Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Bundyo's Avatar
Posts: 4,550 | Thanked: 4,024 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Bulgaria
#21
Originally Posted by mosen View Post
ok, updated to Aurajoki via console.

I am impressed.
Please try to start many multitasked apps.
Got 12 running and can switch without killing
Lets see how the work day tomorrow performs.
Also you can open more than 2 tabs in the browser without it killing itself on every tab icon click!
__________________
Technically, there are three determinate states the cat could be in: Alive, Dead, and Bloody Furious.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to Bundyo For This Useful Post:
pichlo's Avatar
Posts: 5,643 | Thanked: 17,588 times | Joined on Sep 2012 @ UK
#22
Originally Posted by TMavica View Post
I am in 2.0.2.45
45? Not 43?

I got 43 via terminal. First impressions:
  • ssu re in the terminal says 2.0.2.43 but "About device" in Settings says 2.0.1.11.
  • All patches except "Return old pulley menu" still work.
  • The Browser and Email launcher icons are duplicated. The duplicates launch two instances of Browser or Email. One of them then disappears.
  • The whole device feels a bit less responsive than before.
Other than that, no big difference.

EDIT
More impressions:
  • Documents has a new icon but does not work. It pops up the cover with the spinning thingy but shuts down after a few seconds.
  • Ringtone has been reverted to the default. Considering what a hassle it is to change it, this is quite annoying.

EDIT 2
I take it all back. An upgrade to .45 worked fine. No automatic reboot this time, it asked me to reboot manually. The version in About is shown correctly. Documents works fine. The ringtone choice survived the upgrade. No duplicate icons n the launcher. Yeeey!!!
__________________
In particle accelerators atoms are indeed not only touching each others. But banging together in a massive explosive orgasm.
-- nieldk in a TMO post

Last edited by pichlo; 2016-06-18 at 11:33.
 

The Following 7 Users Say Thank You to pichlo For This Useful Post:
Posts: 736 | Thanked: 809 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Berlin
#23
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
45? Not 43?

I got 43 via terminal. First impressions:[list][*]ssu re in the terminal says 2.0.2.43 but "About device" in Settings says 2.0.1.11.
cant confirm. on my phone and tablet is showing the right version 2.0.2.43. But i get after restart the info that a new firmware 2.0.1.11 is available to install.

EDIT: same on Oneplus X
__________________
www.sailfishmods.de

Last edited by cvp; 2016-06-18 at 09:09.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to cvp For This Useful Post:
TMavica's Avatar
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,036 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Hong Kong
#24
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
45? Not 43?

I got 43 via terminal. First impressions:
  • ssu re in the terminal says 2.0.2.43 but "About device" in Settings says 2.0.1.11.
  • All patches except "Return old pulley menu" still work.
  • The Browser and Email launcher icons are duplicated. The duplicates launch two instances of Browser or Email. One of them then disappears.
  • The whole device feels a bit less responsive than before.
Other than that, no big difference.
Yes. I am in .45
__________________
The Glorious Lady T.Mavica
Twitter https://twitter.com/TMavica
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to TMavica For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,161 | Thanked: 11,675 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#25
2.0.2.45 is awesome! It now supports two sim cards!
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
mosen's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 1,045 | Thanked: 6,315 times | Joined on Nov 2014 @ Kitchen
#26
Originally Posted by pichlo View Post
*snip*
The whole device feels a bit less responsive than before.
Other than that, no big difference.
*snip*
I think our different impressions regarding responsiveness is rooted in Alien Dalvik again. Afair you are not using it?
I am running whatsapp, skype, threema, googleplay + services and sailfish "Situations" firing up 3 native apps when detecting my local wifi on startup and activated background services for all.

Boot time stayed the same i think but after the homescreen has loaded the device is more responsive while loading up all that stuff.
I had times when my jolla was unresponsive for 1-2 minutes when google play decides to update many apps.

Now, after first reboot on Aurajoki, google play again updated 11 apps but i could meanwhile start all the apps you can see in the screenshot.
So i am left with the impression that dalvik has been optimized to be more "nice" (process priority wise?).

Could you elaborate a bit on what is less responsive for you, really interesting.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mosen For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 3,445 | Thanked: 6,579 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#27
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
2.0.2.45 is awesome! It now supports two sim cards!
So, we can now put in an adaptor and use our second SIM in Jolla?
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Community Council | Posts: 4,473 | Thanked: 11,166 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Southerrn Finland
#28
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
So, we can now put in an adaptor and use our second SIM in Jolla?
Possibly, needz to be tested. It would be nice
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to juiceme For This Useful Post:
HtheB's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 3,496 | Thanked: 6,143 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bize Her Yer Trabzon
#29
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
So, we can now put in an adaptor and use our second SIM in Jolla?
That shouldn't be possible, the Jolla has only 1 antenna
Maybe by switching it within the Simcard menu app, but that should already be possible without this update
__________________
www.HtheB.com
Please donate if you think I'm doing a good job.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to HtheB For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,161 | Thanked: 11,675 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#30
you know, thats for Jolla C and porters.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
intex, jolla, sailfishos, sfo update, sfos2, update

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:56.