Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 219 | Thanked: 71 times | Joined on Oct 2008
#11
I disabled it right away, because it is distracting. Many times I need to compare the number of hits for a specific search term vs. another. For that purpose I need the screen to "freeze" for a second or two so I can read.
 
Posts: 457 | Thanked: 598 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#12
A question: When I search by typing in the URL-field, the result is shown on a mobile version of google. How to show it as if I search through google.com?

I know its completely offtopic but thanks :-)
 
Posts: 159 | Thanked: 88 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#13
Hasn't this been around for ages? Sorry if I'm missing the feature but I've been using this on my PC and N900 for a few weeks at least on normal google.co.uk without being signed in...
__________________
USB, Charging Problems, Nokia not helping? Read my story:
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
The finale and a summary
 
Posts: 670 | Thanked: 747 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Kansas City, Missouri, USA
#14
Works well with Firefox 1.1. No login needed, just start typing and it goes.
__________________
Registered Linux user #266531.
 
pelago's Avatar
Posts: 2,119 | Thanked: 1,519 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ Oxford, UK
#15
Originally Posted by Wichall View Post
Hasn't this been around for ages? Sorry if I'm missing the feature but I've been using this on my PC and N900 for a few weeks at least on normal google.co.uk without being signed in...
I think some randomly selected people have had it for a while as a beta test, so I guess you were one of the lucky ones.
 
Posts: 29 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ NC, USA
#16
Originally Posted by dave1010 View Post
The special URL is http://www.google.com/webhp?sclient=psy - I guess the "psy" is chort for psychic. Works for me, logged in, in the UK.
This does not work for me, logged in, in the US.
 
Banned | Posts: 388 | Thanked: 57 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#17
No luck here either. (Logged in the US.) Here too I prefer Google Desktop version link over the mobile version.
 
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Jul 2010
#18
Originally Posted by Rugoz View Post
A question: When I search by typing in the URL-field, the result is shown on a mobile version of google. How to show it as if I search through google.com?
Type about:config on the address bar, then search for keyword.URL. I think that's the right one. I think there was a wiki article about MicroB somewhere that mentioned this.
 
pelago's Avatar
Posts: 2,119 | Thanked: 1,519 times | Joined on Mar 2008 @ Oxford, UK
#19
Originally Posted by dave1010 View Post
Type about:config on the address bar, then search for keyword.URL. I think that's the right one. I think there was a wiki article about MicroB somewhere that mentioned this.
http://wiki.maemo.org/Location_bar_tricks
 
Reply

Tags
browser, google, microb

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:48.