Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 274 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#1
Really stupid question but.. how do you make a video call with Skype on PR1.2?
 
mece's Avatar
Posts: 1,111 | Thanked: 1,984 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Åbo, Finland
#2
in a contact with skype, click skype video call instead of skype call
__________________
Class .. : Meddler, Thread watcher, Developer, Helper
Humor .. : [********--] Alignment: Pacifist
Patience : [*****-----] Weapon(s): N900, N950, Metal music
Agro ... : [----------] Relic(s) : N95, NGage, Tamyia Wild One

Try Tweed Suit for your hardcore twittering needs
http://twitter.com/mece66
I like my coffee black, like my metal.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mece For This Useful Post:
Posts: 274 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#3
Hmm I don't have that option...
 
Posts: 433 | Thanked: 273 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#4
go online (via control panel) and then select a contact for whom you have skype contact details. Scroll down to bottom of contact options - "skype call" will be shown as usual. "Skype Video call" should now also be an option, right underneath.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Pigro For This Useful Post:
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Helsinki
#5
Originally Posted by Pigro View Post
go online (via control panel) and then select a contact for whom you have skype contact details. Scroll down to bottom of contact options - "skype call" will be shown as usual. "Skype Video call" should now also be an option, right underneath.
I don't have this option =( although I can receive video call and then enable video

Edit:
Ok, I just restarted the phone and now I have video call button =)
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to vitaliysh For This Useful Post:
Posts: 61 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Zurich
#6
You can only start a video call with users who have this option enabled in their account.
 
Posts: 274 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#7


Nothing there for me

Edit: In other words they need to have a webcam plugged in?

Last edited by teh; 2010-05-25 at 12:02.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to teh For This Useful Post:
mece's Avatar
Posts: 1,111 | Thanked: 1,984 times | Joined on Aug 2009 @ Åbo, Finland
#8
Originally Posted by teh View Post


Nothing there for me

Edit: In other words they need to have a webcam plugged in?
well there is something fishy with that. All my skype contacts have skype call and skype IM options. And now all have Skype call, Skype IM and Skype Video Call. That contact is not a regular skype contact as far as I can tell.
__________________
Class .. : Meddler, Thread watcher, Developer, Helper
Humor .. : [********--] Alignment: Pacifist
Patience : [*****-----] Weapon(s): N900, N950, Metal music
Agro ... : [----------] Relic(s) : N95, NGage, Tamyia Wild One

Try Tweed Suit for your hardcore twittering needs
http://twitter.com/mece66
I like my coffee black, like my metal.

Last edited by mece; 2010-05-25 at 12:05.
 
Posts: 274 | Thanked: 82 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#9
Originally Posted by mece View Post
well there is something fishy with that. All my skype contacts have skype call and skype IM options. And now all have Skype call, Skype IM and Skype Video Call. That contact is not a regular skype contact as far as I can tell.
Rebooted. Still no option. Would restoring a backup have changed some config files?

That is a skype contact pulled from my skype account.
 
Posts: 61 | Thanked: 51 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Zurich
#10
Yep...I think the other user must have a activated webcam....
Attached Images
 
 
Reply

Tags
bada rox

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:59.