Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 594 | Thanked: 1,094 times | Joined on Aug 2012 @ Rhine
#11
what would be the command for 4g? the same with lte instead of umts?
 
Posts: 236 | Thanked: 223 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ switzerland
#12
Hi,

have a look here for the different settings.

Credits to Jare from this thread

Last edited by Mitrigol; 2014-06-18 at 17:47.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Mitrigol For This Useful Post:
Posts: 236 | Thanked: 223 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ switzerland
#13
Bad news today,

I am in a place where i know there is no 3G, and it switched to 2G.
But yesterday, it did not, i even lost connection and got the grayed out network icon.

Don't know why the difference. I will not be able to check again "live" before next monday. Any other feedback would be great
 
catbus's Avatar
Posts: 887 | Thanked: 2,444 times | Joined on Jun 2011
#14
I will try this on weekend...

(althought:

"case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_UMTS:
pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_WCDMA_AUTO; /* according to UI design
*/"

should be "pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_WCDMA;"
)
__________________
N9 - My Precious...

"Gods have mercy. Cats don't..." <- Kaotik@iotech
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#15
If the sources are available, it should be simple to add this with a new 'case' statement ...
WHen I have more time I will look in to this and make an update that will break some phones :P
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post:
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#16
To 'test' new mode of 3G only etc (Also changes the LTE as it is originally in ofono) I have recompiled ofono for Sailfish, from official sources of Jolla.

I have made some changes to ofono (ofono-1.14+git26.2-1.10.1 from Jolla repositories) and created rpms with a slighty higher version number (ofono-1.14+git26.2-1.10.2)

I have changed ofono/drivers/rilmodem/radio-settings.c

from

Code:
switch (mode) {
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_GSM:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_ONLY;
		break;
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_UMTS:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_WCDMA_AUTO; /* according to UI design */
		break;
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_LTE:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_LTE_ONLY;
	default:
		break;
	}
to

Code:
switch (mode) {
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_ANY:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_LTE_GSM_WCDMA;
		break;
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_GSM:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_ONLY;
		break;
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_UMTS:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_WCDMA;
		break;
	case OFONO_RADIO_ACCESS_MODE_LTE:
		pref = PREF_NET_TYPE_LTE_GSM_WCDMA;
		break;
	default:
		break;
	}
Feel free to see how this works

If you need to 'downgrade' just re-install ofono-1.14+git26.2-1.10.1.armv7hl.rpm (pkcon install ofono)
Attached Files
File Type: gz ofono.tar.gz (402.1 KB, 64 views)

Last edited by nieldk; 2014-06-19 at 11:58.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to For This Useful Post:
catbus's Avatar
Posts: 887 | Thanked: 2,444 times | Joined on Jun 2011
#17
why PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_WCDMA;

why not PREF_NET_TYPE_WCDMA;

sorry, only asking because i'm noob...
__________________
N9 - My Precious...

"Gods have mercy. Cats don't..." <- Kaotik@iotech
 
Guest | Posts: n/a | Thanked: 0 times | Joined on
#18
Originally Posted by catbus View Post
why PREF_NET_TYPE_GSM_WCDMA;

why not PREF_NET_TYPE_WCDMA;

sorry, only asking because i'm noob...
You might be right
Allthough, this seems to work, at least on my device, more testing would be appreciated- Also for 4G (Where I am located now, I dont get 4G, so I cant test this until later) I might need to change that case back to LTE only
 
Posts: 594 | Thanked: 1,094 times | Joined on Aug 2012 @ Rhine
#19
Originally Posted by Mitrigol View Post
Bad news today,

I am in a place where i know there is no 3G, and it switched to 2G.
But yesterday, it did not, i even lost connection and got the grayed out network icon.

Don't know why the difference. I will not be able to check again "live" before next monday. Any other feedback would be great
did you reboot in the meantime? i guess, you need to enforce it after every reboot...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Leinad For This Useful Post:
Posts: 236 | Thanked: 223 times | Joined on Apr 2011 @ switzerland
#20
no i did not reboot and i also reapplied the command.
Thanks for asking

I wonder if it is because as there is really no 3G, not even weakest kind of signal, it falled back to 2G

I installed the "new" ofono meanwhile and after i reboot the phone and apply the command again, i am still connected to 2G. I think the type should be set to PREF_NET_TYPE_WCDMA

Once again thank you nieldk to take time for this, i have no idea how to compile this myself (yet)
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:03.