Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 487 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#1
Hello maemians,

since today I have this strange problem, I can't activate mobile data.
  • Fist thing I've tried is to reboot to Android and there it works.
  • I also tried connmanctl enable cellular in terminal and it tells me "Error cellular: already enabled".
  • Network restarted and APN reset/change with no effect.
What else can I try?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 487 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#2
What I have tried:

same sim in Jolla 1: works.
other sim with different provider on Nexus 5: works
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
endsormeans's Avatar
Posts: 2,259 | Thanked: 5,459 times | Joined on Feb 2013 @ From my Gabriola Island hermitage, near the Edge of the World
#3
I am no sim expert...

but if the same sim works in another phone..
and different provider sim works on the 5..

there is specifically something wrong with how the 5 is communicating with that sim...
it isn't the sim ...that is for sure.
your 5's memory of that sim's info is the issue.
there is some discrep. there.

Frankly I wouldn't mess with it.
I would reinstall over it fresh, leaving your storage and what you may have in it ..alone..
May be extreme..
but ..if few have experienced such an issue as yours ...
digging around inside not knowing exactly where the root cause is ...
or what parameters exactly to set the 5 back to...
may not be a good idea...
__________________
Lurker since 2007,
Member since 2013,
Certifiable since 1972

Rosa sum ergo spam sum....
I am pink, therefore I am spam


Owner of :
1-n770 (in retirement),
3-n800's,
3-n810's,
5-n900's ((3 are flawless, 1 has loose usb ( considering it for parts), 1 has no telephony (perfect for permanent set-up as mini-pc with one of my monitors))
1/2 neo900 pre- "bought" in 2013. Due for production any moment now. .
3 nexus 5's : 1 with Lineage ( intend maemo leste when ready) , 1 with Ubuntu Touch, 1 with Plasma Mobile


PIMP MY N8X0
Idiot's Guide and a video walkthrough.
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94294
THE LOST GRONMAYER CATALOGS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ight=gronmayer
N8X0 VIDEO ENCODING THE EASY WAY
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ght=mediacoder
242gb ON N800
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=90634
THE PAIN-FREE MAEMO DEVELOPMENT LIVE DISTRO-ISO FOR THE NOOB TO THE PRO
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=95567
AFFORDABLE MASS PRODUCTION FOR MAEMO PARTS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=93325
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to endsormeans For This Useful Post:
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 487 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#4
I'm not going to do a fresh install now, too time consuming to re customize everrything as it is now...since I am changing provider, I'll wait and see if the other sim works
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
endsormeans's Avatar
Posts: 2,259 | Thanked: 5,459 times | Joined on Feb 2013 @ From my Gabriola Island hermitage, near the Edge of the World
#5
yeah...
It can take a bit to set everything back up the way one likes.....
Hope the other sim works for you..

It would be good to know a solution to this...
just in case it is endemic of the nexus 5 ...or it is an issue with sfos ..
__________________
Lurker since 2007,
Member since 2013,
Certifiable since 1972

Rosa sum ergo spam sum....
I am pink, therefore I am spam


Owner of :
1-n770 (in retirement),
3-n800's,
3-n810's,
5-n900's ((3 are flawless, 1 has loose usb ( considering it for parts), 1 has no telephony (perfect for permanent set-up as mini-pc with one of my monitors))
1/2 neo900 pre- "bought" in 2013. Due for production any moment now. .
3 nexus 5's : 1 with Lineage ( intend maemo leste when ready) , 1 with Ubuntu Touch, 1 with Plasma Mobile


PIMP MY N8X0
Idiot's Guide and a video walkthrough.
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94294
THE LOST GRONMAYER CATALOGS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ight=gronmayer
N8X0 VIDEO ENCODING THE EASY WAY
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ght=mediacoder
242gb ON N800
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=90634
THE PAIN-FREE MAEMO DEVELOPMENT LIVE DISTRO-ISO FOR THE NOOB TO THE PRO
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=95567
AFFORDABLE MASS PRODUCTION FOR MAEMO PARTS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=93325
 

The Following User Says Thank You to endsormeans For This Useful Post:
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 388 | Thanked: 1,023 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#6
Originally Posted by claustn View Post
I'm not going to do a fresh install now, too time consuming to re customize everrything as it is now...since I am changing provider, I'll wait and see if the other sim works
No need for a fresh install as you seem to use multirom. Just flash anotherSailfishos instance or duplicate your current one by removing device lock and using 'cp -a mromdir1 mromdir2'.
 

The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to BluesLee For This Useful Post:
endsormeans's Avatar
Posts: 2,259 | Thanked: 5,459 times | Joined on Feb 2013 @ From my Gabriola Island hermitage, near the Edge of the World
#7
ah....multirom is involved ...
good idea BluesLee....

personally ..
lately I have been avoiding multiple os's on a device..
there is just too much happening too much change and progress in this last year alone in the various os's ...it seems (at least in their respective forums concerning multibooting)...
for most multibooting methods to be stable...
to trust that updating anything won't result in issues...let alone during installation..
I couldn't be bothered with the hassle at this time with multibooting...
__________________
Lurker since 2007,
Member since 2013,
Certifiable since 1972

Rosa sum ergo spam sum....
I am pink, therefore I am spam


Owner of :
1-n770 (in retirement),
3-n800's,
3-n810's,
5-n900's ((3 are flawless, 1 has loose usb ( considering it for parts), 1 has no telephony (perfect for permanent set-up as mini-pc with one of my monitors))
1/2 neo900 pre- "bought" in 2013. Due for production any moment now. .
3 nexus 5's : 1 with Lineage ( intend maemo leste when ready) , 1 with Ubuntu Touch, 1 with Plasma Mobile


PIMP MY N8X0
Idiot's Guide and a video walkthrough.
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94294
THE LOST GRONMAYER CATALOGS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ight=gronmayer
N8X0 VIDEO ENCODING THE EASY WAY
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php...ght=mediacoder
242gb ON N800
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=90634
THE PAIN-FREE MAEMO DEVELOPMENT LIVE DISTRO-ISO FOR THE NOOB TO THE PRO
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=95567
AFFORDABLE MASS PRODUCTION FOR MAEMO PARTS
http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=93325

Last edited by endsormeans; 2018-06-10 at 18:11.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to endsormeans For This Useful Post:
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 487 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#8
Multirom is quite handy, since for a couple of things I need Android. And especially now, if Sailfish Os breaks, I still have something which works and I can use to make a call
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
Posts: 289 | Thanked: 487 times | Joined on May 2015 @ Italy
#9
Originally Posted by BluesLee View Post
No need for a fresh install as you seem to use multirom. Just flash anotherSailfishos instance or duplicate your current one by removing device lock and using 'cp -a mromdir1 mromdir2'.
Can you please explain me further on this?
Running that command I will duplicate my SFOS installation? I presume on Multirom terminal...
With device lock you mean the lock code in SFOS? It's not enabled, don't need it
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to claustn For This Useful Post:
BluesLee's Avatar
Posts: 388 | Thanked: 1,023 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Europe
#10
Originally Posted by claustn View Post
Can you please explain me further on this?
Running that command I will duplicate my SFOS installation? I presume on Multirom terminal...
With device lock you mean the lock code in SFOS? It's not enabled, don't need it
Yes, with device lock i mean the lock code in Sailfishos. I have run the copy command for duplication from a 2nd (fresh, rescue) Sailfishos installation in the past as the cp command within Android did not work properly. If it's possible from a multirom terminal give it a try. Remove/archive not needed big files before.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to BluesLee For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:48.