Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 190 | Thanked: 19 times | Joined on May 2010
#11
ok My reivew !!

Had An Old panasonic it worked in it !!

distance 1 foot !! thats pretty good is that the limit?
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#12
Originally Posted by anaskr View Post
ok My reivew !!

Had An Old panasonic it worked in it !!

distance 1 foot !! thats pretty good is that the limit?
Good to hear that it worked. At here with our test television (philips), it works at 5 feet distance.
 
Posts: 190 | Thanked: 19 times | Joined on May 2010
#13
ok so i need to find the proper remote? cuz i found the most similar i guess
 
Posts: 190 | Thanked: 19 times | Joined on May 2010
#14
i also have a videocon lcd 32" !! in india , no videocon remote though
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#15
Originally Posted by anaskr View Post
ok so i need to find the proper remote? cuz i found the most similar i guess
Distance depends mostly on the sensitivity of the receiving device.
 
Dousan's Avatar
Posts: 1,102 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Denmark
#16
@Zokier do you know why i can only change one channel and then have to wait like 5-10 seconds to change again? I can change one up and then only down again without waiting, but not zapp through the channels quick.

Havn't testet the distance yet.
 
Posts: 17 | Thanked: 43 times | Joined on Apr 2010
#17
Originally Posted by Dousan View Post
@Zokier do you know why i can only change one channel and then have to wait like 5-10 seconds to change again? I can change one up and then only down again without waiting, but not zapp through the channels quick.

Havn't testet the distance yet.
We have bit trouble reproducing the issue here as our TV isn't tuned in for any channels. What model do you have?
 
Dousan's Avatar
Posts: 1,102 | Thanked: 1,490 times | Joined on Jan 2010 @ Denmark
#18
Originally Posted by zokier View Post
We have bit trouble reproducing the issue here as our TV isn't tuned in for any channels. What model do you have?
Some philips 42" plasma flat screen (atleast 5 years old), the remote that works with the widget it's 15PF4121. The right one for the tv is RC1683701/01, but it's not in the download section under philips.

I've run into something else, everytime i use it, it wants me to connect to the internet, if i don't it will ask me every time i press a button on the widget?
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Dousan For This Useful Post:
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#19
One question: this widget starts and let it running the lirc daemon all the time?

Qtirreco starts and stop it to save battery: can this daemon do the same?
 
Posts: 18 | Thanked: 2 times | Joined on Jan 2010
#20
Ok, lircd running all time...

And... when i press a button, the connection dialog pop up.

Maybe that socket connection to lirc daemon is made via hostname instead of 127.0.0.1 ?
 
Reply

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:50.