Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#21
Originally Posted by impeham View Post
it would be great if it could also run python scripts!
It would be possible to run a python script using QProcess. This would currently require you to write a small Qt Plugin which would be loaded by MultiMote at runtime. See https://github.com/marxoft/multimote...tes/helloworld for an example.

In future I may expose QProcess to the scripting environment, so you can run scripts from JS, like this:

Code:
var process = new Process();
process.command = "python xyz";
process.onFinished.connect( function (status) { print(status); } );
process.start();
If you are referring to the possibility of integrating Python code into MultiMote, then there is a library called PythonQt that may facilitate this, but I've never tried it.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub

Last edited by marxian; 2014-07-17 at 00:49.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#22
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
I presume this would be capable of controlling a GoPro using it's URL commands?
If so has anybody made a plugin or remote for this yet?
Having had a quick look around, I don't see any reason why it wouldn't be possible. For simple cases, a single XML file may be enough to achieve what you want.

I found a list of commands at http://goprojavaapi.blogspot.co.uk/2...-in-gopro.html
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#23
I've added a basic test remote for GoPro at https://github.com/marxoft/multimote.../remotes/gopro.

Maybe it's a useful starting point for someone with a GoPro.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#24
Originally Posted by marxian View Post
I've added a basic test remote for GoPro at https://github.com/marxoft/multimote.../remotes/gopro.

Maybe it's a useful starting point for someone with a GoPro.
Thanks very much.
Maybe I am being stupid or missing something but I am having trouble getting the gopro remote to work.

I downloaded the the source and built the gopro remote on it's own, but it doesn't appear in my remotes list.
I then downloaded the vlc remote from extras with no issues.
What am I missing as the files all seem correct?
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#25
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Thanks very much.
Maybe I am being stupid or missing something but I am having trouble getting the gopro remote to work.

I downloaded the the source and built the gopro remote on it's own, but it doesn't appear in my remotes list.
I then downloaded the vlc remote from extras with no issues.
What am I missing as the files all seem correct?
MultiMote uses QDir::entryList() to get the remote list, by looking for subdirectories in '/home/user/MultiMote/remotes/'. As long as there is a subdirectory named 'GoPro', then it should appear in the remote list.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#26
Originally Posted by marxian View Post
MultiMote uses QDir::entryList() to get the remote list, by looking for subdirectories in '/home/user/MultiMote/remotes/'. As long as there is a subdirectory named 'GoPro', then it should appear in the remote list.
Ah, this directory only had a VLC folder, ended up moving the three files manually to a new GoPro directory and all seems fine.

I assumed building the GoPro plugin would do that it's self.

Anyway thanks very much, I have a universal GoPro remote now
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following User Says Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#27
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Ah, this directory only had a VLC folder, ended up moving the three files manually to a new GoPro directory and all seems fine.

I assumed building the GoPro plugin would do that it's self.

Anyway thanks very much, I have a universal GoPro remote now
Building the package with dpkg-buildpackage only builds the package, it doesn't install anything. For that you need to use dpkg:

Code:
dpkg -i multimote-gopro_0.0.1_armel.deb
If you are working on the device, then an alternative to building the package is:

Code:
qmake
make install
Or, if there is nothing to compile, you can simply copy the remote files manually.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#28
Originally Posted by marxian View Post
Building the package with dpkg-buildpackage only builds the package, it doesn't install anything. For that you need to use dpkg:

Code:
dpkg -i multimote-gopro_0.0.1_armel.deb
Yep, that's what I did originally. I built it with my scratchbox environment, scp'ed the deb to the device and installed with dpkg.

This is why I was confused it didn't work.
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
marxian's Avatar
Posts: 2,448 | Thanked: 9,523 times | Joined on Aug 2010 @ Wigan, UK
#29
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Yep, that's what I did originally. I built it with my scratchbox environment, scp'ed the deb to the device and installed with dpkg.

This is why I was confused it didn't work.
That's odd. I just tried it myself, and it worked. It might be worth opening the debian package to see if everything is present and correct (there should be an absolute path to the remote files).

I will stick it in devel, anyway. I might as well, now that I've built it.
__________________
'Men of high position are allowed, by a special act of grace, to accomodate their reasoning to the answer they need. Logic is only required in those of lesser rank.' - J K Galbraith

My website

GitHub
 

The Following User Says Thank You to marxian For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,290 | Thanked: 4,133 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ UK
#30
Finally got round to testing this on my friends GoPro, unfortunately seems to have an issue. None of the commands work and return the following banner message.
The same commands work fine in a MicroB web browser.
Any Ideas?
Attached Images
 
__________________

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 
Reply

Tags
maemo5, not sailfish, remote control


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20.