Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 118 | Thanked: 80 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#11
sort by proximity to current location?
option to goto current location on map? for me it started by default on luxembourg and had to manually go to my location...
 
Posts: 93 | Thanked: 29 times | Joined on Oct 2007 @ Glendale, CA
#12
Man another reason to replace my N810. FWIW, gpxview works pretty well on diablo.
 
hawaii's Avatar
Posts: 1,030 | Thanked: 789 times | Joined on Jun 2009 @ Toronto
#13
GPXView + GeoToad works great on the N900. I love using it to pre-load stuff.
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#14
Originally Posted by Jaco2k View Post
sort by proximity to current location?
option to goto current location on map? for me it started by default on luxembourg and had to manually go to my location...
Sorting by proximity should be easy. Looking into it for the next release.

By default it shows the last location at startup. Just check the "track" checkbox to see where you are.

Last edited by webhamster; 2010-03-23 at 08:59.
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#15
Originally Posted by raily View Post
You cannot download the gpx file of a cach for example when you go to geocaching.com without premium acc. So I was curious if it works with AGTL
you can already do this from the command line of agtl. It should be a matter of minutes to integrate this feature with the GUI. I'll do it for the next release.
 
Posts: 169 | Thanked: 149 times | Joined on Mar 2010
#16
Originally Posted by mrlanrat View Post
Could this be compiled for the N810 too?
It looks great!
As it is written in Python, it may run out of the box if all dependencies are met. The dependencies are listed here.
 
Posts: 10 | Thanked: 3 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Germany
#17
Wow,

I installed AGTL and will definetly do my next caches with it. It is very comfortable to choose and access all caches directly from the map.

And the calculate feature seems to be very nice.

Cache Access works fine with my premium membership.
Does the application use the gpx-files ?

Regards debrez
 
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#18
Many thanks for this!

The only problem I am having is that the program locks up whenever I try to download cache details. Anyone else having the same problem? Do I need a premium membership?
 
Posts: 9 | Thanked: 4 times | Joined on Dec 2009
#19
Originally Posted by baergaj View Post
Many thanks for this!

The only problem I am having is that the program locks up whenever I try to download cache details. Anyone else having the same problem? Do I need a premium membership?
This problem could be related to the recent changes to geocaching.com. Geotoad has already dealt with it...

http://code.google.com/p/geotoad/issues/detail?id=95
 
Posts: 56 | Thanked: 7 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Spokane, WA
#20
I have never been able to get cache details (NW USA). I get:
'NoneType' object has no attribute 'group'

Other than that, it is a pretty nice program! (Though having imperial units of measure would be nice)

Last edited by gregc2009; 2010-04-06 at 16:37.
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:47.