing wrong that i cannot unavoid frequencies
You are sure you have spelled everything correct? The best way to find out is to press Tab for word completion. Have you done that? If you double tap Tab you will see what other files there is in the directory.
 
Posts: 946 | Thanked: 1,650 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Germany
#3596
Originally Posted by ericj23 View Post
it shows amongst otherthings avoid frequencies 125,250 and up threshold +75 and sampling frequency at 15000

ignore nice load =1 - what does that mean?

How do i change those settings on this - I'd prefer to not have to edit tables
If really dont want to edit the configuration file
you could also use CpufreqUI to change some of the settings
and save them afterwards
sudo kernel-config save my-settings
 
Posts: 1,729 | Thanked: 388 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Canada
#3597
Originally Posted by noobmonkey View Post
Perfect! thankyou very very much for your time it took to reply. very appreciated
Glad to help, and another thing:

if you are creating a command in QBW that needs to be root:

- echo "<your code/command>" I sudo gainroot

that how i find that out. other commands that only needs to be a normal user are just the same as you do in x-term,

in some point that you need to flash and wish to keep your QBW settings and buttons, see this and jump to advance settings.

as i post this reply, my OC desktop is set below. generated with the same info.



have fun!

EDIT: and one last thing. i believe that you are aware of a few issues of the kernels and i experience another one (will i need to post it to the bug tracker??). when activating one of the settings, i cant seem to use the camera in "video mode" it always crash in a press of the shutter. what i usually do is activate titan's "default kernel" (sometimes does not work), reboot or make a call (because both a boot or call will set back the settings to default, but still retains your scaling_max_freq)
__________________
if i did help you, just click "Thanks" on the lower right of my post. thanks!

"The best way to break a Spell is to prevent it from being cast in the first place"

N900: 1000/1150mhz; sampling_rate 15; up_threshold 150000;

Last edited by gabby131; 2010-05-12 at 07:14. Reason: correction from titan
 
Posts: 59 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#3598
Originally Posted by sdpkom View Post
a new version of my script used to change kernel settings based on battery temperature.

i am sorry for the typo in my last post.

usage instructions.

copy the contents into a file.
chmod +x FILENAME
type sudo :/FILENAME & (while in the same directory)


you can replace the word ideal, with any other profile (starving, xlv, lv or your own)
You can replace the speeds with any speed supported by the kernel
You can change the temperatures (currently 45, and 40)
You can change the frequency of probing (change sleep 30 to sleep 60 if you want it to run every minute).

It should be possible to move the modeprobe command outside the loop, but it does not work on my system.

One word of guidance, at low temperatures you can use lower voltages. When the temperature becomes higher, the same voltage would not work anymore.

Script follows

#!/bin/sh
set old="fhy"
set limits="yyu"
set oldlimits="r"
set new="rrr"
while test 2 -gt 1;
do
modprobe bq27x00_battery
read tmpr </sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp
if test $tmpr -gt 45;
then new="default";
limits="250 600";
else
if test $tmpr -gt 40;
then new="ideal";
limits="500 600";
else new="ideal";
limits="500 900"
fi
fi
if test "$old" != "$new"
then
/usr/sbin/kernel-config load "$new";
oldlimits="ttt";
old=$new;
fi
if test "$limits" != "$oldlimits";
then
/usr/sbin/kernel-config limits $limits;
oldlimits=$limits;
fi
sleep 30
done
Are you sure that the script really works , because as far as i know there is no an accurate way in order to check the cpu tempereture.
Is there any way to check if it works
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#3599
Originally Posted by dimkit View Post
i finally manage to make the script work , but how can i check that it really works ?
because i run sygic under the sun for 10minutes , with outside temprature 29 celsious , and my phone continue to run with max 900
, is there any program for checking my cpu temprature?
To check the battery temperature.
Open X terminal
Type
cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp

If you want to see it working, run it in X terminal, without the &, and keep the X term running,
You would see the output of kernel-config.....
Something like
Change limits to [500-900] and loading XXXXX
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Oct 2009
#3600
Originally Posted by dimkit View Post
Are you sure that the script really works , because as far as i know there is no an accurate way in order to check the cpu tempereture.
Is there any way to check if it works
The script checks the battery temperature not the CPU temperature.
 
Reply

Tags
cooking on gas, cortex-a8, faster, first to fry it wins!, hardware, its smoking, n900, need for speed, need for weed, nos, omap, omap3, omap3430, overclock, overclocking, soc, system-on-a-chip, the dogs, this thread got good!, vtec just kicked in y0!, warranty will be void, whooplah, zoom zoom


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:32.