Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ London
#71
Originally Posted by anthonie View Post
Plain and simple: ssh.

I find the default terminal that comes with enabling devel-su to be a drag, but FingerTerm is pretty much do-able. For convenience, however, I'd always choose ssh over our N9's terminal.

Something I never do when I am tinkering on my N900.

Enjoy your revived apps!
I have been trying to SSH in with WinSCP but not had any luck yet. Agree with you about the N900 - I was always diving into Xterm on that thing!
 
ekze's Avatar
Posts: 115 | Thanked: 95 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Sankt-Peterburg, Russia
#72
Use Kitty or Putty for ssh
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ekze For This Useful Post:
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ London
#73
I've tried Kitty, Putty, Filezilla and winscp. It goes 'searching for host' and then , eventually, times out. But probably the wrong thread for this discussion!
 
Posts: 1,048 | Thanked: 1,126 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Amsterdam
#74
Originally Posted by drongodrew View Post
I have been trying to SSH in with WinSCP but not had any luck yet. Agree with you about the N900 - I was always diving into Xterm on that thing!
Assuming you have openssh installed on both your N9 and the computer at home, what's the error message you are getting back?
 
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ London
#75
I assume it's installed on both? With developer mode on the N9 I start the SDK connection. In WinSCP I put the IP address in host, port '22', user name 'user' and my user password. Hit login and the window changes to 'Searching for host...' then after a few seconds goes to 'network error: connection to "192.168.1.163" timed out'
 
Posts: 1,048 | Thanked: 1,126 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Amsterdam
#76
I believe I had to install openssh (I did both, server and client) on my N9 before I could ssh my way into it.

I use a the Debian install on my desktop to connect, with either sftp/nautilus or ssh from a terminal.
 
Posts: 13 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Feb 2011 @ London
#77
I had to do some work on the router - port forwarding etc. Working now. Only took me all day to figure it out. Thing is I had attempted a couple of times connected directly with a USB cable so router settings shouldn't have mattered in that situation right? Anyway thanks everyone for your help!
 
Posts: 1 | Thanked: 1 time | Joined on Jun 2016
#78
Originally Posted by paolo_3_1415926 View Post
After wiping one of my N9s, I found out the hard way that nokia accounts are dead. As a matter of fact, not only you cannot register a new one, but existing ones cannot be validated.

One of the side effects of this is that one cannot use anymore the Nokia Drive application. Once it is starts, Nokia Drive will check for the existence of a Nokia account: if one is found, it will be validated; if not, the user is going to be asked to create one. In both cases there will be no server response, meaning that Drive will keep asking until the user shuts down the application.

Luckily for Nokia Drive users, there is a very simple fix. Just navigate to /home/user/.config/Nokia and write this content to a file named Drive.ini file (should be already there if you have started the app before):

Code:
[GeneralSettings]
unitSystem=metric
ssoDone=true
appVersion=2.0.8+0m8
serviceAgreedOn="Fri, 1 May 2015 17:15:38 GMT"
allowConnections=true
traffic=false
routeOptions=63
gpsPowersaving=false

[MapSettings]
Perspective=2D
MapScheme=carnav.day.grey

[GuidanceSettings]
voiceSkin=5000
speedWarner=true
speedWarnerAudio=true
lowSpeedOffset=0
highSpeedOffset=0
As you can imagine, the key to all this is in the line

Code:
ssoDone=true
Hope this helps all the N9 users out there! Happy driving!
Hi,
can you provide a help how to change that .ini file?
would be of great help, thanks.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to chritsche For This Useful Post:
Posts: 487 | Thanked: 937 times | Joined on Aug 2014
#79
Originally Posted by chritsche View Post
Hi,
can you provide a help how to change that .ini file?
would be of great help, thanks.
Whilst all necessary information can be found reading this thread, is your N9 being setup from new as drive.ini can be absent if you have never run Maps?
 
Posts: 62 | Thanked: 8 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#80
I have seen this in Warehouse - will this do the same thing?

https://openrepos.net/content/hamedr...-drive-enabler
 

The Following User Says Thank You to snubmoggy For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:45.