Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on Aug 2007
#211
Originally Posted by LES.. View Post
Let me tell you it took a lot of pain. I'm looking to use maemo-mapper for a road trip through Europe in the near future and was tearing my hair out trying to get the maps downloaded. I had googled this forum and just about every other resource i can find to get more information on the map tile servers. If you are interested in the URL formats this is one of the best resources i have found: http://www.codeproject.com/KB/scrapb...?display=Print unfortunately it still references older links.

Eventually after much confusion inspiration struck, all i did was go to the Google maps web page, right clicked on a tile and checked its source URL. Yes it is that simple (-:

LES..
Les
forgive my ignorance. I went to google maps on my pc, using firefox. I right cliked on the map but I didn't see any URL.
Clearly I am missing something, where do you click?
Thanks
 
Lord Raiden's Avatar
Posts: 1,562 | Thanked: 349 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#212
Originally Posted by saddan View Post
The current valid url is almost unchanged:

http://mt.google.com/vt/x=%d&y=%d&z=%d

The issue now is that the zoom parameter is inverted.
Value 0 shows the entire earth and 17 shows the closest view.
So when maemo mapper try to get a url with z=6, it should be
z=11 (17-6). When mm say z=5, it should be z=12 (17-5), and so on.
I think the only way to get mm to work with this is to modify the source
code, but i couldn't compile mm yet.
Awe, crud. When did they flip it? If it's flipped, then that means the map database I've been building is worthless. Drat, drat, drat, and drat again. T_T
__________________
Popular Sci-Fi author and creator of the Earthfleet Series.
www.realmsofimagination.net
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Feb 2009 @ UK
#213
Originally Posted by francisco_barahona View Post
Les
forgive my ignorance. I went to google maps on my pc, using firefox. I right cliked on the map but I didn't see any URL.
Clearly I am missing something, where do you click?
Thanks
Hi,
In firefox you may need to disable the context menu, use the about:config page and ensure the following setting is set false:
Code:
dom.event.contextmenu.enabled
Now a right mouse click on the map will give the standard firefox context menu, select the item 'Properties'.

Another way to get the information would be via (menu)->Tools->'Page Info' and look under the media section as this will list all of the images on the page. Click on an item associated with a map tile for the full information.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to LES.. For This Useful Post:
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Feb 2009 @ UK
#214
Originally Posted by Lord Raiden View Post
Awe, crud. When did they flip it? If it's flipped, then that means the map database I've been building is worthless.
Sucks doesn't it )-: thankfully you can download all of that data again replacing 'z' with 'zoom' in the URL. Of course Google will probably drop the traditional zoom parameter ASAP but they will break a large number of APIs to do so.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to LES.. For This Useful Post:
munky261's Avatar
Posts: 1,674 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ Anderson, IN
#215
Would there be any way to spoof google maps into thinking the tablet is an Iphone using Maps?
__________________
There is only one Return, and it's not of the King, it's of the Jedi.
 
Lord Raiden's Avatar
Posts: 1,562 | Thanked: 349 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#216
Oh, so replace z with zoom and we're back in business then? OH sweetness. Thanks!

It still sucks that I gotta rebuild that entire DB, but I think I'll go with a smaller footprint and work up from there just in case they pull this bs again. ^_^

EDIT: Looks like the script I was working with was already using the "zoom" parameter. Hmm. Then maybe my db wasn't all that off then. Too bad I deleted it before checking the script. T_T Ah well, start over I guess.
__________________
Popular Sci-Fi author and creator of the Earthfleet Series.
www.realmsofimagination.net

Last edited by Lord Raiden; 2009-06-25 at 11:33.
 
jukey's Avatar
Posts: 246 | Thanked: 204 times | Joined on Jun 2007 @ Potsdam (Germany)
#217
Hi,

I want to use the following maps in maemo mapper:
http://topo.geofabrik.de/?zoom=10&la...1.55&layers=BT

It is an openstreetmap with topographical stuff for germany.

I try to use the following URL in maemo mapper but it doesen't work:
http://topo.geofabrik.de/?zoom=%d&lat=%d&lon=%d

What I did wrong?
__________________
-> Join the SailfishOS Meetup Berlin - every first Monday a month <-

Me on twitter
 
Posts: 26 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Feb 2009 @ UK
#218
Originally Posted by jukey View Post
Hi,
I want to use the following maps in maemo mapper:
http://topo.geofabrik.de/?zoom=10&la...1.55&layers=BT
It is an openstreetmap with topographical stuff for germany.
I try to use the following URL in maemo mapper but it doesen't work:
http://topo.geofabrik.de/?zoom=%d&lat=%d&lon=%d
What I did wrong?
Give this a go:
Code:
http://topo.geofabrik.de/trails/%0d/%d/%d.png
The URL encoding is zoom/x/y maemo-mapper uses '%0d' to identify this geocoding scheme.

The results are not that good as the tiles use a lot of transparency causing problems with artefacts from previous layers and the fact that maemo-mapper uses a black canvas by default.
Nice area for trekking (-:
 

The Following User Says Thank You to LES.. For This Useful Post:
Posts: 76 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Apr 2007
#219
Hey is it posible to use the bing's maps birds eye view feature with maemo mapper?. I use mozilla firefox and i got this url sample when using bird eye view http://ecn.t3.tiles.virtualearth.net...-19.jpeg?g=304 . But I donīt know how to use it in maemo mapper.
 
Lord Raiden's Avatar
Posts: 1,562 | Thanked: 349 times | Joined on Jun 2008
#220
Oy, that's the URL from hell. >.< From what I can see, it's using VE, so since someone else has already cracked the VE for street view, I suspect this one will be easy enough, however, given its unique encoding, it may require an update to MM to make it work. Which brings up another good point. Isn't it about time to add plugin support to MM so that we don't need entire version bumps just to deal with the rapidly changing image encoding standards? The plugins could handle all the translating and MM could then settle on one way to do things, thus making it easier for it to do things.
__________________
Popular Sci-Fi author and creator of the Earthfleet Series.
www.realmsofimagination.net
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Lord Raiden For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:51.