Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,643 | Thanked: 2,100 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#91
Uploaded version 1.5-1 in extras-devel

Changes:
  • Added code in the postinstall to compile the python code.
  • Removed the menu button for restaring hildon-desktop (crashes other Qt apps).
  • Added menu button for rebooting the device.
  • Added note for option that requires reboot.
  • Several UI modifications for usability.
  • Modified icon.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Saturn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 128 | Thanked: 21 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Slovenia
#92
Can I suggest something for a new CSSU?

I am using NO transitions at all. That means no eye-candy things. So 0-zero frames for everything.
I just need speed, no eye candy.

Can that be implemented?

Thank you!
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to mihapodb For This Useful Post:
Posts: 128 | Thanked: 27 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#93
Acn you give another option in the apps orienttion menu for "RECOMMENDED APPS" in which all the apps that work easily on potrait mode and have no bugs only rotate !
whats say you?
 
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Pakistan
#94
THe answer to my question is scattered here and there so can anyone once again answer it?

The program when starting shows the famous "Reading the configuration settings gave a FATAL ERROR while loading. Not all settings are available.
Exitting..."

i previously had theme customizer and maemodder, but i uninstalled them both but still no avail.

PS i have the latest1.5-1 build
 
Posts: 128 | Thanked: 21 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Slovenia
#95
That happened to me too. You have modified transitions.ini

1. wait for another CSSU update (and it will resolve by itself)
or
2. change something in CSS transitions tool (another program)
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mihapodb For This Useful Post:
Posts: 156 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Jul 2010 @ Pakistan
#96
thanx i actually reinstalled theme customizer, unchecked fast transitions and presto! it worked. anyway to use both fast transitions and this program?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to SalmanAbbas For This Useful Post:
d-iivil's Avatar
Posts: 2,154 | Thanked: 2,186 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Hellsinki, Finland
#97
Originally Posted by SalmanAbbas View Post
thanx i actually reinstalled theme customizer, unchecked fast transitions and presto! it worked. anyway to use both fast transitions and this program?
Yes. Upgrade Theme Customizer to the latest extras-devel version. It has transitions.ini which has those CSSU fields in it. Note that you will then lose ability to resize icons and bookmars (conflict between TC and CSSU's current version).
__________________
If you're rich and you think I deserve a cold beer, you may donate one or two :-P

80's style stadium rock is back - FIRENOTE
Hi-Octane heavy metal - FORCE MAJEURE
 

The Following User Says Thank You to d-iivil For This Useful Post:
Posts: 572 | Thanked: 259 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#98
@saturn
it doesnt do anything... i am not sure if i type it well.

i enable features using transitions.ini with leafpad
 
Saturn's Avatar
Posts: 1,643 | Thanked: 2,100 times | Joined on Mar 2007 @ UNKLE's Never Never Land
#99
Originally Posted by jo21 View Post
@saturn
it doesnt do anything... i am not sure if i type it well.

i enable features using transitions.ini with leafpad
You can post a screenshot or something.

Try this it is easier to type (note -l is the small L):
Code:
dpkg -l mp-*
you should see something like:

Code:
Desired=Unknown/Install/Remove/Purge/Hold
| Status=Not/Inst/Cfg-files/Unpacked/Failed-cfg/Half-inst/trig-aWait/Trig-pend
|/ Err?=(none)/Hold/Reinst-required/X=both-problems (Status,Err: uppercase=bad)
||/ Name                              Version                           Description
+++-=================================-=================================-==================================================================================
un  mp-fremantle-002-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
un  mp-fremantle-003-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
un  mp-fremantle-203-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
ii  mp-fremantle-community-pr         20.2010.36-2maemo13               Community SSU package, includes latest fixes from Gitorious and the community
pn  mp-fremantle-generic-pr           <none>                            (no description available)
the "ii" signifies that it is installed.
 
Posts: 572 | Thanked: 259 times | Joined on Jan 2011
#100
Originally Posted by Saturn View Post
You can post a screenshot or something.

Try this it is easier to type (note -l is the small L):
Code:
dpkg -l mp-*
you should see something like:

Code:
Desired=Unknown/Install/Remove/Purge/Hold
| Status=Not/Inst/Cfg-files/Unpacked/Failed-cfg/Half-inst/trig-aWait/Trig-pend
|/ Err?=(none)/Hold/Reinst-required/X=both-problems (Status,Err: uppercase=bad)
||/ Name                              Version                           Description
+++-=================================-=================================-==================================================================================
un  mp-fremantle-002-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
un  mp-fremantle-003-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
un  mp-fremantle-203-pr               <none>                            (no description available)
ii  mp-fremantle-community-pr         20.2010.36-2maemo13               Community SSU package, includes latest fixes from Gitorious and the community
pn  mp-fremantle-generic-pr           <none>                            (no description available)
the "ii" signifies that it is installed.
i dont have the ii, yet i am getting the updates and everything
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:03.