Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 509 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Brisbane, Australia
#1
Announcement



What is this?
This is a client side port of the Smartcam Client software
It lets you use your N900 to stream video from either video0 or video1 to your windows PC, using it as a webcam.
Its compatible with most programs, skype, msn, etc.

IF YOU INSTALLED THE ORIGINAL C# VERSION, GO THROUGH THE INSTALL.SH AND REVERSE THE COMMANDS, THEN GO TO http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...3&postcount=19 AND REMOVE THE MONO RUNTIMES IF YOU ARENT USING THEM ANYMORE

What do I need?
- You need gstreamer installed
Code:
apt-get install gstreamer-tools
What do I do?
#0 Enable your wifi/usb networking!
#1 Download and install Smartcam for Windows
#2 Download and install Smartcam for Maemo 5
Code:
sudo gainroot
wget http://azkay.com/smartcam-m5_0_0_1_armel.deb
dpkg -i smartcam-m5_0_0_1_armel.deb
#3 Look through your applications, you should see Smartcam M5.
#4 Make sure Smartcam is running on Windows, make sure youve allowed it through firewalls.
#5 Open up Smartcam M5, put in the IP of your Windows PC and port for Smartcam; eg; 192.168.2.14:9361
#6 Hit <save> then hit <Start>

That should be it, if all went well you should be seeing live video on the Smartcam Windows side.

ToDo
Client
- Fix things, probably
- New logo/icon
- Back LED enable/disable

Server
- Code my own Smartcam server
- Windows & Linux
- Higher resolution stream
- Audio stream

End
Thanks me for for finally getting this done/released,
Thanks to danielz000 for all his help,
Thanks to deion for his work with Smartcam.
(hope you dont mind if I used the smartcam icon/logo in this, contact me if theres any problems, sourceforges contact is broken)

Last edited by azkay; 2015-04-12 at 09:47.
 

The Following 116 Users Say Thank You to azkay For This Useful Post:
7thd, 9000, ahmadamaj, ajjara, AlMehdi, alynsparkes, anapospastos, AndiThebest, arnoldux, arora.rohan, bigears5000, Bingley Joe, bingomion, Bundyo, casper27, cheve, chivar, cipper, clasificado, Crogge, Cue, datjomp, dov, drangina, dzano, ed00, elie-7, erionzani, Estel, F2thaK, fasza2, fotis9, fpp, frostbyte, fusi, godofwar424, haffid, Halftux, handaxe, helloct, HtheB, imo, inkirby, ivyking, jaimex2, jcharpak, jedi, JimKnopf, John McClane, justice4all3000, Kamen, kent_autistic, kevloral, koznj, leetnoob, lolloo, maartenmk, magnuslu, Maj3stic, Marklar, mayhem, Mentalist Traceur, miqu, moepda, mpi, Mr.bot, mveplus, Netweaver, nicholes, Nikem, niloy, nkirk, nokiabot, NokTokDaddy, NoX, object, pantera1989, PermanentX, phapsubongtoi, PUNK, quanttrom, rabarkar, Radu, RottenFish, sajjadsajjad, sat2050, SavageD, sbock, shawwawa, shazosbourne, Silvarum, sjgadsby, sjunejo, skykooler, smartypants, stlpaul, Stonik, strange1712, tanpoaran, techno2001, Tensuke, tetris11_, tHMZ, Tiboric, titi974, tokag, Trestry, vdx29, victorevo, viraj3006, westguide, wimmme, woody14619, xkkkx, zvogt
jedi's Avatar
Posts: 1,411 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Tatooine
#2
looks good - thanks for all the work which went into this
__________________
May the source be with you.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to jedi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 559 | Thanked: 166 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Cyprus
#3
installed it, reboot, then try to open the program automatically shuts down.I`m on the oveclocked kernel and SSU updates.tried to install libmono (in case it needs it) and I get "couldn`t find package libmono"
 
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 509 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Brisbane, Australia
#4
Originally Posted by jedi View Post
looks good - thanks for all the work which went into this

Ive got just about as many more on my desktop, too.
Those have gathered up throughout the weeks ive been working on this, all relevant in one way- big or small. lolol.

Originally Posted by sophocha View Post
install it, reboot, then try to open the program automatically shuts down.I`m on the oveclocked kernel and SSU updates.tried to install libmono (in case it needs it) and I get "couldn`t find package libmono"
Be sure to put libmono*, with the asterisk.
If it still doesnt work,

Trying running it from terminal;
mono /etc/smartcam-m5/smartcam-m5.exe

Last edited by azkay; 2011-03-24 at 19:26.
 
Posts: 559 | Thanked: 166 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Cyprus
#5
tried to install libmono* same thing....couldn`t find package.Try to run it from terminal I get " the assembly mscorlib.dll was not found or could not be loaded.It should have been installed in the /usr/lib/mono/2.0/mscorelib.dll directory

what`s libmono* ? Is there another way of installing it?

Last edited by sophocha; 2011-03-24 at 19:36.
 
Posts: 395 | Thanked: 509 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Brisbane, Australia
#6
Ill look into it when I wake up (in around 3 hours, blah), sorry.
5:34am, I really shouldve went to bed at 8pm.

Try the apt-get again with extras enabled and testing or also try adding:
Code:
deb http://go-mono.com/maemo diablo user
to /etc/apt/sources.list.d/hildon-application-manager.list

then apt-get update and apt-get install libmono*
 
jedi's Avatar
Posts: 1,411 | Thanked: 1,330 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Tatooine
#7
Is there any chance something like VLC can be used as a client for those of us that "don't do" windows?
__________________
May the source be with you.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jedi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,378 | Thanked: 1,604 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Göteborg, Sweden
#8
Originally Posted by jedi View Post
Is there any chance something like VLC can be used as a client for those of us that "don't do" windows?
Smartcam is available for linux, at the very least
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to handaxe For This Useful Post:
Posts: 559 | Thanked: 166 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Cyprus
#9
ouch! Installed the libmono libraries (they are a LOT!) and now my rootfs is down to 30mb from 60mb

and on top of this the program still doesn`t work

How do I uninstall these?

Thanks

EDIT: Never mind they are in the uninstall HAM directory

Last edited by sophocha; 2011-03-24 at 20:14.
 
Posts: 2,014 | Thanked: 1,581 times | Joined on Sep 2009
#10
Originally Posted by sophocha View Post
ouch! Installed the libmono libraries (they are a LOT!) and now my rootfs is down to 30mb from 60mb

and on top of this the program still doesn`t work

How do I uninstall these?

Thanks
apt-get remove libmono* one would imagine. Well I guess I wont be installing this until those libs are optified.
__________________
Class .. : Power Poster, Potential Coder
Humor .. : [*********] Alignment: Chaotic Evil
Patience : [***-------] Weapon(s): +2 Logic Mace
Agro ... : |*****-----] Relic(s) : G1, N900

 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:55.