Reply
Thread Tools
int_ua's Avatar
Posts: 676 | Thanked: 1,067 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Kyiv, Ukraine
#111
Last for today:
Code:
key <FK07> { type= "FOUR_LEVEL", [ F7, F7, XF86Switch_VT_1, XF86Switch_VT_1 ] };
in xcbcomp dump worked.
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Poland
#112
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
I once (maybe twice, but did not know solution at that time) experienced a very similar behaviour at a place with open WiFi.
And it took me quite some time to find out: it was caused by somehow not setting up correctly the routing.
This is what I did:
put a small script into /etc/network/if-up.d/... (script attached)
made it executable (chmod +x ,..)

From now on everything worked smoothly.
Maybe it helps. Lemme know.

BTW:
I am talking about Maemo.
I tried to start the script manually after connecting to wlan but it didn't help.
I also tried disabling ipv6 later but it didn't help too( it worked much longer after disabling it but I believe it was a coincidence ).

Thanks for help anyway.
 
Posts: 204 | Thanked: 754 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#113
@3clch4pawlakov

Would you be interested in testing kernel with more recent driver for wlan? I've had this for few days now and no-one wants to test it
 
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Poland
#114
Why not.... but is there something I should be afraid of when testing untested( ) kernel?
 
Posts: 204 | Thanked: 754 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Finland
#115
3clch4pawlakov, it breaks stuff, PM sent
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#116
Originally Posted by 3clch4pawlakov View Post
I tried to start the script manually after connecting to wlan but it didn't help.
I also tried disabling ipv6 later but it didn't help too( it worked much longer after disabling it but I believe it was a coincidence ).

Thanks for help anyway.
Hey,

did you just start that small piece of code without looking into it?

There is some capitalized part, where you need to put your ESSID. (Or just comment out the if and fi lines.)

Sorry for not mentioning in first post
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Poland
#117
I looked into it and removed that "if" part of code leaving only:
Code:
        route add default wlan0; 
       route add default gw 192.168.1.1 wlan0
Does gw mean gateway? Because i changed it to match mine.
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#118
Originally Posted by 3clch4pawlakov View Post
I looked into it and removed that "if" part of code leaving only:
Code:
        route add default wlan0; 
       route add default gw 192.168.1.1 wlan0
Does gw mean gateway? Because i changed it to match mine.
Yep, exactly.
Once again sorry for not mentioning.

I found that out on my own the hard way years ago
Somehow the routing table did not get updated correctly when connecting to that specific AP (router).

You need to know the ESSID and change in my script and also need to know/guess the IP of the gateway (normally x.x.x.1 or x.x.x.254). I hope there is nothing left I can forget to mention
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 

The Following User Says Thank You to peterleinchen For This Useful Post:
Posts: 22 | Thanked: 42 times | Joined on May 2012 @ Poland
#119
Is there a possibility of using keyboard layout from n900 ( /usr/share/X11/xkb/symbols/nokia_vndr/rx-51 ) ?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to 3clch4pawlakov For This Useful Post:
Posts: 72 | Thanked: 157 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Hungary
#120
Originally Posted by int_ua View Post
Screenlock button quick hack:
add these lines to /etc/acpi/handler.sh :
Code:
    button/screenlock)
        echo -n mem > /sys/power/state
    ;;
It will wake up after pressing Enter.
But it doesn't switch off keyboard leds. PanzerSajt, what were the commands you used for this?

Now trying to make it with a separate /etc/acpi/events/button-screenlock

Also, if you've missed:
Code:
    button/power)
...
        reboot
...
It was done via /sys/class
http://bazaar.launchpad.net/~panzers...eyboard-led.sh
 

The Following User Says Thank You to PanzerSajt For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:40.