Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Jef91's Avatar
Posts: 191 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bloomington, IL
#41
Its been awhile since I used my N9, but do you need root to install packages like that? That error message sounds like a permissions issue.
 
Posts: 6 | Thanked: 37 times | Joined on Aug 2013
#42
I had the same problem... got it to install with
Code:
$ devel-su
# develsh
# apt-get install qandora-mobile
not sure why the 'develsh' was required though..?
 
Posts: 36 | Thanked: 17 times | Joined on Dec 2011 @ USA
#43
Yes running as root via devel-sh. Must be a umask issue with the directories. Since I posted my question, I tried the brute force by unpacking the archive and moving the various parts into place manually. Was getting warnings regarding permissions on the copy and the permissions changed on the files once they are in place so that pretty much says a umask was involved.

Edit: Yep the develsh was the trick.

Thanks

Last edited by gawga_boy; 2015-01-28 at 18:37.
 
Posts: 179 | Thanked: 177 times | Joined on Nov 2014 @ New Delhi, DELHI, INDIA
#44
Hey! I am using this on N900. I open the app. The login screen comes. I fill my details and then nothing happens. Does this need a premium account?

Thanks.
 
Jef91's Avatar
Posts: 191 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bloomington, IL
#45
It does not. You do need to be in one of the countries that Pandora supports though.

If you launch the app from a terminal does it post any output when you press login?

Edit: Also make sure you have the properly python gstreamer packages installed.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Jef91 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 179 | Thanked: 177 times | Joined on Nov 2014 @ New Delhi, DELHI, INDIA
#46
Originally Posted by Jef91 View Post
It does not. You do need to be in one of the countries that Pandora supports though.

If you launch the app from a terminal does it post any output when you press login?

Edit: Also make sure you have the properly python gstreamer packages installed.
Oh sure! That got out of my mind completely. Thanks for reminding.
 
Posts: 179 | Thanked: 177 times | Joined on Nov 2014 @ New Delhi, DELHI, INDIA
#47
Okay! So I deleted the config file. Enabled tor. And then on terminal, I did this.
Code:
BusyBox v1.23.1 (Debian 1.23.1power2) built-in shell (ash)
Enter 'help' for a list of built-in commands.

~ $ cd /home/user/MyDocs/qandora-n900
~/MyDocs/qandora-n900 $ python qAndora.py
qAndora.py:494: GtkWarning: gtk_widget_set_sensitive: assertion `GTK_IS_WIDGET (widget)' failed
  app = QApplication(sys.argv)
ERROR:root:fault code: 12 message: An unexpected error occurred
ERROR:root:fault code: 0 message: An unexpected error occurred
Error calling slot "loginPressed" 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "qAndora.py", line 457, in loginPressed
    self.rent.loginUser( self.nameEdit.text(), self.passwordEdit.text() )
  File "qAndora.py", line 150, in loginUser
    self.radioPlayer.setStation(self.radioPlayer.getStations()[0])
  File "/home/user/MyDocs/qandora-n900/playerGst/playerGst.py", line 82, in getStations
    return self.pandora.get_stations()
  File "/home/user/MyDocs/qandora-n900/playerGst/pandora.py", line 173, in get_stations
    stations = self.json_call('user.getStationList')['stations']
  File "/home/user/MyDocs/qandora-n900/playerGst/pandora.py", line 140, in json_call
    raise PandoraError("Pandora returned an error", code, "%s (code %d)"%(msg, code))
playerGst.pandora.PandoraError
Looks to me like an error.
 
Jef91's Avatar
Posts: 191 | Thanked: 129 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bloomington, IL
#48
That is an error connecting to Pandora. Either your login is invalid or you are in a country Pandora doesn't stream to.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Jef91 For This Useful Post:
Posts: 179 | Thanked: 177 times | Joined on Nov 2014 @ New Delhi, DELHI, INDIA
#49
Yeah! I am in a country Pandora doesn't support. That is why I enabled Tor. But that doesn't seem to work.

I should tell you though, after enabling Tor I can listen to Pandora on the MicroB browser.

Hey guys! is there any other trick that this app might work in my country. Thanks.

Last edited by princefakhan; 2015-03-22 at 20:36.
 
Posts: 188 | Thanked: 202 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Accra,Ghana
#50
Use openvpn for a US address. That's what I did. There are free vpn sites
 

The Following User Says Thank You to tcbl50 For This Useful Post:
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:38.