Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 115 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Malaysia
#71
Originally Posted by AlMehdi View Post
Yeah. it is QBW.. here are the code to be inserted to CMD

Code:
echo " Uptime	:" `uptime|cut -d" " -f4-|sed 's/\\\\, *load.*//'`\necho " Batteri	:" `hal-device bme | awk '/g.c/ {print $3" mAh"}'` @ `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`C\necho " Cpu		:" `awk '{print $1/1000"/"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq``awk '{print $1/1000" Mhz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq`
attaching the background
hi AlMehdi..i can't seem to get the QBW to work.

here's what i did :

1. add QBW widget
2. Go to Setting
3. add CMD
4. paste the code u gave
5. save and run

but nothing changed..is there any step that i missed?
sorry though..

appreciate your help
 
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#72
Sorry.. Try this one.. i copied the former directly from the QBW-conf, but it had added code that should not be there. The below one is directly from CMD and should work.

Code:
echo " Uptime	:" `uptime|cut -d" " -f4-|sed 's/\\, *load.*//'`
echo " Batteri	:" `hal-device bme | awk '/g.c/ {print $3" mAh"}'` @ `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`C
echo " Cpu		:" `awk '{print $1/1000"/"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq``awk '{print $1/1000" Mhz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq`
You need to "activate" the battery module if you haven't. You'll need Titans OC-kernel. Open terminal as root and:
Code:
echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules
__________________
You like what i do? Donate!

Make your desktop look awesome - use the AwOken Theme with the AwOken Icon Theme.

Add me on twitter @almehdin
Visit the swedish maemo/meego community forums

Last edited by AlMehdi; 2010-11-24 at 16:58.
 
mrexcess's Avatar
Posts: 95 | Thanked: 28 times | Joined on Oct 2010 @ UK
#73
Originally Posted by AlMehdi View Post
I think Sygic and Wifi-info are possible to make.. but the widgets not so sure. Will check it out.

Yeah, the Cutetube icon was a breeze to make
yeah i bet it was

the app search widget is just static icon so i assume that will be more simple.

The fm transmit diplays the current freqency so i think you may struggle with that (again assumption)

EDIT- regarding the below post:
argh sorry i missed that post, nice work as-per, ill get my app search icon sorted right now, thanks man
EDIT2- works, looks perfect thumbs up
__________________
@ my forum username if you need to tweet me

Last edited by mrexcess; 2010-11-25 at 01:06. Reason: cant spell
 

The Following User Says Thank You to mrexcess For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#74
Originally Posted by mrexcess View Post
the app search widget is just static icon so i assume that will be more simple.

The fm transmit diplays the current freqency so i think you may struggle with that (again assumption)
Both are have just a "background" image as an icon.. so that is no problem. The problem is the place they are stored. I can not package it in the icon-pack but it is manually possible as i said. Go back a few post and you'll see.
__________________
You like what i do? Donate!

Make your desktop look awesome - use the AwOken Theme with the AwOken Icon Theme.

Add me on twitter @almehdin
Visit the swedish maemo/meego community forums
 

The Following User Says Thank You to AlMehdi For This Useful Post:
Posts: 309 | Thanked: 115 times | Joined on May 2010 @ Malaysia
#75
Originally Posted by AlMehdi View Post
Sorry.. Try this one.. i copied the former directly from the QBW-conf, but it had added code that should not be there. The below one is directly from CMD and should work.

Code:
echo " Uptime	:" `uptime|cut -d" " -f4-|sed 's/\\, *load.*//'`
echo " Batteri	:" `hal-device bme | awk '/g.c/ {print $3" mAh"}'` @ `cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp`C
echo " Cpu		:" `awk '{print $1/1000"/"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_cur_freq``awk '{print $1/1000" Mhz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq`
You need to "activate" the battery module if you haven't. You'll need Titans OC-kernel. Open terminal as root and:
Code:
echo bq27x00_battery >> /etc/modules
not working either..or should i add anything else (copy to buffer & import buffer to beecon?)?

here's the screenshot, the qbw is on the bottom left

Name:  Screenshot-20101125-172249.jpg
Views: 388
Size:  23.1 KB
 
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#76
Originally Posted by AlMehdi View Post
Yes, they do...





Did you this before or after the last update? Cause i can see the Cutetube icon is not showing...
oh there it is.
cutetube icon is from the latest build, last icon on the right with the media player.
im likin this set, good one to keep and good enough for staple icon theme
 
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#77
Originally Posted by one1002 View Post
not working either..or should i add anything else (copy to buffer & import buffer to beecon?)?

here's the screenshot, the qbw is on the bottom left

Attachment 15906
The type is a snippet
Width = 206
Height = 66
Command Result Settings = stats-glass.png (image goes to /home/user/.queen_beecon_dir/)

I made the code in Advanced mode.. but should be as good in CMD. You could copy it to advanced mode and try and run it.
__________________
You like what i do? Donate!

Make your desktop look awesome - use the AwOken Theme with the AwOken Icon Theme.

Add me on twitter @almehdin
Visit the swedish maemo/meego community forums
 
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#78
Originally Posted by bulelet View Post
oh there it is.
cutetube icon is from the latest build, last icon on the right with the media player.
im likin this set, good one to keep and good enough for staple icon theme
The strange thing is that i changed it.. but on your screen it is still white.
__________________
You like what i do? Donate!

Make your desktop look awesome - use the AwOken Theme with the AwOken Icon Theme.

Add me on twitter @almehdin
Visit the swedish maemo/meego community forums
 
Posts: 102 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#79
Originally Posted by AlMehdi View Post
The strange thing is that i changed it.. but on your screen it is still white.
yep, just upgraded and cutetube icon is now sexy

edit: you should try and tweak the media widgets icons too, to have coherence on desktop, take my set up for example.

Last edited by bulelet; 2010-11-25 at 11:06.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to bulelet For This Useful Post:
Posts: 1,751 | Thanked: 844 times | Joined on Feb 2010 @ Sweden
#80
Originally Posted by bulelet View Post
yep, just upgraded and cutetube icon is now sexy

edit: you should try and tweak the media widgets icons too, to have coherence on desktop, take my set up for example.
Good idea.. didn't think about it. Am not using the widget.
__________________
You like what i do? Donate!

Make your desktop look awesome - use the AwOken Theme with the AwOken Icon Theme.

Add me on twitter @almehdin
Visit the swedish maemo/meego community forums
 
Reply

Tags
awoken, bada blows, bada rox, icons, theme


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:44.