Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 183 | Thanked: 35 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#91
Originally Posted by joert View Post
No - not possible at all. Have a look at this diagram of the electromagnetic spectrum. Infrared waves range from around 1-430 Terahertz, coming in just before the visible spectrum (400-790 Terahertz). 27 Mhz slots in between AM and FM radio waves.
i see, so it means it aint possible to control RC toy cars with n900 ! so radio contorl is not infrered ! lolz, i was told n900 could do anything, even turn into a hot chick ! hahahahha, thankjs for help
 
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#92
DAMMIT!!!!! i had this working really well and custome made a remote for my LG, now i tryed to make a remote for my foxtel and bang, everytime i try to make a button there are no commands to select from, i have tryed everything and now my LG remote i did moments ago isnt working.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to hotkolbas For This Useful Post:
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#93
ok so is it just me or can we use this for multiple controllers i.e tv, foxtel, dvd, ps3, etc etc or dose it just screw itself up and loose all info for controllers?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to hotkolbas For This Useful Post:
Posts: 33 | Thanked: 10 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#94
update;

had to go into mydocs using midnight commander and delete multiple controls DL from the server. i dont know why i cant have multiple controls but once done i can then DL the one controller setup and its all ok.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to hotkolbas For This Useful Post:
Posts: 101 | Thanked: 15 times | Joined on Jul 2011
#95
Hello everyone,
just installed irreco and when I get in the settings to "select remote" after a while I get the message "Network error 99". Can someone please tell me how to fix this.
thanks in advance and best regard to you all.
Miro
 

The Following User Says Thank You to miroslav_s For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Dec 2011
#96
Originally Posted by miroslav_s View Post
Hello everyone,
just installed irreco and when I get in the settings to "select remote" after a while I get the message "Network error 99". Can someone please tell me how to fix this.
thanks in advance and best regard to you all.
Miro
same problem here. Can't find the answer for this problem anywhere! Is Irreco for n900 dead??
 

The Following User Says Thank You to joaoccmartins For This Useful Post:
bingomion's Avatar
Posts: 530 | Thanked: 343 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ MLB.AU
#97
a better search would have found a more later thread:
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...17#post1133217
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bingomion For This Useful Post:
uros's Avatar
Posts: 150 | Thanked: 107 times | Joined on Jan 2011 @ Belgrade, Serbia
#98
Originally Posted by bingomion View Post
a better search would have found a more later thread:
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...17#post1133217
I just follow that post and install. No luck here.
Miroslav if you find solution please, post it here.

Pozdrav
 

The Following User Says Thank You to uros For This Useful Post:
SMAr2wo's Avatar
Posts: 69 | Thanked: 44 times | Joined on Jul 2011 @ Joseon
#99
Use "Pierogi" for universal remote control via infrared.

Thanks to jpietrzak8 !

i;m using it for 2wo TV's from my house (philips and eurocolor), my Genius sw-5000 home cinema, and Strong Satellite receiver... personal tested successfully on Daewoo Air cond., samsung 3D TV, Sannyo TV, Philips Stereo music player and many more

Last edited by SMAr2wo; 2013-05-03 at 13:06. Reason: Incomplete info
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to SMAr2wo For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
infrared, irreco, n900, n900 ir, remote control

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:16.