Active Topics

 



Notices


Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 211 | Thanked: 455 times | Joined on Aug 2011 @ suncity
#1961
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
N900. Well there is only 0.53.1 available in the repos so I assume you have that installed from github or the like manually?

I am now having exactly the same issue with the installed version so the newer version has obviously affected the settings somehow.

I think I will try removing everything and starting fresh with the master version.
There was time when 3 version were on my n900 One from the repo, and the last two version from github for testing. The latest won so it stays

I just did
Code:
git clone
and then overwrite everything in /opt/modrana folder so I did not loose the icon and config files for example.

If something is wrong with downloading/displaying tiles then maybe something is wrong in your ~/.modrana folder - i.e. map_config and user_config.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to justmemory For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,239 | Thanked: 3,982 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#1962
I have removed the old version of modRana and now solved the issue above by removing my .maps file.
Tiles are now redownloading and populating the screen.
I will give it a test over the next few days to see how it compares.

I don't seem to be able to find my custom orange theme any more so i will have to remember how I did that. Or can I request an orange theme? Like the red but with all red components the same orange as N900 digital nature theme.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,239 | Thanked: 3,982 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#1963
Some quick feedback can't seem to get offiline routing working again. Installed the monav_data folders as required but no luck.
Anyway to debug whats wrong? Google routing seems fine.

Also is there a way to disable the double tap zoom feature?
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 211 | Thanked: 455 times | Joined on Aug 2011 @ suncity
#1964
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
Some quick feedback can't seem to get offiline routing working again. Installed the monav_data folders as required but no luck.
Anyway to debug whats wrong? Google routing seems fine.

Also is there a way to disable the double tap zoom feature?
Can you post the output of running modrana.py from terminal please?
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to justmemory For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,239 | Thanked: 3,982 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#1965
There is no error output it acts as if the route button isn't there and tapping route again just zooms the map.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 2,239 | Thanked: 3,982 times | Joined on Apr 2010 @ England
#1966
Originally Posted by sixwheeledbeast View Post
There is no error output it acts as if the route button isn't there and tapping route again just zooms the map.
Sorry. I do apologise, it would appear the terminal fills up so fast the error was well off the screen. Only testing again and outputting to file did I spot this.

ImportError: No module named google.protobuf,internal.

https://pastebin.com/68LrRJx0

Not sure if double tapping the route button causing zoom is intended behaviour or not.
__________________
The stable-beast currently runs...
21.2011.38-1Smaemo8 (CSSU Stable)
2.6.28.10power53 (125-600Mhz SR VDD1&2)

Wiki Admin
sixwheeledbeast's wiki
Testing Squad Subscriber
- mcallerx - tenminutecore - FlopSwap - Qnotted - zzztop - Bander - Fight2048 -


Before posting or starting a thread please try this.
 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to sixwheeledbeast For This Useful Post:
Posts: 211 | Thanked: 455 times | Joined on Aug 2011 @ suncity
#1967
Hmm... How exactly are you trying to run it? I think there is something wrong with the pathes - i.e. it is trying to run .py files from on-device and from SD card... Could you just git clone it to eMMC and then run it...?
 

The Following User Says Thank You to justmemory For This Useful Post:
Reply

Tags
bada rox, martin_rocks, modrana, navigation, openstreetmap, the best, wehasgps

Thread Tools

 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:08.