Active Topics

 


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 254 | Thanked: 122 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#51
Originally Posted by fpp View Post
I would prefer it too ! But all I get is "Couldn't init modem", even if I run it as root... meanwhile it works OK with the phone dialpad :-(
Could not init modem is an error that comes from pnatd and ussdquery.py can do nothing with it. If I understand things right it just means that modem is busy with something else (may be a call) or phone has lost network connection.
Dialpad uses another interface and it looks like it has more control over request process.

Erazor, than you for useful replies in this thread.
 
Posts: 251 | Thanked: 70 times | Joined on Nov 2009
#52
BTW, i still have problems: sometimes it causes the whole hildon-desktop to hang -- no widgets and shortcuts work despite the fact the system itself is ok (task switching, launching new programs, etc). Even more strange, ussd-query.py works ok as well, so it is not the component that caused such a strange behavior.
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#53
after long time using the ussdquery.py *220# in qbw today i flashed my phone and after downloading apt-get install ussd-common and couple of other app i have this error ( couldn't init modem ) can anyone help me with this ??
PS: i think after i installed the H-E-N and the power kernel the ussdquery.py did stopped.
anyone have any idea how to fix it ???
 
Erazor's Avatar
Posts: 160 | Thanked: 33 times | Joined on May 2010
#54
Originally Posted by KiberGus View Post
Could not init modem is an error that comes from pnatd and ussdquery.py can do nothing with it. If I understand things right it just means that modem is busy with something else (may be a call) or phone has lost network connection.
Dialpad uses another interface and it looks like it has more control over request process.

Erazor, than you for useful replies in this thread.
sry that i send a file in the deb
but i thought i help people to solve the problem.



for the people who had a problem with the modem thing

perhabs the sudo fie will solve the prob.

Code:
 
root
leafpad /etc/sudoers

Add

Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL

but beware. all programs can still go with root previlegs


hope this works
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#55
Originally Posted by Erazor View Post
sry that i send a file in the deb
but i thought i help people to solve the problem.



for the people who had a problem with the modem thing

perhabs the sudo fie will solve the prob.

Code:
 
root
leafpad /etc/sudoers

Add

Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL

but beware. all programs can still go with root previlegs


hope this works
Don't do that, you may break sudeoers file. Instead the correct procedure is the following:

*Create a file (name it as you wish) in /etc/sudoers.d
*Put inside
Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL
*run as root
Code:
update-sudoers
And your sudoers file will be correctly updated.
 
Erazor's Avatar
Posts: 160 | Thanked: 33 times | Joined on May 2010
#56
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
Don't do that, you may break sudeoers file. Instead the correct procedure is the following:

*Create a file (name it as you wish) in /etc/sudoers.d
*Put inside
Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL
*run as root
Code:
update-sudoers
And your sudoers file will be correctly updated.
for me it worked but thx for the other walktrough
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#57
Originally Posted by Erazor View Post
for me it worked but thx for the other walktrough
please can you share that file.
thanks
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#58
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
Don't do that, you may break sudeoers file. Instead the correct procedure is the following:

*Create a file (name it as you wish) in /etc/sudoers.d
*Put inside
Code:
user ALL = NOPASSWD: ALL
*run as root
Code:
update-sudoers
And your sudoers file will be correctly updated.
i did add the code to sudoers and now the root is damage when i want to access it from xterm, so i think i will go to your way, but can you send me the file , and i hope it will work with the root too.
thanks
 
Posts: 435 | Thanked: 769 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#59
@ moudy91: I have not added any file because I have easy-chroot installed and it already provides a sudoers file enabling sudo for all commands. But there is no need to send you any file, it just has to contain only that line I have written.
You may install easy-chroot so you get its sudoers file deployed.
 
moudy91's Avatar
Posts: 165 | Thanked: 18 times | Joined on Jun 2010
#60
Originally Posted by gionni88 View Post
@ moudy91: I have not added any file because I have easy-chroot installed and it already provides a sudoers file enabling sudo for all commands. But there is no need to send you any file, it just has to contain only that line I have written.
You may install easy-chroot so you get its sudoers file deployed.

hi thanks for your reply,
but my question where i have to add the line?
 
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:56.