Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
JonWW's Avatar
Posts: 623 | Thanked: 289 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#451
Originally Posted by techie View Post
And what is meant by alpha transparency?
Alpha transparency:
GIF files can have up to 256 colours or 255 colours and 1 colour that is tranparent. So a pixel can either let the background show through or display defined colour.
PNG 8 bit (1 byte/pixel) are the same as GIF files.
PNG 24 bit (3 bytes/pixel) have no tranparency but full colour.
PNG 32 bit (4 bytes/pixel) have full colour and 256 levels of transparency.
For example the background to desktop icons are semi transparent meaning things underneath them will show through to some extent. So each pixel's transparent value can be set individualy
not just one level for the whole image.
Hope this helps.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to JonWW For This Useful Post:
Posts: 14 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ Germany, Saxony
#452
Originally Posted by techie View Post
QBW version 1.0.0.1 required

Code:
[queen-beecon-header]
version=1.000000
checksum=21249112
[queen-beecon-exported-instance]
widgetType=1
widgetVisible=1
operationalStatus=0
hideCanvas=false
snippetBgRGB=0
snippetExtBgRGB=#000000000000
beecon_lt0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_lt0_BgRGB=2
beecon_lt0_ExtBgRGB=#808080808080
beecon_lt0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-syserr.png
beecon_eq0_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq0_BgRGB=3
beecon_eq0_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffff0000
beecon_eq0_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appok.png
beecon_eq1_ImgZoom=0
beecon_eq1_BgRGB=4
beecon_eq1_ExtBgRGB=#ffffffff0000
beecon_eq1_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-appwrn.png
beecon_ge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_ge2_BgRGB=5
beecon_ge2_ExtBgRGB=#ffff00000000
beecon_ge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-apperr.png
beecon_idxge2_ImgZoom=0
beecon_idxge2_BgRGB=11
beecon_idxge2_ExtBgRGB=#0000ffffffff
beecon_idxge2_ImgFilename=queen-beecon-index.png
widWidth=190.73667711598748
widHeight=87.567567567567565
instanceTitle=OC Control Panel
instanceCmd=Name_Profile_1=ideal\nName_Profile_2=default\nDisp_Name_Profile_2=STOCK\nName_Profile_3=ideal\nDisp_Name_Profile_3=IDEAL\nif [ $QBW_EXEC_REASON == "QBW_TIMER_UPDATE" ] ; then  \n  if [ "$QBW_REMEMBER_ME" = locked ] ; then\n    exit 0\n  fi\n  if [ "$QBW_REMEMBER_ME" != fixed ] ; then\n    rootsh /usr/local/bin/overclock > /dev/null;\n  fi\nelif [ $QBW_EXEC_REASON == "QBW_DBUS_MONITOR" ] ; then\n  echo '$QBW_DBUS_VERBOSE_OUTPUT' > /home/user/.QBW_DBUS_TEMP ;\n  if [ $(awk '/string/ {print $2}' /home/user/.QBW_DBUS_TEMP) = "\\"locked\\"" ] ; then\n    rootsh /usr/local/bin/underclock > /dev/null\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"rememberMe" string:locked string:""\n    exit 0\n  elif [ $(awk '/string/ {print $2}' /home/user/.QBW_DBUS_TEMP) = "\\"unlocked\\"" ] ; then\n    rootsh /usr/local/bin/overclock > /dev/null    \n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"rememberMe" string:unlocked string:""\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"resImgFilename" string:smart.png string:""  \n  fi\nelif [ $QBW_EXEC_REASON == "QBW_CLICK" ] ; then \n  if [ $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq "1" -o $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 2 -o $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 3 ] ; then\n    rootsh kernel-config load $Name_Profile_1 > /dev/null\n    rootsh /usr/local/bin/overclock > /dev/null;\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"resImgFilename" string:smart.png string:""\n  elif [ $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 4 -o $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 7 ] ; then\n    rootsh kernel-config load $Name_Profile_2 > /dev/null\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"rememberMe" string:fixed string:""\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"resImgFilename" string:profile2.png string:""\n  elif [ $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 6 -o $QBW_HOTSPOT_PRESS -eq 9 ] ; then\n    rootsh kernel-config load $Name_Profile_3 > /dev/null\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"rememberMe" string:fixed string:""\n    run-standalone.sh dbus-send --session --type=method_call --dest=oh.no.more.qbw /oh/no/more/qbw$QBW_ID oh.no.more.qbw.set_param_string string:"resImgFilename" string:profile3.png string:""\n  fi\nfi\necho -e "TEMPERATURE : <span font = \\"14\\"><b>`cat /sys/class/power_supply/bq27200-0/temp` C</b></span>\\nMAX CLOCK : <span font = \\"16\\"><b>`awk '{print $1/1000"MHz"}' /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/scaling_max_freq`</b></span>";echo -e "<span font = \\"18\\"><b><i>$Disp_Name_Profile_2    $Disp_Name_Profile_3</i></b></span>"
rememberMe=unlocked
cmdImgFilename=queen-beecon.png
cmdImgZoom=0
cmdFgRGB=1
cmdExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
cmdTextAngle=0
cmdVisibilityPosition=0
cmdImgVisibilityPosition=0
cmdJustify=0
cmdExtFont=Nokia Sans bold italic 12
cmdFontName=3
cmdFontSize=12
resImgFilename=default.png
resImgZoom=0
resFgRGB=1
resExtFgRGB=#ffffffffffff
resTextAngle=0
resVisibilityPosition=5
resImgVisibilityPosition=5
resJustify=2
resExtFont=Nokia Sans 12
resFontName=2
resFontSize=12
progressAnimationFrames=4
progressAnimationTimer=4
progressAnimationPos=4
progressAnimationBasename=queen-beecon-progress
updOnStartup=true
updOnClick=true
updOnDesktop=false
updOnSight=false
delayIndex=3
customIntervalSecs=0
updNeworkPolicy=0
updOnDBUS=1
updOnDBUSBus=0
updOnDBUSMatchRule=type='signal',path='/com/nokia/mce/signal',interface='com.nokia.mce.signal',member='tklock_mode_ind'
Hey techie, could you please rewrite/fix this for rootsh 1.8 (extras-devel version)? You just need to substitute the "rootsh" command with "sudo". Did this with your template, but the checksum is (of course) wrong then. Sorry, but I dont know who to calculate the new checksum. :/

