Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#11
Would this work if you are on the $10 internet plan or only on the more expensive plan?
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#12
Originally Posted by lemmyslender View Post
Would this work if you are on the $10 internet plan or only on the more expensive plan?
If you have unlimited data today working on the N900, ipv6 will work. I don't know prices.
 
Posts: 1,096 | Thanked: 760 times | Joined on Dec 2008
#13
wow, i was just googling and see that nokia was testing a ipv6 handset way back in 2003!

http://www.infoworld.com/t/hardware/...ipv6-phone-548
 
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#14
Originally Posted by tmojoe View Post
If you have unlimited data today working on the N900, ipv6 will work. I don't know prices.
I'm on the cheaper "dumbphone" unlimited plan, not on the smartphone internet plan. While I'd like to test this, I'm worried that they will recognize that I'm not on the smartphone plan and require an upgrade, and the corresponding cost increase.
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#15
Originally Posted by lemmyslender View Post
I'm on the cheaper "dumbphone" unlimited plan, not on the smartphone internet plan. While I'd like to test this, I'm worried that they will recognize that I'm not on the smartphone plan and require an upgrade, and the corresponding cost increase.
I would not be concerned, at all.
 
Posts: 67 | Thanked: 19 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Nu1st Street, Iron Triange, Richmond, CA
#16
I have been approved by tmobile to participate in the program. I have not fully implemented the necessary setup yet. I am on the even more talk plus with web2go ($10). Didn't seem to affect my acceptance. I get 2.5 to 3.5 mbps with tmo. Faster that att dsl at home most times.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to martycollinsesq For This Useful Post:
Posts: 968 | Thanked: 974 times | Joined on Nov 2008 @ Ohio
#17
OK submitted form for testing. I'll see how it goes.
__________________
*Consumer*, not a developer! I apologize for any inconvenience.
My script to backup /home and /opt
Samsung Galaxy S Vibrant, Huawei S7, N900(retired), N800(retired)
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Missouri
#18
I ran into some problems with the setup as well, so here are a couple of tips:

Enter the actual APN name in the script, example:
Code:
MY_IPv4_APN="internet2.voicestream.com"
MY_IPv6_APN="ccinternet2.t-mobile.com"
EDIT: ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE will be unset in the terminal, use the steps below only for manual testing.

The script checks the $ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE environment variable, once connected to your normal APN make sure the variable is set (mine wasn't):
Code:
echo $ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE
If you get a blank line, set the variable:
Code:
export ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE=GPRS
Rerun the script:
Code:
/etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv6
Hope this helps

Last edited by kopele; 2010-08-21 at 19:21.
 
Posts: 42 | Thanked: 30 times | Joined on Aug 2010
#19
Originally Posted by kopele View Post
I ran into some problems with the setup as well, so here are a couple of tips:

Enter the actual APN name in the script, example:
Code:
MY_IPv4_APN="internet2.voicestream.com"
MY_IPv6_APN="ccinternet2.t-mobile.com"
The script checks the $ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE environment variable, once connected to your normal APN make sure the variable is set (mine wasn't):
Code:
echo $ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE
If you get a blank line, set the variable:
Code:
export ICD_CONNECTION_TYPE=GPRS
Rerun the script:
Code:
/etc/network/if-up.d/00_enable_apn_ipv6
Hope this helps
Kopele -- just to be clear, you are up and running correctly with IPv6 now?
 
Posts: 38 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Missouri
#20
Originally Posted by tmojoe View Post
Kopele -- just to be clear, you are up and running correctly with IPv6 now?
Yes, it's working great
 
Reply

Tags
ipv6s, tmobile


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:09.