Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Win7Mac's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 664 | Thanked: 1,648 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Hamburg
#521
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
show me terminal window screenshot, and MAYBE i will believe you
Go have a try yourself. BB text won't get lost as long as BB is open.

Entering the commands one by one in terminal works.
But that's rather inconvenient, open/close the media player is faster...
__________________
Nokia 5110 > 3310 > 6230 > N70 > N9 BLACK 64GB
Hildon Foundation Board member
Maemo Community e.V. co-creator, founder and director since Q4/2016
Current Maemo Community Council member
 
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 319 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#522
Originally Posted by Win7Mac View Post
Go have a try yourself. BB text won't get lost as long as BB is open.

Entering the commands one by one in terminal works.
But that's rather inconvenient, open/close the media player is faster...
Did you actually call the script with sh script.sh or did you just paste the code in terminal? If you just pasted it, you did press enter after, so that the last line got executed, right?

I think the reason why the text doesn't get lost when BB is open is because the text is "safe" in the edit box and it gets written to gconf from there. If you were to close BB when the gconf value was "Updating..." and open it again, all your text would be lost.
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,068 | Thanked: 11,244 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#523
@Win7Mac why you getting BB opened !????
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 
Win7Mac's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 664 | Thanked: 1,648 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Hamburg
#524
Originally Posted by slarti View Post
If you just pasted it, you did press enter after, so that the last line got executed, right?
Aaahh... "Updating..." appears immediately when pasting in terminal, but the last line obviously only gets executed when hitting enter after pasting. Lesson learned... sorry for the noise.
Calling the script from terminal works too.
In both cases, "Updating..." didn't appear though, 2fast2see, I guess.

Originally Posted by slarti View Post
If you were to close BB when the gconf value was "Updating..." and open it again, all your text would be lost.
Yes!

Originally Posted by coderus View Post
@Win7Mac why you getting BB opened !????
Don't understand your question.
__________________
Nokia 5110 > 3310 > 6230 > N70 > N9 BLACK 64GB
Hildon Foundation Board member
Maemo Community e.V. co-creator, founder and director since Q4/2016
Current Maemo Community Council member
 
Posts: 24 | Thanked: 13 times | Joined on Oct 2011
#525
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
stats0,

You can install cron on your device too
There seem to be some permissions issues with cron, that I haven't seen resolved on the forum.
 
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 319 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#526
Here's a rough version of the *Event Getter*

Please test and tell me if it works and what else should be included.

Better version here.

Last edited by slarti; 2013-01-16 at 12:23.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to slarti For This Useful Post:
Win7Mac's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 664 | Thanked: 1,648 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Hamburg
#527
Did anybody try the script for 3-color-battery-percentage?
Sometimes it doesn't show properly here, I'd guess it's a timeout.

Originally Posted by slarti View Post
Here's a rough version of the *Event Getter*
Please test and tell me if it works and what else should be included.
Wheeee... Yeah-yeah! The *Ultimate Customizable Event Attribute Getter* Great stuff!
What's rough about it? Works perfect and what else should someone want?!
Finally, everything's set for me!

If there's anything left I'd like to see improved, then this would be nice:
- a refresh-button and/or refresh upon opening + closing BB
- flightmode option in inserts
- inline formatting for size and style (regular, fat, cursive)
- adjusting values for change of color in color-battery-bar
- reduce the space between clock and BB-text (in css?)
- custom logo inline with meecast icon

But that's just cosmetics of course, I'm very happy already.
At the same time, it's the "face" of our N9's or at least what we're facing quite some time, so there'll always be a need for customization and way for improvement I guess. Let's see what next release brings.
Thanks everybody.
__________________
Nokia 5110 > 3310 > 6230 > N70 > N9 BLACK 64GB
Hildon Foundation Board member
Maemo Community e.V. co-creator, founder and director since Q4/2016
Current Maemo Community Council member
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Win7Mac For This Useful Post:
Posts: 277 | Thanked: 319 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#528
It's not complete.

- It won't show an event if it doesn't have an alarm. Please test if this is true.
- It won't show todos at the moment (easy to fix).
- It won't show the location because I'm not sure how to silently handle the KeyError exception when there is no 'location' key in the attribute dict.
- It won't show the calendar name because I don't know where to get a match for the 'notebook' value. It's easy to match manually, but to get it with the script, I don't know where to look for the calendar name.

Any help on any of these is appreciated.

Edit:

I just realised that the cookies are from the timed daemon and it's impossible to get events without alarms this way. I assume there is a database somewhere that stores the events but at the moment that's way beyond me. Probably the notebook value is in there, too. I don't have the time to look into it right now.

Last edited by slarti; 2013-01-16 at 06:44.
 
thp's Avatar
Posts: 1,389 | Thanked: 4,248 times | Joined on Sep 2007 @ Vienna, Austria
#529
Originally Posted by stats0 View Post
I just found out that the N9 doesn't have cron on it, and profilematic isn't very suited to the task. How can I get the script to run every 15 minutes during the scheduled times? Is using sleep (15*60) in a shell script power efficient?
In your script, you can start a background script e.g. using nohup or similar mechanisms. The background script then updates a cache file, and your main script can then always read from the cache file (or show "Updating..." or something while the background script runs). See this thread (or the billboard-scripts repository) for a way to force-update Billboard after your background script has finished.

See also: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1...-in-background
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to thp For This Useful Post:
MaddogG's Avatar
Posts: 234 | Thanked: 175 times | Joined on Jun 2010 @ Genova (Italy)
#530
Originally Posted by stats0 View Post
There seem to be some permissions issues with cron, that I haven't seen resolved on the forum.
Yes, It has a permissions issue, but still you can use it: you only have to be root when editing crontab file, then it will work like a charm (I use it to reset gprs traffic).

See here.
__________________
Some say the world will end in fire; some say in segfaults...
 

The Following User Says Thank You to MaddogG For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:05.