Here is a picture of the output of Queen Beecon with rootsh 1.8 + the occp script: http://bilderhost.com/show.php/2813_...726-102410.png
 
JonWW's Avatar
Posts: 623 | Thanked: 289 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ UK
#453
Originally Posted by !!Nokia N900!! View Post
howcan i write a command for reboot??
You can find the command in the Wiki:
http://wiki.maemo.org/Phone_control#Reboot

or:

You can add the Reboot command to the power button menu if you wish. This way you wont acidently press it.

You can find out how I did it in this old post.
http://talk.maemo.org/showpost.php?p...&postcount=142
 
Posts: 47 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Ireland
#454
Hi, have a question:

When I click on any of my icons (widgets) it shows a black background behind the image,



Can anyone tell me where I can remove this or change these parameters?

Also, is it possible to add a custom animation onclick? I.e. when I click on an icon, it will glow briefly or swirl effect (i can try with a GIF later but thought I would ask first)
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#455
Thanks JonWW.Now that you mention it I do faintly remember reading about this in one of my semesters

@Oposum
I did give instructions on changing to sudo somewhere but anyways attached is the edited file of the version you linked.Will do other variations if people want them,its just I don't understand why use a devel version (not even in testing)?? Unless it brings about some important must-have-right-now feature that I don't know about
@dandiesel
don't know about the black part but changing progress animation is easy.You just put your indexed sequential progress images in the queenbeecon directory and control the animation from within settings of the widget.
For example the default animation has 4 frames and the images for it are queen-beecon-progress[0-3].png, but you only specify the name (queen-beecon-progress) in the settings without index.These are .png images don't know if a single gif can be handled.
Have a look at this for clearer understanding
Attached Files
File Type: txt snippet_OCCP_root1.8.txt (4.8 KB, 140 views)
__________________
With Linux-powered N900..ANYTHING is possible

Last edited by techie; 2010-07-26 at 10:09.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to techie For This Useful Post:
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#456
to edit rootsh to sudo i opened widget and clicked advanced , now scroll down and edit where needed , the updated version with battery temperature/% workig well approx 4hrs in so far so good techie , edited versions with sudo nice but not essential as easy to edit
 

The Following User Says Thank You to moepda For This Useful Post:
Posts: 47 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Ireland
#457
Originally Posted by techie View Post

@dandiesel
don't know about the black part but changing progress animation is easy.You just put your indexed sequential progress images in the queenbeecon directory and control the animation from within settings of the widget.
For example the default animation has 4 frames and the images for it are queen-beecon-progress[0-3].png, but you only specify the name (queen-beecon-progress) in the settings without index.These are .png images don't know if a single gif can be handled.
Have a look at this for clearer understanding
Hi Techie, thanks for the reply.

I've added icons queen-beecon-progress [0-3] and they're not working.

Is it, queen-beecon-progress 0
or queen-beecon-progress[0]?
 
Posts: 208 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#458
Originally Posted by dandiesel View Post
Hi Techie, thanks for the reply.

I've added icons queen-beecon-progress [0-3] and they're not working.

Is it, queen-beecon-progress 0
or queen-beecon-progress[0]?
I knew I wasn't clear, that's why I edited my post to add the link but to no avail
Your icons could be named whatever,(place them in MyDocs/.images/.queen_beecon_dir) what matters is the indexing.
So you could have progress images like myimage0.png myimage1.png myimage2.png (no space between name & number).Then in the settings dialogue set image name myimage ("as is" without index & extension) and number of frames to 3 (because 0,1,2).Ask again if you run into any problem.
I actually had thought of using custom animation for my own widget too but just couldn't find any good progress images so stuck with default & I am not good at designing (at all)
__________________
With Linux-powered N900..ANYTHING is possible
 

The Following User Says Thank You to techie For This Useful Post:
moepda's Avatar
Posts: 334 | Thanked: 118 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ United Kingdom
#459
I use transparent progress image so are invisible , not keen on default so used invisible instead...
 
Posts: 47 | Thanked: 11 times | Joined on Oct 2009 @ Ireland
#460
Originally Posted by techie View Post
I knew I wasn't clear, that's why I edited my post to add the link but to no avail
Your icons could be named whatever,(place them in MyDocs/.images/.queen_beecon_dir) what matters is the indexing.
So you could have progress images like myimage0.png myimage1.png myimage2.png (no space between name & number).Then in the settings dialogue set image name myimage ("as is" without index & extension) and number of frames to 3 (because 0,1,2).Ask again if you run into any problem.
I actually had thought of using custom animation for my own widget too but just couldn't find any good progress images so stuck with default & I am not good at designing (at all)
Thanks very much, I was putting a space in between the filename and the number. If you have any ideas for animations I can try and put some together!
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03.