Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Ancelad's Avatar
Posts: 1,471 | Thanked: 2,770 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Russia, 96
#2571
No, just create main.qml, which will be call by patch name tapping. It is default pm-feature. You can explore some my patches (Remorse timeout controls f.e.) to see.
__________________
Twitter: @iAncelad
Try my SailfishOS theme for Nokia N9
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Ancelad For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 321 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2572
Originally Posted by Ancelad View Post
No, just create main.qml, which will be call by patch name tapping. It is default pm-feature. You can explore some my patches (Remorse timeout controls f.e.) to see.
Gotcha, thank you!
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2573
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Posts: 173 | Thanked: 294 times | Joined on Feb 2010
#2574
Originally Posted by cy8aer View Post
@lightX2, patch Show sim on calllog: Great thing. but some cosmetics: If there is a call from/to a person where the phone label is set in address book then this label and the sim card entry overlap (JollaC).
... and now (0.0.2) it is working. Thank you. And it is working for me with voicecall combined!
 
Ancelad's Avatar
Posts: 1,471 | Thanked: 2,770 times | Joined on Jun 2012 @ Russia, 96
#2575
voicecall-combined patch now has answer by ear option =)
__________________
Twitter: @iAncelad
Try my SailfishOS theme for Nokia N9
 

The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Ancelad For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 321 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2576
@coderus

Hi,

I am frequently experiencing 'Resolve failure' with PM3. I can click on 'Resolve failure' and and then 'Load engine' and all is okay for a while, then I notice that randomly the *Sailfish-tutorial icon is back on my launcher - meaning that PM3 has failed somewhere along the line (*Sailfish tutorial is patched to as to not show on launcher).

I have removed all patches, removed PM3, cleaned the system out, reboot and reinstalled PM3 and applied my patches, but still, I randomy get "Resolve failure" appearing in PM3 menu - what to do to fix?

Regards,
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following User Says Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2577
Originally Posted by Markkyboy View Post
@coderus

Hi,

I am frequently experiencing 'Resolve failure' with PM3. I can click on 'Resolve failure' and and then 'Load engine' and all is okay for a while, then I notice that randomly the *Sailfish-tutorial icon is back on my launcher - meaning that PM3 has failed somewhere along the line (*Sailfish tutorial is patched to as to not show on launcher).

I have removed all patches, removed PM3, cleaned the system out, reboot and reinstalled PM3 and applied my patches, but still, I randomy get "Resolve failure" appearing in PM3 menu - what to do to fix?

Regards,
Failure is lipstick crash. If you restart lipstick manually or kill it - this causing failure depection. Another failure detection - QML failures in lipstick causing "Unable to load component" or "XXX is not a Type" errors.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Markkyboy's Avatar
Posts: 321 | Thanked: 445 times | Joined on Oct 2012 @ Costa Blanca, Espaņa
#2578
Okay, thanks for shedding some light on the subject. As you know, when developing or tinkering with apps, sometimes the homescreen has to be restarted. Restarting never used to cause any crashing with patches, so why now?, and will there be a fix to prevent this from happening?, and some patches require preloaded services to be restarted, which I am under the assumption is pretty much the same thing as restarting lipstick...?
__________________
| Openrepos | T.J.C. |

Don't just sit there standing around, pick up a shovel and sweep up!
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Markkyboy For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2579
Originally Posted by Markkyboy View Post
Okay, thanks for shedding some light on the subject. As you know, when developing or tinkering with apps, sometimes the homescreen has to be restarted. Restarting never used to cause any crashing with patches, so why now?, and will there be a fix to prevent this from happening?, and some patches require preloaded services to be restarted, which I am under the assumption is pretty much the same thing as restarting lipstick...?
Patchmanager failure caused only when lipstick service goes to "failed" state, and/or have error with string matching "Type XXX unavailable" means QML have errors. If you experiencing different behaviour, you can provide logs for further investigation.
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following User Says Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,158 | Thanked: 11,661 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Open Mobile Platform, Innopolis, Russia
#2580
Uploaded 3.0.55 to openrepos with many cool features and fixes
__________________
Twitter | Openrepos | GitHub | PayPal.Me
 

The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to coderus For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
patchmanager, sailfish os

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:01.