Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 282 | Thanked: 220 times | Joined on Aug 2011
#11
yes
you can try it in xterminal and tell me the error
 
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#12
Error is something like that:
Error com.nokia.csd.Call.Error.InvalidArguments: Bad telephone number
or that:
Error com.nokia.csd.Call.Error.InvalidAddress: Create call: Invalid Address Error

I had the same idea to use terminal and dbus (more easy to me), but there are two restrictions:
first one: tel number may not be longer than 22 digits
second one: I did not find how to handle the p/P (pause) via dbus.
Neither do the */# have USSD functionality for using them directly, but maybe they will beworking as 'tone dialing'?

So same problem may come up with that qml code?
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#13
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
Error is something like that:
Error com.nokia.csd.Call.Error.InvalidArguments: Bad telephone number
or that:
Error com.nokia.csd.Call.Error.InvalidAddress: Create call: Invalid Address Error

I had the same idea to use terminal and dbus (more easy to me), but there are two restrictions:
first one: tel number may not be longer than 22 digits
second one: I did not find how to handle the p/P (pause) via dbus.
Neither do the */# have USSD functionality for using them directly, but maybe they will beworking as 'tone dialing'?

So same problem may come up with that qml code?
Why didn't I think of checking in terminal, I get the same error as above.

Slightly off topic, anybody also notice the phone applcation handles phone numbers with long strings differenly?
Instead of the contact picture you get "merge" and "New contact"

the QML works see my screenshots and file above but it's not ideal to install a SDK file to "run"
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
peterleinchen's Avatar
Posts: 4,117 | Thanked: 8,901 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Ruhrgebiet, Germany
#14
The merge and new always appear for numbers not recognized to be in contact list. Right?

I must admit that I do not really understand that QML code, but I am willed to learn
__________________
SIM-Switcher, automated SIM switching with a Double (Dual) SIM adapter
--
Thank you all for voting me into the Community Council 2014-2016!

Please consider your membership / supporting Maemo e.V. and help to spread this by following/copying this link to your TMO signature:
[MC eV] Maemo Community eV membership application, http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=94257

editsignature, http://talk.maemo.org/profile.php?do=editsignature
 
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#15
Originally Posted by peterleinchen View Post
The merge and new always appear for numbers not recognized to be in contact list. Right?

I must admit that I do not really understand that QML code, but I am willed to learn
No. Saved contact with a name and it doesn't show the "normal" dial screen it shows as if it's not in the contacts list.

I don't either but managed to "build" it in Qt and copy it to my testing device.
However I have had no luck in building/debing even the simplest of applcations so this is well out my league.
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
nicolai's Avatar
Posts: 1,637 | Thanked: 4,424 times | Joined on Apr 2009 @ Germany
#16
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
No. Saved contact with a name and it doesn't show the "normal" dial screen it shows as if it's not in the contacts list.

I don't either but managed to "build" it in Qt and copy it to my testing device.
However I have had no luck in building/debing even the simplest of applcations so this is well out my league.
QtSDK with Maemo5 target does all this for you.
Attached Files
File Type: deb mdialerx_0_0_1_armel.deb (15.4 KB, 44 views)
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to nicolai For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#17
Originally Posted by nicolai View Post
QtSDK with Maemo5 target does all this for you.
Thanks will test it now, I haven't got a Maemo 5 Target.
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
nicolai's Avatar
Posts: 1,637 | Thanked: 4,424 times | Joined on Apr 2009 @ Germany
#18
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Thanks will test it now, I haven't got a Maemo 5 Target.
Select toolchain in maintainance tool and don't
miss this bug report on how to enable the right
qmake version for maemo
https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTSDK-864
Attached Images
 
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to nicolai For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#19
Originally Posted by nicolai View Post
Select toolchain in maintainance tool and don't
miss this bug report on how to enable the right
qmake version for maemo
https://bugreports.qt-project.org/browse/QTSDK-864
It seems I don't have that option, however this maybe because I have just released I have QtCreator for Ubuntu 64bit not QtSDK.

Will have a look in the morning, thanks.
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#20
Have trouble trying to setting up my development environment again, due to internet issues. I have the worst internet connection ever.
Anywho.

Thanks to nicolai I have edited the main.qml file in the .deb he posted and it now looks like the screenshots.

Is there a way in QML to import a text list to a ListModel, i.e. "home/user/.mdiallerx/list.txt" with saved numbers?
This way you wouldn't have to edit the main.qml file, you could select the number via a lookup.
Attached Images
  
Attached Files
File Type: gz main.qml.tar.gz (838 Bytes, 41 views)
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Reply


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39.