Reply
Thread Tools
Posts: 3,074 | Thanked: 12,960 times | Joined on Mar 2010 @ Sofia,Bulgaria
#221
I am under the same impression as jalyst, though we should wait romaxa to publish some API to be sure.

BTW profile folder is called mozembed, not fenec
__________________
Never fear. I is here.

720p video support on N900,SmartReflex on N900,Keyboard and mouse support on N900
Nothing is impossible - Stable thumb2 on n900

Community SSU developer
kernel-power developer and maintainer

 

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to freemangordon For This Useful Post:
Morpog's Avatar
Posts: 956 | Thanked: 2,628 times | Joined on Nov 2011
#222
Why don't you guys join irc freenode #nemomobile ?

romaxa is idling there
 
Posts: 68 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#223
Ok, I found the file libxpcom.so, it's located within /opt/fennec/lib/fennec-17.0a1/
If I export that path via GRE_HOME, then the problem related to libxpcom.so is solved. However, I then get the error: "Could not load XUL functions."

Any help is appreciated!
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#224
@meegofan both libxul.so and libxpcom.so in mozbuildhm archive. no need to get it remotelly.
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
Posts: 68 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#225
Originally Posted by coderus View Post
@meegofan both libxul.so and libxpcom.so in mozbuildhm archive. no need to get it remotelly.
Thanks for your reply! The problem is, libxpcom.so is NOT included in the mozbuildhm archive. Just downloaded it again and rechecked that... Maybe the archive is broken? Only libxul.so is in the archive... could you please check the archive for validity? Thanks in advance!

Edit: Just saw, that the MER version of the archive does include libxpcom.so! So there must be an issue with the Harmattan version of the archive...

Last edited by meegofan; 2013-01-26 at 07:32.
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#226
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#227
Code:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=./ ./qmlMozEmbedTest
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
HtheB's Avatar
Moderator | Posts: 3,715 | Thanked: 7,419 times | Joined on Dec 2009 @ Bize Her Yer Trabzon
#228
Here is a way to add a homescreen Icon:

first we need to make a little script so it will avoid all the library errors.
go to the terminal (default password of root is rootme)
Code:
devel-su
nano /opt/mozbuildhm/mozilla.sh
if it gives you an error message about nano, it means you don't have nano installed yet, to install nano use command:
apt-get install nano

Now copy and paste this in the nano editor
Code:
#! /bin/bash
# script to run fennec beta
cd /opt/mozbuildhm
./qmlMozEmbedTest
Now save and close the file with 'Ctrl+X' (filename is: mozilla.sh)

now we need to add the executable attribute
Code:
chmod 755 /opt/mozbuildhm/mozilla.sh
Now we're ready to add the desktop icon to the menu
Code:
nano /usr/share/applications/fennecbeta.desktop
now copy and paste this in the nano editor
Code:
[Desktop Entry]
Encoding=UTF-8
Version=1.0
Type=Application
Terminal=false
Name=Firefox Beta
Exec=/opt/mozbuildhm/mozilla.sh
Icon=/usr/share/themes/blanco/meegotouch/icons/icon-l-fennec.png
Save and close it with 'Ctrl+X' (filename is fennecbeta.desktop)


Have fun!
(the icon will only show up if you have firefox already installed, ofcourse you can change the icon with your own icons instead, just change the path of the 'Icon')


If you want to remove the script and homescreen icon:
Code:
devel-su   (default password is: rootme)
rm /opt/mozbuildhm/mozilla.sh
rm /usr/share/applications/fennecbeta.desktop
__________________
www.HtheB.com
Please donate if you think I'm doing a good job.

Last edited by HtheB; 2013-01-26 at 08:55.
 

The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to HtheB For This Useful Post:
Posts: 68 | Thanked: 25 times | Joined on Aug 2012
#229
Finally it's working for me! I really like this new browser, though the speed improvement isn't as huge as expected... Maybe it's due to the configuration, at the startup there is a message which tells me, that harmattan booster can't be loaded...
 
coderus's Avatar
Posts: 6,436 | Thanked: 12,699 times | Joined on Nov 2011 @ Ängelholm, Sweden
#230
harmattan booster its only startup speed boost. nothing more.
__________________
Telegram | Openrepos | GitHub | Revolut donations
 
Reply

Tags
thread derailed


 
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:10.