Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 470 | Thanked: 171 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Melb
#241
Are the icons still there if I'm using a custom theme?
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,215 | Thanked: 6,398 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#242
Originally Posted by optimaxxx View Post
Are the icons still there if I'm using a custom theme?
the way ~/blanco/meegotouch/icons works is whatever icons you put here will be chosen unless your custom theme overrides those same named icons...

So most probably you don't have these icons in your custom theme hence they will be taken from this location...

Alternatively, if you don't want to disturb the default icons you can put icons named the same why in your custom theme folder and those will be used if your theme is the active theme...
 
Posts: 79 | Thanked: 64 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Pordenone
#243
Originally Posted by mapl View Post
Anyone else having network signal issues after installing this?
yes, i have same problem. I have unistalled app but when i enter in Flymode from Extension Menu and when i exit from Flymode, phone have trouble with phone's net, 2G or 3G, the signal was less than 1 and tell me "No Signal" with a red cross in the icon.
This will happen when i turn on Flymode from Extensions Menu..
And i have fasterN9 1.0.0, N9Tweak 9.4, Home Screen Settings 2.0.1 and customer Theme (everything like Blanco)
 
Posts: 79 | Thanked: 64 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Pordenone
#244
Originally Posted by optimaxxx View Post
Are the icons still there if I'm using a custom theme?
no! If u installed Extension Menu, icons will put on /usr/share/themes/blanco/meegotouch/icons/..

and u must copy the new icons in the icon folder of ur theme..
other way is trying install when u using ur custom theme but im not sure and i never try that
 
Posts: 79 | Thanked: 64 times | Joined on Jan 2012 @ Pordenone
#245
Originally Posted by thedead1440 View Post
So most probably you don't have these icons in your custom theme hence they will be taken from this location...
this if u have a different "index.theme"
in this file u can decide where the icons will be loaded!
i have Icons Blanco Copy in my theme so i need to copy the ExtensionMenu's icons in my customtheme folder too
cause when i used first time my theme, in status menu were red blocks!!
 
Moderator | Posts: 6,215 | Thanked: 6,398 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#246
Originally Posted by michdeskunk View Post
this if u have a different "index.theme"
in this file u can decide where the icons will be loaded!
i have Icons Blanco Copy in my theme so i need to copy the ExtensionMenu's icons in my customtheme folder too
cause when i used first time my theme, in status menu were red blocks!!
What you are saying is what I had mentioned too
 
torcida's Avatar
Posts: 84 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on Nov 2012
#247
Does it also work in german?
 
Posts: 7 | Thanked: 6 times | Joined on Jun 2012
#248
I just noticed today that 2G/3G toggle and flashlight toggle don't work anymore Nothing happens no matter how hard I push 'em.

I've already tried re-installing, but it did not solve the issue. Any ideas?
 
Win7Mac's Avatar
Community Council | Posts: 664 | Thanked: 1,648 times | Joined on Apr 2012 @ Hamburg
#249
Thanks to Billboard we now have a standby screen full of info.
Now I don't want to show around my appointmets all the time and in the dark, the standby screen is very bright.

So I would like to request a toggle for turning it off manually.
Anybody agree?
__________________
Nokia 5110 > 3310 > 6230 > N70 > N9 BLACK 64GB
Hildon Foundation Board member
Maemo Community e.V. co-creator, founder and director since Q4/2016
Current Maemo Community Council member
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Win7Mac For This Useful Post:
Posts: 132 | Thanked: 133 times | Joined on Oct 2011 @ Germany
#250
yes, i am!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to MAX9 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:37.